100G QSFP28 LR4 with dual CDR 10 km, λ1296-1309 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal QSFP28 Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 100GBASE-LR4 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 103.12 Gbit/s
Up to 10 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • int. Mux
  • 10 km
  • 103.12 G
  • LC
Protocols
  • 100G ETH
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
Q.161HG.10:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP28
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Compliance Code LR4
Distance 10 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 103.12 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 25.78 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 4 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 4.3 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -4.3 dBm / 4.5 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -8.6 dBm / 4.5 dBm (overload) @100G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1295.56 nm, 1300.05 nm, 1304.58 nm, 1309.14 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1295.56 nm, 1300.05 nm, 1304.58 nm, 1309.14 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @100G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2.2 dB
Extinction Ratio 4 dB
Supported Protocols 100G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • ADTRAN 1445510F2C compatible
  • ADVA 1061800720-01 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-100G-LR4 compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party QSFP-100G-LR4 compatible
  • Arista QSFP-100G-LR4 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) JL310A compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1405001-E6 compatible
  • Axon QSFP28 LR4 compatible
  • Bittware QSFP28 LR4 compatible
  • Brocade 100G-QSFP28-LR4L-10KM compatible
  • Check Point CPAC-TR-100LR compatible
  • Chelsio QSFP28 LR4 compatible
  • Chelsio SM100G-LR compatible
  • Ciena 160-9401-900 compatible
  • Ciena 160-9401-901 compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-Q10V01 compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-Q10V31 compatible
  • Cisco (ex. Meraki) MA-QSFP-100G-LR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-QSFP28-LR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-100G-LR4-S compatible
  • Cumulus Networks QSFP28 LR4 compatible
  • Dell 407-BBSL compatible
  • Dell 407-BCDH compatible
  • Dell QSFP28-100G-LR4 compatible
  • Edge Core ET7402-LR4 compatible
  • Extreme 100G-LR4-QSFP10KM compatible
  • Extreme 10403 compatible
  • F5 Networks OPT-0039-01 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP28-LR4 compatible
  • Gigamon Q28-503 compatible
  • Grassvalley QSFP28 LR4 compatible
  • HP H3C JL275A compatible
  • Huawei QSFP28-100G-LR4 (02313URT) compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Coriant) ZXS-Q8L-4ZZZZ-00 compatible
  • Infinera TOM-100G-Q-LR4 compatible
  • Infinera TOM-100G-Q-LR4L compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-100G-LR4 compatible
  • Juniper QSFP-100G-LR4-2 compatible
  • Juniper QSFP-100G-LR4-T2 compatible
  • Juniper QSFP-100GBASE-LR4 compatible
  • Keysight (ex. Ixia) QSFP28 LR4 compatible
  • Lenovo 7G17A03540 compatible
  • MikroTik XQ+31LC10D compatible
  • NetApp X65405 compatible
  • Netgear ACM762 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE10550AA compatible
  • Nokia Networks 3AL82074AA compatible
  • NoviFlow 400000515 compatible
  • NoviFlow 400000518 compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MMA1L10-CR compatible
  • Packetlight QSFP28-LR4-S-1102 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-QSFP28-100GBASE-LR4 compatible
  • Planet QSFP-100G-LR4 compatible
  • RAD QSFP28-1D compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) OTR100Q28_LR4 compatible
  • SonicWALL QSFP28 LR4 compatible
  • Spirent ACC-6096A compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7QN-000 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

The SFP are exactly like promise on the web page, and the configuration tool is so amazing. I worked years with SFP and optical fiber and this tool is so great. It include a power meter an OTDR and allow to diagnose and configure the SFP for many vendors. It will help us in our research and also to manage our LAN. Thank you FLEXOPTIX
Sylvain Brisebois Advance Research, Senior Firmware Engineer, KINOVA
Formerly a System & Network Engineer at the service of French Academic and Research Network and currently developing my own IT services business, I have been a strong advocate of FLEXOPTIX "one-SFP-fits-all" approach since 2015! Having purchased close to 1500 optics over the last few years for different kinds of projects (Metropolitan & Campus Networks, Datacenter, Nexans FTTO projects), I have always been completely satisfied with FLEXOPTIX products. I have had the opportunity to test several competing solutions and for me "FLEXBOX" is by far the most advanced in terms of functionality, ease of use and compatibility. Beyond the flawless technical aspects, the many human qualities of the different people I have had the opportunity to exchange with are a priceless advantage: sympathy, reactivity, impressive know-how, infallible logistics and after-sales services, FLEXOPTIX is a company you enjoy working with and you can trust one hundred percent. Thanks a lot guys!
Francis Monestier System & Network Engineer / JigWan
Have been using FLEXOPTIX transceivers for a few years now in a carrier/telecoms environment for various vendors and they've never disappointed me. After having the opportunity to be able to program them myself on demand, I've realized how many hours I could have saved until now with FLEXBOX! No large stocks, just a few generic SFPs in stock waiting to get programmed when needed. Awesome!
Michael Nicolaou Senior Network Consultant, CDMA Services Ltd
We will now be able to source all our SFPs from a single vendor without having to worry about the configuration. That translates to peace of mind and huge flexibility. Well done guys!
Gregory Agerba CTO, Neocarrier Communications
More