1G SFP BiDi EX 40 km, ᵀˣ1490 / ᴿˣ1310 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 1000BASE-EX Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1490 nm
  • 40 km
  • 1.25 G
  • BiDi
Protocols
  • 100M ETH
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
Part number
S.B1612.40.LCDL
In stock
50 pcs
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Type BiDi EX
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 19 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -5 dBm / 0 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -24 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1490 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1460 - 1520 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1310 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 1 dB
Extinction Ratio 9 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7SZ-000 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442140G1 compatible
  • ADVA 1061705875-01 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-BX-D compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-BX-D20 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4859C compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1419077-E6 compatible
  • barox AC-SFP-BIB-LXE compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus E1MG-BXD compatible
  • Calix 100-01671 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP59CFE6 compatible
  • Cisco Systems (ex. Linksys) MGBBX2 compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-BX40-DA-I compatible
  • Cyan 280-0133-00 compatible
  • Cyan 280-0335-00 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-SFP2-1Y-BXD compatible
  • Extreme 10053 compatible
  • FiberPlex SFP-SC24BD-4931-B compatible
  • Huawei LE2MGSC40ED0 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) BP3AM5QI compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-GE10KT14R13 compatible
  • Keymile 37973100 compatible
  • Netgear AGM732F compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE28785AB compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE04324AB compatible
  • Perle PSFP-1000D-S1LC40D compatible
  • RAD SFP-21B compatible
  • Telco Systems TI-SFP-GBD40E-DD-49/31S compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0568 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Extensive list of supported vendors. Your product is like a Swiss Army Knife that all Engineers should have!! Great Job and keep it up!
Fahad Dalwai Network Engineer, Abdulaziz Abdulmohsin Al-Rashed Sons Co. W.L.L.
FLEXBOX makes it easier than ever to manage your optics hardware! From unboxing to a configured module in a minute! Great product.
Otto Lodewijk Director, SuitIT
The FLEXBOX was easy to set up and use, and the programmable transceivers worked seamlessly in several different brand devices. This will make our spares much easier to manage.
Shaun James Engineering Inspector, Tata Steel Strip Products UK
Great products. When you hold them in your hands, you see the care for qualitiy and product details. I strongly recommend Flexoptix' products.
Dariusz Siedlecki Nettec
More