100G QSFP28 IR4 2 km, λ1296-1309 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal QSFP28 Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 100GBASE-IR4 Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 103.12 Gbit/s
Up to 2 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • int. Mux
  • 2 km
  • 103.12 G
  • LC
Protocols
  • 100G ETH
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
Q.161HG.2:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP28
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Compliance Code IR4
Distance 2 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 103.12 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 25.78 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 3.5 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 4.3 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -4.3 dBm / 4.5 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -8.6 dBm / 4.5 dBm (overload) @100G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1295.56 nm, 1300.05 nm, 1304.58 nm, 1309.14 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1295.56 nm, 1300.05 nm, 1304.58 nm, 1309.14 nm
Laser DML
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @100G
Extinction Ratio 4 dB
Supported Protocols 100G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party QSFP-100G-LRL4 compatible
  • Arista QSFP-100G-LRL4 compatible
  • Chelsio SM100G-LR compatible
  • Dell 407-BBSL compatible
  • Nokia Networks 3AL82074AA compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

FLEXOPTIX creates overall great and reliable products. We need optics for multiple vendors and with the FLEXBOX we are able to simplify our spare part handling. The best part of the FLEXBOX are the Linux drivers and therefore no need for any additional OS just for branding optics.
Dominik Grueber Hetzner Online GmbH / Network Administrations
FLEXBOX allows us to reduce the amount of spare transceivers we keep for our diverse hardware systems, thereby keeping overall cost low.
Sven Gebhardt Head of Platforms & Services, grandcentrix GmbH
Great. FLEXBOX does what it says on the tin! - just connect, configure Transceiver and be happy.
James Rice Jump Networks Ltd

First of all, I must salute the both geniously clever and absolutely gorgeous packaging: frankly, my I.T. colleague and I had blinking stars in the eyes when opening the boxes. I had a previous experience with both proprietary and generic transceivers/DAC, and I must admit that your hardware is doing great, everything feels very professional, and thanks to the FLEXBOX, the configuration is super-easy, install the app, insert the transceiver, select model, et voilà! The switches are happy. Thanks for the candy!

Julien BENNET Technical Director / Areal
More