1G SFP BiDi EX Extended 40 km, ᵀˣ1490 / ᴿˣ1310 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 1000BASE-EX Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Operating Temperature from -20°C to 85°C, Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1490 nm
  • 40 km
  • 1.25 G
  • Extended
Protocols
  • 100M ETH
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
S.B1612.40.LCDIL:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Compliance Code BiDi EX
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range -20°C - 85°C
Bandwidth 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 18 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -5 dBm / 0 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -23 dBm / -3 dBm (overload) @1G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1490 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1483.5 - 1497 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1290 - 1330 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @1G
Extinction Ratio 9 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442140G1 compatible
  • barox AC-SFP-BIB-LXE compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus E1MG-BXD compatible
  • Calix 100-01671 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP59CFE6 compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-BX40-DA-I compatible
  • Coriant (ex. Tellabs) 81.S1GBEBX1153S compatible
  • Extreme 10053 compatible
  • Extreme 10056H compatible
  • Huawei SFP-GE-LX-SM1550-BIDI compatible
  • Perle PSFP-1000D-S1LC40D compatible
  • RAD SFP-21B compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0568 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Very easy to use and quick too. I particularly like the ability to use the same configuration on a number of transceivers just by ticking a box - a real time saver
Mike Dallaway Mira 2014 Limited
Absolutely Flawless! Ultrafast delivery and real plug & play from start to finish. Now we're able to react on needs much quicker thanks to the FLEXBOX. Having Universal Transceiver on stock and instantly program them to customer's need is amazing.
Elmar Gruber H82 medientechnik GmbH
Definitely, FLEXOPTIX will be my optics supplier from today. The ability to compatibilize optics across multiple vendors is going to save us from many headaches. The FLEXBOX is a must for any company using optical network equipment.
Miguel Bérniz Chief Technical Officer, GibFibre Ltd
FLEXBOX allows us to reduce the amount of spare transceivers we keep for our diverse hardware systems, thereby keeping overall cost low.
Sven Gebhardt Head of Platforms & Services, grandcentrix GmbH
More