1G SFP BiDi EX 40 km, ᵀˣ1310 / ᴿˣ1490 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 1000BASE-EX Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1310 nm
  • 40 km
  • 1.25 G
  • BiDi
Protocols
  • 100M ETH
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
S.B1612.40.CLDL:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Compliance Code BiDi EX
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 19 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -5 dBm / 0 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -24 dBm / -3 dBm (overload) @1G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1270 - 1350 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1490 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1480 - 1500 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @1G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 1 dB
Extinction Ratio 8.2 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7SY-000 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1200487G40 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442140G2 compatible
  • ADVA 1061705874-01 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-BX-U compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-BX-U20 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4859C compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1419076-E6 compatible
  • barox AC-SFP-BIA-LXE compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus E1MG-BXU compatible
  • Calix 100-01670 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP58CFE6 compatible
  • Cisco Systems (ex. Linksys) MGBBX1 compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-BX40-U-I compatible
  • Cyan 280-0132-00 compatible
  • Cyan 280-0334-00 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-SFP2-1Y-BXU compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) MGBIC-BX40-D compatible
  • Extreme 10053 compatible
  • FiberPlex SFP-SC24BD-3149-B compatible
  • Huawei LE2MGSC40DE0 compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-GE10KT13R14 compatible
  • Keymile 37973096 compatible
  • Netgear AGM732F compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE28785AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE04324AA compatible
  • Perle PSFP-1000D-S1LC40U compatible
  • RAD SFP-21A compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-SFP-GBD40E-DD-31/49S compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0567 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Spending a few minutes of my time, first and foremost expressing how much I’m impressed by your friendliness, is the least I can do. Friendliness was followed by super-fast order processing and delivery. In a few words, unboxing and using your Flexbox is an utterly awesome experience. As in brilliant. Also saving us loads of time ordering optics. In addition to all of this – you deliver particular good build quality, too. You’ve got me impressed, thank you!
Mark van den Berg CTO - Icera Networks

The new FLEXOPTIX 400GBASE-ZR modules are lit. We’ve been running a few of them in production and they just work. Awesome support from FLEXOPTIX. Keep up the good work!

Viktor Ekmark Cloud Infrastructure Engineer / Elastx AB
Great. FLEXBOX does what it says on the tin! - just connect, configure Transceiver and be happy.
James Rice Jump Networks Ltd

First of all, I must salute the both geniously clever and absolutely gorgeous packaging: frankly, my I.T. colleague and I had blinking stars in the eyes when opening the boxes. I had a previous experience with both proprietary and generic transceivers/DAC, and I must admit that your hardware is doing great, everything feels very professional, and thanks to the FLEXBOX, the configuration is super-easy, install the app, insert the transceiver, select model, et voilà! The switches are happy. Thanks for the candy!

Julien BENNET Technical Director / Areal
More