1G SFP BiDi EX 40 km, ᵀˣ1490 / ᴿˣ1310 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 1000BASE-EX Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1490 nm
  • 40 km
  • 1.25 G
  • BiDi
Protocols
  • 100M ETH
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
S.B1612.40.LCDL:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Compliance Code BiDi EX
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 19 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -5 dBm / 0 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -24 dBm / -3 dBm (overload) @1G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1490 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1460 - 1520 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1310 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @1G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 1 dB
Extinction Ratio 9 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7SZ-000 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442140G1 compatible
  • ADVA 1061705875-01 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-BX-D compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-BX-D20 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4859C compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1419077-E6 compatible
  • barox AC-SFP-BIB-LXE compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus E1MG-BXD compatible
  • Calix 100-01671 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP59CFE6 compatible
  • Cisco Systems (ex. Linksys) MGBBX2 compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-BX40-DA-I compatible
  • Cyan 280-0133-00 compatible
  • Cyan 280-0335-00 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-SFP2-1Y-BXD compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) MGBIC-BX40-D compatible
  • Extreme 10053 compatible
  • FiberPlex SFP-SC24BD-4931-B compatible
  • Huawei LE2MGSC40ED0 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) BP3AM5QI compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-GE10KT14R13 compatible
  • Keymile 37973100 compatible
  • Netgear AGM732F compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE28785AB compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE04324AB compatible
  • Perle PSFP-1000D-S1LC40D compatible
  • RAD SFP-21B compatible
  • Telco Systems TI-SFP-GBD40E-DD-49/31S compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0568 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Everything is build for and runs in the cloud today, the Aviatrix Multicloud solution as well. Still, we have customers asking for a highperformance encryption from “their” premises to the cloud and this is where our CloudN appliances come into play. If customers ask us to support the installation of our appliances, we’ll do everything we can to help. And then it’s good to know that if you sneak into a datacenter, you can rely on FLEXOPTIX to even fulfil that connection(s) that are terminating on a device that was missing or has changed in the architecture you discussed before. Thanks for the brilliant service!
Gerald Buchholz / Principal Solution Architect Aviatrix
FLEXBOX allows us to reduce the amount of spare transceivers we keep for our diverse hardware systems, thereby keeping overall cost low.
Sven Gebhardt Head of Platforms & Services, grandcentrix GmbH

FLEXOPTIX have saved us from the misery and disappointment of searching in vain through our box of old, single-vendor transceivers when we need to connect up a device, only to find we don’t have a compatible module. Having the FLEXBOX and programmable transceivers in our toolbox means we’ve always got the right transceiver for any device.  The icing on the cake is the mobility pack which allows you to program any transceivers, anywhere, any time, with just a mobile phone and the FLEXBOX .  Absolutely brilliant and couldn't ask for more.

Stuart Willson Infrastructure Engineer/ Surrey Satellite Technology Limited

You guys rock! I have had the opportunity to use the previous version of FLEXBOX with my previous company. I cannot believe the progress you have made just in a year. Battery pack? Mobile reconfiguration? I am truly feeling lucky to have met you guys at Cloudfest. I will be honoured to demonstrate your products to startups as great examples to contribute to tech sustainability.

Murat Aybars Founder / Ideatomy
More