MTP® to 4x SC Duplex Multimode OM4 Breakout cable | 8 Cores, MPO compliant, 50/125 µm, purple, 0.5 m - 100 m

MTP® to 4x SC Duplex Multimode OM4 Breakout cable | 8 Cores, MPO compliant, 50/125 µm, purple, 0.5 m - 100 m
M4.T4C.x
  • Fiber Optic Patch Cable, 0.5 m - 100 m
  • MTP® (female) UPC to 4x SC Duplex UPC
  • MTP® connector complies to the MPO standard but ensures lower Insertion Loss - More details
  • 8 Cores for 40G (4x 10G) or 100G (4x 25G) applications
  • Multimode - Fiber grade ITU-T G.651.1
Specs
Multimode - OM4 0.5m - 100m 8 Cores
Choose Length

* Required Fields

Part number
M4.T4C.x
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
Your price
from 121.65 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Cable Type
    Multimode
  • Cable Specification
    OM4 50/125
  • Sheath Color
    purple
  • Connector - Side A
    MTP® (MPO compliant)
  • Connector - Side B
    SC Duplex
  • Cable Wiring
    straight
  • Polarity
    No
  • Polish - Side A
    UPC
  • Polish - Side B
    UPC
  • Gender - Side A
    female
  • Gender - Side B
    male
  • Cores
    8 Cores for 4x 10G / 4x 25G
  • Plug Type
    MTP-4x SC Duplex
  • Polish
    UPC, UPC

Related know how

  • MTP® the better MPO connector

    What is a MPO connector?

    The MPO connector (multipath push-on/pull-off) is a multiple-fiber connector used for both multimode and singlemode. The specifics are defined in IEC61754-7 and TIA/EIA 604-5. For 40G/100G SR4/LR4 applications only 8 fibers are commonly used. For 100G SR10 connections the 24 fiber connector will be used.

    Why is MTP® the better connector?

    The MTP® (multifiber termination push-On) connector is an MPO connector with several improvements in mechanical and optical performance. It is a registered trademark® of US Conec and is fully compliant with the MPO specifications and can be used interchangeably with existing MPO cabling or transceivers.

    The main improvements are:

    • Metal Pin Clamp - ensure proper spring seating
    • Floating Ferrule - the ferrule can float inside to keep physical contact
    • Elliptical Shaped Guide Pins - improves guidance and reduces guide hole wear

     

    Because of this we decided to only offer MTP® cables in our shop.
    Using cables with MPO connector will work - our recommendation is MTP®!

    Additional fiber optic patch cables with MTP® connector

    Multimode cables with UPC polish (ultra physical contact) for 40G and 100G

    Singlemode cables with APC polish (angled physical contact) for 40G and 100G

What Customers say

  • "Intuitive Bedienung, Unterstützung von Geräten, für die selbst der Hersteller keine passenden SFPs anbieten kann, und dazu hervorragender Support - die FLEXBOX war ein absoluter Glücksgriff."
    Dr. Johann Schlamp
    CEO, Leitwert Internet Intelligence
  • "Using FLEXBOX we have been able to deliver high quality optical adapter product range in a mixed brand environment, with the maximum flexibility in managing logistic and stock costs. It is a definitely a tool that every professional should use."
    Laert Klemo
    CTO, Eagle Security System
  • "Ordering and using FLEXOPTIX transceivers was far quicker than even getting a quote from traditional vendors. Using the FLEXBOX is super easy and fast - 5 minutes to get transcievers ready including unboxing and enjoying packaged marshmallows."
    Bronislav Robenek
    Network Architect, Cloud4com
More