1G SFP EX 40 km, λ1550 nm, DDM, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 1000BASE-EX Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 1.25 Gbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 40 km
  • 1.25 G
Protocols
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
Part number
S.1512.40.D
In stock
111 pcs
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Type EX
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 1.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 19 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -5 dBm / 0 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -24 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1500 - 1580 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1600 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 1 dB
Extinction Ratio 9 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7SP-000 compatible
  • Advantech SFP-GXD/LC-50 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-LH40 compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-SPLX40/1550 compatible
  • Arista Networks SFP-1G-LX compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4860C compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1419052-E6 compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus E1MG-LHA-OM compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-040U55 compatible
  • Cisco (ex. Meraki) MA-SFP-1GB-LX10 compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-EX-SMD compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-SE-GE-ZX compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-SFP2-1Z compatible
  • Dell 320-2879 compatible
  • ECI OTGBE_EX compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) MGBIC-LC08 compatible
  • Extreme 10053 compatible
  • FibroLAN SF1G-LX3 compatible
  • HP H3C JD062A compatible
  • Huawei S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550 compatible
  • Juniper SFP-1GE-LH compatible
  • Keymile 37973037 compatible
  • Keysight (ex. Ixia) SM1310 compatible
  • Korenix SFPGXD50D compatible
  • Moxa SFP-1GLHXLC compatible
  • MRV SFP-GD-XD compatible
  • Net Insight NPA0012-L101 compatible
  • Netgear AGM733 compatible
  • NetOptics SFPKT-LX compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB376720002 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE25775AA compatible
  • Nokia-Siemens (ex. Atrica) AT10027-ID-R compatible
  • Nortel / Juniper / NSN SFP-EX compatible
  • Planet MGB-L50 compatible
  • RAD SFP-8D compatible
  • Raisecom USFP-GB/S54-DL compatible
  • Redback SFP-GE-ZX compatible
  • Siemens 6GK5992-1AN00-8AA0 compatible
  • Teleste MSG224A compatible
  • TP-LINK TL-SM311LS compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0542 compatible
  • Zyxel SFP-ZX-40 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

On more than one occasion the flexbox significantly saved time for me by not having to scrub a deployment session but simply reconfigure a transceiver and carry on. This alone is a good reason that secures the flexbox a non-negotiable place in my datacenter-go-bag. However what really sets flexoptix apart is not them solving an irritating problem we all know. No. It is their vast inventory and know-how paired with impeccable QA. If I have a need for transceivers it is my single go-to source for procurement. They have exactly what I need in stock even before I know I need it, and when I need it, I can trust the order is in my hands in no time. Every single time. I can configure and deploy without doubt and without delay. It is rare to find such a valuable and dependable partner that reliably takes away a whole set of problems while offering decent pricing and a customer support that is above reproach.
Michael Horn Telecommunications Infrastructure Security Professional
The FLEXBOX was easy to set up and use, and the programmable transceivers worked seamlessly in several different brand devices. This will make our spares much easier to manage.
Shaun James Engineering Inspector, Tata Steel Strip Products UK
Just wanted to express my giddy happiness at how fast your crack team of ninjas were able to get optics to my desk.
Donal Cunningham Senior Network Engineer - Airspeed Telecom
Now that I’m done configuring my equipment, I use FLEXBOX to impress associates. I’m an IT Hero just for the savings, not to mention the FLEXibility to stock one type for each adapter. Keep up the good work!
Nikos Papandreou Dipl. Civil Engineer acting as IT Admin/SQL Dev, Geitonas School SA
More