10G SFP+ ER 40 km, λ1550 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP+ Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 10GBASE-ER Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 600 Mbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 40 km
  • 11.3 G
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 10G FC
  • 1G ETH
  • 8G FC
  • CPRI
  • OBSAI
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
P.1596.40:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP+
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Compliance Code ER
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 600 Mbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1.5 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 11.1 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -4.7 dBm / 4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -15.8 dBm / -1 dBm (overload) @10G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1530 - 1565 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1530 - 1565 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @10G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2 dB
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet, 10G FC, 8G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet, LTE 0.614G CPRI, LTE 0.768G OBSAI, LTE 1.22G CPRI, LTE 1.536G OBSAI, LTE 2.458G CPRI, LTE 3.072G OBSAI, LTE 4.915G CPRI, LTE 6.144G CPRI, LTE 6.144G OBSAI, LTE 7.373G CPRI, LTE 9.830G CPRI

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • MSA Standard (8G) compatible
  • A10networks AXSK-SFP+ LR compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7SP-500 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442440G1 compatible
  • ADVA 1061701861-01 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-SP10ER40/I compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • Arista SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • Arris 781346 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J9153A compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1403013-E6 compatible
  • barox AC-SFP+-SM-40 compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus 10G-SFPP-ER compatible
  • Brocade 10G-SFPP-ER compatible
  • Brocade XBR-000174 compatible
  • Brocade XBR-000217 compatible
  • Calix 100-01511 compatible
  • Centec SFP+ ER compatible
  • Check Point CPAC-TR-10LR compatible
  • Chelsio # 12339 compatible
  • Ciena 160-9204-900 compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-S40V55 compatible
  • Cisco (ex. Meraki) MA-SFP-10GB-LR compatible
  • Cisco Systems DS-SFP-FC8G-ER compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-SC+-10G-ER compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-ER-S compatible
  • ComNet SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • Cyan 280-0276-00 compatible
  • D-LINK DEM-433XT compatible
  • D-LINK DEM-433XT-DD compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-10GSFP-1E compatible
  • Dell 407-BBEH compatible
  • Dell 407-BBOV compatible
  • Dell 430-4585 compatible
  • Edge Core ET5402-ER-I compatible
  • Ericsson RDH901029/1 compatible
  • Evertz SFP10G-TR15S compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 10GB-ER-SFPP compatible
  • Extreme 10309 compatible
  • F5 Networks # 12343 compatible
  • FibroLAN SFPP-15-80 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # 12344 compatible
  • Fortinet FN-TRAN-SFP+ER compatible
  • Fujitsu FIM35032/110 compatible
  • Gigamon SFP-534 compatible
  • Hirschmann M-SFP-10-ER/LC EEC compatible
  • Hitachi 10GBASE-ER compatible
  • HP H3C JG234A compatible
  • HP Storage (B-Series) AW538A compatible
  • Huawei OMXD30002 compatible
  • Huawei OSX040B02 compatible
  • Huawei OSX040B03 compatible
  • Huawei OSX040N00 compatible
  • Huawei OSX040N01 compatible
  • Huawei OSX040N08 compatible
  • IBM Storage 45W1216 compatible
  • IBM Storage 45W2283 compatible
  • IBM Storage 45W2420 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100114 compatible
  • Infinera TOM-10G-SFPP-IR2 compatible
  • Intel E10GSFPLR compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Juniper QFX-SFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Juniper SFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Juniper SFPP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Juniper SRX-SFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Keymile 37973312 compatible
  • Keysight (ex. Ixia) SM1310-PLUS compatible
  • KTI Networks SFP-10G-ER-A compatible
  • LANCOM # 12350 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) BN-CKM-SP-ER compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. IBM) 90Y9415 compatible
  • LevelOne SFP-6141 compatible
  • MikroTik S+31DLC10D compatible
  • Motorola # compatible
  • Moxa SFP-10GERLC compatible
  • MRV SFP-10GD-ER compatible
  • Net Insight NPA0077-ER01 compatible
  • Netgear AXM762 compatible
  • NetOptics SFP+KT-ER compatible
  • Netscout 321-1494 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB390930014 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE62600DA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE65831AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE65832AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE05036AA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U624-K500 compatible
  • Nortel / Juniper / NSN SFP+-ER compatible
  • NoviFlow 400000508 compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MFM1T02A-LR compatible
  • Oracle # compatible
  • Packetlight SL112 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-SFP-PLUS-ER compatible
  • PBN SFP+-GX55ER-LCPC compatible
  • Perle PSFP-10GD-S2LC40 compatible
  • ProfiTap SFP+ ER compatible
  • QLogic SFP10-LR-SP compatible
  • Quanta SFP+ ER compatible
  • RAD SFP-P-3DH compatible
  • Radware # 12355 compatible
  • Raisecom USFP+-192-S34-D-L compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) OTP10_ER compatible
  • Solarflare # compatible
  • Supermicro # 12356 compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-10GER-DD-SFP+ compatible
  • TP-LINK # compatible
  • Transition Networks # compatible
  • Ubiquiti Networks UF-SM-10G compatible
  • Waystream (ex. Packetfront) SFP-10GE-LR compatible
  • Xtera Communications SFP+ ER compatible
  • ZTE SFP-10GE-S40K compatible
  • Zyxel SFP10G-ER compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Now that I’m done configuring my equipment, I use FLEXBOX to impress associates. I’m an IT Hero just for the savings, not to mention the FLEXibility to stock one type for each adapter. Keep up the good work!
Nikos Papandreou Dipl. Civil Engineer acting as IT Admin/SQL Dev, Geitonas School SA
Ordering and using FLEXOPTIX transceivers was far quicker than even getting a quote from traditional vendors. Using the FLEXBOX is super easy and fast - 5 minutes to get transceivers ready including unboxing and enjoying packaged marshmallows.
Bronislav Robenek Network Architect, Cloud4com
FLEXOPTIX creates overall great and reliable products. We need optics for multiple vendors and with the FLEXBOX we are able to simplify our spare part handling. The best part of the FLEXBOX are the Linux drivers and therefore no need for any additional OS just for branding optics.
Dominik Grueber Hetzner Online GmbH / Network Administrations
Extensive list of supported vendors. Your product is like a Swiss Army Knife that all Engineers should have!! Great Job and keep it up!
Fahad Dalwai Network Engineer, Abdulaziz Abdulmohsin Al-Rashed Sons Co. W.L.L.
More