40G QSFP+ SR4 100 m, 4x λ850 nm, MTP/MPO-8/12, Multimode

Universal QSFP+ Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 40GBASE-SR4 Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 41.2 Gbit/s (4x 10.3 Gbit/s)
Up to 100 m via Multimode OM3
MTP/MPO-8/12 Connector
Specs
  • 4x 850 nm
  • 100 m
  • 41.2 G
  • MTP/MPO-8/12
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 40G ETH
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
Q.8540G.02:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP+
Connector / Polish MTP/MPO-8/12 PC
Interface Multimode
Compliance Code SR4
Distance 100 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 41.2 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 10.3 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1.5 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 1.9 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -7.6 dBm / 1 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -9.5 dBm / 2.4 dBm (overload) @40G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 4x 850 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 840 - 860 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 4x 850 nm
Laser VCSEL
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @40G
Extinction Ratio 3 dB
Supported Protocols 40G Ethernet, 10G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • ADVA 1061800774-01 compatible
  • ADVA 1061800790-01 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-40G-SR compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-4X10G-SR compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-QSFPSR4 compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • Arista QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) JH231A compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1404005-E6 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4-INT compatible
  • Brocade XBR-40G-SR4-INT-0286 compatible
  • Check Point CPAC-TR-40SR-QSFP-300m compatible
  • Check Point CPAC-TR-40SR-SSM160-QSFP compatible
  • Chelsio SM40G-SR compatible
  • Ciena 160-9503-900 compatible
  • Cisco (ex. Meraki) MA-QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-SR4-S compatible
  • Cumulus Networks QSFP+ SR4 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-QSFP-40GE-1SR compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • Dell 407-10929 compatible
  • Dell 407-BBOZ compatible
  • Dell 430-4593 compatible
  • Edge Core QSFP+ SR 4 compatible
  • emcore QSFP+ SR4 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 40GB-SR4-QSFP compatible
  • Extreme 10319 compatible
  • F5 Networks OPT-0025 compatible
  • F5 Networks OPT-0036 compatible
  • Forcepoint IAC-QSFP-FOT compatible
  • Fortinet FN-TRAN-QSFP+SR compatible
  • Gigamon QSF-502 compatible
  • HP H3C JG325A compatible
  • HP H3C JG325B compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-iSR4 compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • IBM Storage 49Y7884 compatible
  • Intel E40GQSFPSR compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • Juniper QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • Juniper QFX-QSFP-40GE-ESR4 compatible
  • Juniper QFX-QSFP-40GE-SR4 compatible
  • Juniper QSFPP-40GBASE-SR4 compatible
  • Juniper QSFPP-4X10GE-SR compatible
  • Juniper SRX-QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • Kemp Technologies LM-QSFP-40G-SR compatible
  • Keysight (ex. Ixia) QMM850-PLUS compatible
  • LANCOM SFP-SR-MPO40 compatible
  • MikroTik Q+85MP01D compatible
  • MRV QSFP-40G-SX compatible
  • NetApp X-QSFP-40G-SR4-R6 compatible
  • NetApp X65402 compatible
  • NetOptics QSFP+KT-50SR4 compatible
  • Netscout 321-1646 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE07928AA compatible
  • Nokia Networks 1AB474800006 compatible
  • Nokia Networks P317805 (FOCX) compatible
  • NoviFlow 400000509 compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MC2210411-SR4 compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MMA1B00-B150D compatible
  • Oracle X2124A-N compatible
  • Packetlight QSFP+-SR-1102 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-QSFP-40GBASE-SR4 compatible
  • Penguin Computing QSFP+ SR4 compatible
  • Planet QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • Pure Storage FA-40Gb-Eth-SFP-SR compatible
  • QLogic QSFP+ SR4 compatible
  • Quanta QSFP+ SR4 compatible
  • Radware 9062226 compatible
  • Solarflare SFM40G-SR4 compatible
  • SonicWALL 02-SSC-0381 compatible
  • Spirent ACC-6076A compatible
  • Spirent ACC-6089A compatible
  • Stormshield NA-TRANS-QSFP40-SR compatible
  • Supermicro AOM-TQSFP-79EQPZ-AVG compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-40GSR-DD-QSFP compatible
  • Trend Micro (ex. TippingPoint) TPNN0067 compatible
  • VSS monitoring VX_00003 compatible
  • WatchGuard WG8022 compatible
  • A10networks AXSK-QSFP-SR compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

The SFPs easily integrated with our existing network equipment, ensuring cross-vendor compatibility. The build quality is very good.
Connecting to the FLEXBOX with an Android phone took only a few seconds, and configuring the SFPs was a breeze. We really liked the ability to configure multiple SFPs at once. Shipping is incredibly fast. Support is friendly, technical and helpful.

Sebastian Giss System Engineer/cyon.ch
Definitely, FLEXOPTIX will be my optics supplier from today. The ability to compatibilize optics across multiple vendors is going to save us from many headaches. The FLEXBOX is a must for any company using optical network equipment.
Miguel Bérniz Chief Technical Officer, GibFibre Ltd

The flexbox has been an amazing tool for our fibre infrastructure upgrades as we work with different types and manufacturers of equipment, the ability to configure them on the fly when required makes the process a lot easier!

We were pleasantly surprised by the easy to use interface and the extra's such as the power meter.

The travel pack makes it easy to use it off-site in some of our satellite cabs if needed.

The flexoptix universal transceivers are very easy to configure and we will be ordering these in the future.

Tim Waterham ICT Infrastructure Engineer - Wyre Borough Council
Spending a few minutes of my time, first and foremost expressing how much I’m impressed by your friendliness, is the least I can do. Friendliness was followed by super-fast order processing and delivery. In a few words, unboxing and using your Flexbox is an utterly awesome experience. As in brilliant. Also saving us loads of time ordering optics. In addition to all of this – you deliver particular good build quality, too. You’ve got me impressed, thank you!
Mark van den Berg CTO - Icera Networks
More