40G QSFP+ AOC Multimode Fiber, 1 - 100 m

Universal Active Optical Cable (AOC), 1 - 100 m
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
QSFP+ to QSFP+
Supports Datarates from 10.31 to 44.8 Gbit/s
Modules are permanently attached to each end
Low power consumption < 3 W (less than 1.5 W per terminal)
Easy cable routing thanks to small diameter (Ø 2 mm) and bend radius
Connect different host systems by configuring each side individually
Specs
  • Fiber
  • 1m - 100m
  • 44.8 G
  • Active
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 40G ETH
Part number
Q.A8540G.z
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Type AOC
Form Factor QSFP+ to QSFP+
Interface Active Optical Cable
Length 70 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 41.24 Gbit/s - 44.8 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) not implemented
Power Consumption 3 W (1.5 W + 1.5 W)
CDR none
Modulation NRZ
Supported Protocols 40G Ethernet, 10G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

What customers say

After many years of using clumsy EEPROM programmers, soldering irons, hammers etc. to make SFP modules work properly, now FLEXBOX allows me to do the same thing in a fraction of time. I only hope my boss doesn't find out I have so much free time now!
Adil Demiri CTO, SGN d.o.o.
The FLEXBOX is really a great tool. It allows me to quickly re-configure transceivers. Nice additional feature is the "Power Meter & Source" tool. It allows, without additional hardware, a quick check of optical transceivers, fiber cables, fiber connections etc.
René Oskar Kühne Retired scientist, now acting in the field of IT support, R.O. Kuehne
Just wanted to express my giddy happiness at how fast your crack team of ninjas were able to get optics to my desk.
Donal Cunningham Senior Network Engineer - Airspeed Telecom
The FLEXBOX is the best thing since sliced bread!
Stefan Ideler CTO, i3D.net
More