Less mails - more service! Read More

Less mails - more service!

At FLEXOPTIX, we are making work more transparent - we are happy to announce the release of our new Service Desk for our Customer Service!Involve your team - Share tickets and opt-in to existing conversations with your company and colleagues. Stay up to date - Track the status of tickets - as a ...
Mobile, meet FLEXBOX - configure Transceivers with your iOS device Read More

Mobile, meet FLEXBOX - configure Transceivers with your iOS device

Introducing the new FLEXBOX MOBILITY PACK For the past few months, we have been working on another addition for our well known FLEXBOX product and application suite. This time, we are enabling it for mobile situations; Mobile as in "no wires & no external power". Upgrade your existing ...
Uniboot Polarity Switch (S2.LL.x.SU20) Read More

Uniboot Polarity Switch (S2.LL.x.SU20)

With our new uniboot cable S2.LL.x.SU20 it's up to you which polarity you use. Enjoy the advantage without thinking about the right cable ...
Easter 2022 Read More

Easter 2022

Happy Easter! It's Easter and that means it's time for some fun and creativity!Last year, we started an egg painting competition and we've decided to continue the fun! Show us your creativity by painting the egg and stand a chance to win!The most creative egg painting wins the newest addition to ...
FLEXOPTIX Christmas Tree 2021 Read More

FLEXOPTIX Christmas Tree 2021

Even in tough times, we try to convey a feeling of charity and hope. As we get the feeling that Covid will be with us for a long time, we decided to decorate what is possibly the tallest “natural Christmas Tree in Germany” at 35 metres. The FLEXOPTIX Christmas Tree is located in the Kühlen ...
400G ZR operation modes Read More

400G ZR operation modes

Description Reach Application Code* Tuning Transmit min Receiver min Amplified, DWDM noise limited links. These is the default setting. 80 - 120 km (0x01) 400ZR, DWDM amplified full tuning over 49 channels (100 GHz) -10 dBm -12 dBm (OSNR > 26dB) Unamplified, single ...
Easter 2021 Read More

Easter 2021

Happy Easter! Do you want to have some fun and the chance to win your own Flexbox? Just paint an egg!We will be giving away a Flexbox for the most creative egg painting #Flexoptix style! Download this Easter egg or lookout for a postcard with the Easter competition details in your next order. Submit ...
Configure Universal QSFP-DD and OSFP Transceivers Read More

Configure Universal QSFP-DD and OSFP Transceivers

We have great news! For the past few months, we have been working on a solution to make your life just a little bit easier. We have engineered an add-on to make our “Swiss Army Knife” even more powerful!    The Flexoptix FLEXSOX The FLEXSOX is the first add-on for your to ...
Use our 100G DAC for 40G... Read More

Use our 100G DAC for 40G...

... and Upgrade your Network seamless to 100GSome environments are currently running on 40G. Adding more 40G connections while upgrading to 100G, often results in double investments which are unnecessary with FLEXOPTIX DAC.You can use our 100G DAC Q.Czz1HG.z for 40G connections as well as ...
400G what are the differences Read More

400G what are the differences

OSFP = Octal Small Form Factor Pluggable QSFP-DD = Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable Double Density OSFP has a max power consumption of < 15W where QSFP-DD is designed for < 12W. The thermal management for OSFP is in included in the transceiver where as for QSFP-DD the design is ...
New Shop Feature: cXML PunchOut Read More

New Shop Feature: cXML PunchOut

We have enabled cXML PunchOut support in our web shop! What is cXML PunchOut? cXML is a standard for communication between procurement applications, e-commerce hubs and suppliers. A PunchOut website is a ecommerce website with the special ability to communicate directly with a procurement system ...
Change of Compatibility Name "Default = MSA Standard" Read More

Change of Compatibility Name "Default = MSA Standard"

Wondering if there is a difference between our MSA Standard and Default configurations? Flexoptix transceivers are usually unconfigured when they are ordered without any configuration. The MSA (Multi Source Agreement) contains information about how a transceiver can be configured to be recognized ...
100G QSFP28 Single-Lambda vs. traditional 100G QSFP28 with 4-Channels Read More

100G QSFP28 Single-Lambda vs. traditional 100G QSFP28 with 4-Channels

What is "Single-Lambda" and why should I use it? 100G transmission is common in today's networks. Typically these transceivers are based on 4 parallel lanes that operate at speed of 25G each and modulated with NRZ (Non Return to Zero). For single mode fibre each lane has its assigned wavelength ( ...
Flexbox Firmware and Bootloader Update Read More

Flexbox Firmware and Bootloader Update

We will introduce a new firmware version 64 and bootloader version 63 for all flexboxes. It will be released on July 6th 2020. The update will trigger automatically as soon as you connect a flexbox to the Flexoptix App ...
New Shop Feature - Alternative Products Read More

New Shop Feature - Alternative Products

With ALTERNATIVES - we added a new section on our product pages. There we provide links to alternatives that could be used instead of the product you are currently looking at. We hope to save you time answering some of these questions Are alternatives currently in stock? What is the price ...
Is the transceiver you are looking for not in stock? Read More

Is the transceiver you are looking for not in stock?

Is the 1G transceiver you are looking for currently not in stock? In uncommon times one needs to look from a new angle. Either look for the "industrial version" - the only difference is the temperature range (mainly from -40°C to +85°C) Or why not use "10G SFP+ Transceivers" to build a 1G ...
the complexity of hyper speed transceivers - lets make it Read More

the complexity of hyper speed transceivers - lets make it

In this talk Thomas will describe in detail the structures inside optical transceivers. A Transmitter / Receiver Optical Sub Assembly (TOSA / ROSA) is no longer just a diode in a housing handling the light path to and from the fiber. The performance increases from 10G to 100G onwards to 400G - are ...
Tunable DWDM SFP+ with Auto-Tune Read More

Tunable DWDM SFP+ with Auto-Tune

Introduction Intelligent operation automatically enables scan and tune to same λ on both ends. Simplifies deployment, removes the need for a tuning box and reduced field technician support. Reduces  needto carry inventory for multiple wavelength part codes. Functionality When T‐SFP+ ...
FLEXOPTIX App - New Feature: Favorite Configs Read More

FLEXOPTIX App - New Feature: Favorite Configs

Bookmark your favorite compatibilitiesYou want it, you'll get it!The Flexoptix App underwent a little tuning session and now includes Favorite Configs.From now on you have the option to mark favorite compatibilities for each article - as many as you like!You can also filter the compatibility list to ...
New Shop Feature: Back in Stock Read More

New Shop Feature: Back in Stock

Many customers requested this feature: We now inform you beforehand on when products are back in stock. We appreciate all the input.With this feature we provide some insight in our supply chain. So that you can make a more informed buying decision. The information is displayed where we already have ...
Overview 100G Standards Read More

Overview 100G Standards

Please find below the different 100G Standards and their usage.Transceiver require FEC in host to achieve named distance: CWDM4 4WDM ZR4 Reach 2km 10km 20km 40km 80km Center Wavelength 1271nm 1291nm 1311nm 1331nm 1271nm 1291nm 1311nm 1331nm 1295.56nm 1300. ...
New Shop Feature: Quotes Now Editable Read More

New Shop Feature: Quotes Now Editable

New Feature: Your quotes are now editableWe finally did it!Your longstanding requests to be able to self-edit quotes is now available in the web shop. Thank you for your patience! ;-) What can I do with it? change quantities add/remove products change delivery- and billing addresses renew ...
MTP® the better MPO connector Read More

MTP® the better MPO connector

What is a MPO connector? The MPO connector (multipath push-on/pull-off) is a multiple-fiber connector used for both multimode and singlemode. The specifics are defined in IEC61754-7 and TIA/EIA 604-5. For 40G/100G SR4/LR4 applications only 8 fibers are commonly used. For 100G SR10 connections the ...
It's (A)Live! Read More

It's (A)Live!

The beta phase has ended and our shiny new FLEXOPTIX App is officially live! What do you have to do upgrade from beta to live? Absolutely nothing! All updates are downloaded and installed automatically on application start up. If you haven't participated in the beta phase, you can download the app ...
The 400G overview Read More

The 400G overview

The table below describes the IEEE Application Acronyms for 400G.Please note that for formfactor QSFP-DD and OSFP the electrical interface will always operate at 8 x 50G (PAM4). acronym optical lanes speed per optical lane distance wavelength comment DR 1 100G (PAM4) 500m ...
Our new shiny FLEXOPTIX App is here! Read More

Our new shiny FLEXOPTIX App is here!

In order to keep all the reconfigure.me features available for you, we’ve decided to make our own application and while we were at it, gave it a nice clean up and new paint job. The result is the FLEXOPTIX App, which comes with support for all common Windows, MacOS X and Linux operating systems ...
The 100G QSFP28 transceiver comparison Read More

The 100G QSFP28 transceiver comparison

There are different variants for QSFP28 form factor available. Depending on your cabling and application you need to chose the right option. To make it easier we created an overview with all the different variants. (without Active-Optical-Cables and Direct-Attached-Cables ...
FLEXOPTIX X-Mas special Read More

FLEXOPTIX X-Mas special

Year after year...We send out sweets all the time and - lucky you - we seldomly need to use the birch. However - now that end of the year is getting closer, we get questions regarding the FLEXBOX reconfiguration Flatrate.So ... please check your FLEXBOX application ... by now you should see a ...
FLEXBOX and Firefox 52 Read More

FLEXBOX and Firefox 52

Once upon a time, the FLEXBOX used to operate using Java. However, as major browsers began discontinuing their support for the NPAPI-based plugin, the future of Java grew dim.Google Chrome led the way in dropping support for the Netscape Plugin Application Programming Interface (NPAPI) - the ...
P.1596.A.R - Application & Design of using 100km CDR SFP+ Read More

P.1596.A.R - Application & Design of using 100km CDR SFP+

We already described the CDR feature in Why using CDR / 3R / Clock-Data Recovery. With our P.1596.A.R you are able to transmit up to 100km (26dB). Yes, I know: Why are you writing "up to 100km"? Is the question everyone has in mind while reading this sentence. That is exactly what this ...
FLEXBOX supporting Universal CFPs - now in stock Read More

FLEXBOX supporting Universal CFPs - now in stock

At Flexoptix, we've been busy engineering a cutting-edge FLEXBOX with C form-factor pluggable (CFP) compatibility. Our new FLEXBOX model offers Universal CFP, CFP2, and CFP4 optics support in addition to our previously established form factors (SFP, SFP+, SFP28, XFP, QSFP+, and QSFP28).  Try the ...
1G & 10G DWDM with same Transceiver Hardware Read More

1G & 10G DWDM with same Transceiver Hardware

Why not using 10G DWDM Transceiver with 1G? Advantages at a glance: Short Lead-Times - use 10G DWDM (40km/80km) from Stock for your 1G connections Future-Proof - start with 1G and use the same Transceiver for 10G later Cost effective - 80km 1G & 10G DWDM with almost same pricing ...
Why using CDR / 3R / Clock-Data Recovery Read More

Why using CDR / 3R / Clock-Data Recovery

As already discussed in my blog post History / Technical details Tunable DWDM SFP+  there are transceivers with integrated CDR (e.g. XFPs) and without it (e.g. SFP+). Now you probably have the following questions in mind: What does CDR stand for? What do I use a CDR for? When do I have ...
Hohoho … we hope you well-behaved? St. Nikolaus has some treats for you Read More

Hohoho … we hope you well-behaved? St. Nikolaus has some treats for you

We send out sweets all the time and - lucky you - we seldomly need to use the birch. However - now that end of the year is getting closer, we get most charming questions regarding the FLEXBOX reconfiguration Flatrate.So ... please check your FLEXBOX application ... by now you should see a ...
FLEXBOX: Distance Analyzer with microOTDR Transceiver Read More

FLEXBOX: Distance Analyzer with microOTDR Transceiver

Inspect the optical link loss or locate faults in your fiber with the Distance Analyzer of your FLEXBOX in combination with our .The Distance Analyzer offers a graphical representation to display the total length of your optical fiber including all sub segments without additional equipment besides ...
DWDM OSNR values for X.1696.23.xT Read More

DWDM OSNR values for X.1696.23.xT

OSNR Characteristics for FLEXOPTIX tunable DWDM XFP X.1696.23.xT (*) at different datarates, Bit-Error-Rates, Rx Input Power Ranges, and dispersion levels. Data Rate (gbps) BER Dispersion (ps/nm) Rx Power Range (dBm) OSNR (dB) 10.709 1E-4 0 -7 to -24 16.5 10.709 ...
FLEXBOX: How to tune DWDM Wavelength of your transceiver Read More

FLEXBOX: How to tune DWDM Wavelength of your transceiver

How to set the wavelength of your Universal XFP, SFP+ or CFP DWDM Tunable Transceiver?The tuning feature has its own view. Select it from the menu and you will find information about your plugged tunable transceiver, including its current channel. You can select any available channel from a ...
FLEXBOX: Power Meter & (Light) Source Feature Read More

FLEXBOX: Power Meter & (Light) Source Feature

Without additional equipment/devices and expenses our FLEXBOX combines all the commonalities of a physical power meter and optical light source in an intuitive and reliable application, all you need is your FLEXBOX and a transceiver. Power Meter applications Transceiver-based testing, you ...
ArubaOS enables use of non HPE Transceivers & DACs (Software Version: 16.02) Read More

ArubaOS enables use of non HPE Transceivers & DACs (Software Version: 16.02)

this applies to systems 3810M, 5400R, 2920, 2930F, 2930M, 2540, and 2530The following Systems have been tested already:Needs to have at least Software Version > 16.02.000x: 2530 Starting YA.16.02.xxxx 2920 Starting WB.16.02.xxxx 2930F Starting WC.16.02.xxxxWe are happy to hear back about the ...
The 10G copper / fiber comparison Read More

The 10G copper / fiber comparison

Transceivers, transceiver ports, and cabling make up the fundamental components for transmitting data between network devices. As there are several types and sizes of all three, choosing the right combination can be a tricky task. Each organization will prefer a combination based on its unique needs ...
10GBase-T copper SFP+ with RJ45 Read More

10GBase-T copper SFP+ with RJ45

The idea of switch manufacturers was entering the new fiber transceiver era. Implementing only SFP+ or SFP cages for being more flexible for future needs. Copper ports were only implemented for management purpose so far. But there were a couple of applications in the past with 1G where Servers or ...
DWDM OSNR values for P.1696.23.xT Read More

DWDM OSNR values for P.1696.23.xT

OSNR Characteristics with External CDR for for FLEXOPTIX tunable DWDM P.1696.23.xT (*) at different datarates, Bit-Error-Rates, Rx Input Power Ranges, and dispersion levels. Data Rate (gbps) BER Dispersion (ps/nm) Rx Power Range (dBm) OSNR (dB) 10.709 1E-4 0 -7 to -18 ...
History / Technical details Tunable DWDM SFP+ Read More

History / Technical details Tunable DWDM SFP+

While tunable XFP started already in 2010 it took a couple of years to introduce this tuning capability to a SFP+. The main barrier was cutting down the power consumption of the tunable SFP+ to fit in the SFP+ MSA. There are two Power Levels defined: Power Level I modules - up to 1.0 W Power ...
Tunable DWDM SFP+ (P.1696.23.xT) Read More

Tunable DWDM SFP+ (P.1696.23.xT)

Universal Tunable SFP+ Modules are giving you a lot of flexibility!   With tunable SFP+ you have the possibility to reduce OPEX or be flexible in terms of spare parts and stock. Unsually a DWDM network is set up with fixed DWDM transceivers. This means that the laser hardware has a fixed ...
Overview Protocols & Data Rates Read More

Overview Protocols & Data Rates

What do discover if you are takeing a look through the internet seeking for an overview about all data-rates in one table?Yes indeed you'll find on table for Fibre Channel, one for Ethernet, one for Infiniband, etc.Have fun with our compilation of all protocols and data-rates in one table. ...
Wideband / Broadband Singlefiber (BiDi) Transceiver S.B1312.10.xDL(I) Read More

Wideband / Broadband Singlefiber (BiDi) Transceiver S.B1312.10.xDL(I)

 The most popular wavelengths for singlefiber transmissions (bidirectional) are 1490nm/1550nm/1310nm. Combinations like 1490nm/1310nm or 1550nm/1310nm are frequently used for short distances below 40km.Sometimes it is difficult to select the proper singlefiber wavelength pair. Just imagine you ...
Fussball@RIPE72 - Copenhagen (23-27 May 2016) Read More

Fussball@RIPE72 - Copenhagen (23-27 May 2016)

The legendary fussball tournament is back. Flexoptix & ECIX are happy to invite you to the 3rd RIPE "Fussball Tournament" 23rd-27th of May in Copenhagen. If you don't want to play, spectators and cheerleader are always welcome. The usual suspects of Flexoptix - Fearghas, Markus, Sven are also ...
Less “popeln” - more fun: SFP and XFP dust caps with zero “Popel-Factor” from the Flexoptix lab Read More

Less “popeln” - more fun: SFP and XFP dust caps with zero “Popel-Factor” from the Flexoptix lab

Optical components are sensitive equipment. They want to be kept clean. That’s what makes them happy. That’s what makes them work properly. Just a tiny bit of dust on the diode surface can reduce light detection and can influence the overall performance of your link. I think you aggree when I ...
Wizard for X2 and XENPAK adapter reconfiguration Read More

Wizard for X2 and XENPAK adapter reconfiguration

Thank you, dear users. After initially releasing our new HTML5 GUI as beta version, we’d like to say thanks for the plenty and great feedback. This way we can continue with the live release of our HTML5 GUI (2.9.7 code name: El Loco). Entering the serial number into the Adapter WizardAs a special ...
Cisco Nexus 7000 with NX6.2(2) shows wrong TX and RX DDM values Read More

Cisco Nexus 7000 with NX6.2(2) shows wrong TX and RX DDM values

Now Cisco! After Juniper moved the comma about two positions to the left side in EX4200 with JunOS 12.2R4 and R5 before the A/D value was converted, Cisco imitate the method on the Nexus platform. Certainly they shifted the comma about two positions to the right side. The interface with NX OS 6.2.(2) looks like follows: ...
Juniper EX4200 shows wrong RX diagnostic values when in virtual chassis setup Read More

Juniper EX4200 shows wrong RX diagnostic values when in virtual chassis setup

A small hint for your installation with Juniper gear. We faced a very interessting situation with two EX4200 in virtual chassis setup. The following behaviour can drive you crazy:analyzing the optical parameters of a SFP+ straight on the Interface is fine. In this case here we had two SFP+ connected ...
The QSFP+ transceiver comparison Read More

The QSFP+ transceiver comparison

For QSFP+ formfactor there are different variants. I did a comparison of the optical ones - February 2014 - updated March 2018: (without Active-Optical-Cables and Direct-Attached-Cables) QSFP+ WITH LC QSFP+ WITH MTP/MPO ↔ Q.1640G.2 Q.1640G.10 ...
What to consider when doing 10G over CWDM ? Read More

What to consider when doing 10G over CWDM ?

Passive CWDM over a single or duplex single mode fiber is quite common to extend your overall bandwidth. In these days when 1G Ethernet was sufficient the main limiting factor was the power budget of your optical transceiver and the attenuation/kilometer of your fiber (e.g. a G.652 has 0,20dB/km @ ...
BIDI in operation on Multimode Fibre Read More

BIDI in operation on Multimode Fibre

It is by its very nature, that all BI-directional transceivers are mostly available for single fiber usage only. There are supposed to be Multimode-purpose BIDIs available, although their proliferation is extremely rare - the advantages of BIDIs are obvious; with the available fibers a multitude of ...
Brocade 6505 and the 4G secret with SFP+/SFPplus Read More

Brocade 6505 and the 4G secret with SFP+/SFPplus

Newer machines, such as the 6505, support 2, 4, 8 and 16G Fibre Channel.  However, there is only limited choice of  8G and 16G Brocade SFPs to choose from. Nevertheless, there are still applications  for which xWDM Fibre Channel Connections are required. In these instances, straightforward  ...
running CWDM or DWDM SFPs on Cisco ONS 15454 prior version 7.2.0 without  triggering off nasty alarms Read More

running CWDM or DWDM SFPs on Cisco ONS 15454 prior version 7.2.0 without triggering off nasty alarms

Cisco’s ONS platform like the 15454, is a quite powerful WDM platform for SDH/PDH and Ethernet environments. These days, the current version of the operating system also supports CWDM or DWDM transceivers. Older versions like the 7.2.0 support grey SFPs only (1310nm and 1550nm). ...
Operating DWDM SFP+ with Fabric OS 7.x.x on Brocade 6505 / 6510 / 6520 Read More

Operating DWDM SFP+ with Fabric OS 7.x.x on Brocade 6505 / 6510 / 6520

Typically you can run 8G Fibre Channel SFP+ up to 25km for single mode fibre in Brocade Fabric OS (e.g. serving the new Brocades 6505, 6510 or 6520).Sometimes it is handy to have DWDM or CWDM or an absolute must, but  for some reason you  are not able to  get  hold of these via Brocade. We ...
Practical deployment of Fibre TAPs in a productive network environment Read More

Practical deployment of Fibre TAPs in a productive network environment

A few days ago, I was asked to assist in the trouble-shooting of a Multimode Fibre Tap installation.Whilst on site, I noticed the following setup: this is the schematics how a fiber tap is used in a productive network environmentThis is quite a common setup for Fibre TAPs. However, there was the ...
How to achieve a robust 10g Ethernet link, using old multimode fiber OM2 / OM1 Read More

How to achieve a robust 10g Ethernet link, using old multimode fiber OM2 / OM1

For a few weeks running now, we have been covering the subject of multimode optic installations, something which used to be standard practice in very many 20-year old buildings. In those days, they were mainly of the OM1 (62,5/125) and OM2 (50/125) type, which were widely used at the time, for such ...
Tunable DWDM XFP (X.1696.23.xT) Read More

Tunable DWDM XFP (X.1696.23.xT)

Universal Tunable DWDM XFP Modules are giving you a lot of flexibility!   With tunable XFP you have the possibility to reduce OPEX or be flexible in terms of spare parts and stock. Unsually a DWDM network is set up with fixed DWDM transceivers. This means that the laser hardware has a ...
Subscribe to RSS Feed