10G XFP ER with dual CDR 40 km, λ1310 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal XFP Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 10GBASE-ER Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • 1310 nm
  • 40 km
  • 11.1 G
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 10G FC
  • 8G FC
  • OTU2
  • STM-64
Part number
X.1396.40
In stock
49 pcs
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor XFP
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Type ER
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 3.5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 16 dB
Transmit min/max per lane 0 dBm / 4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -16 dBm / 0.5 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1290 - 1330 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1270 - 1600 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 6 dB
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet, 10G FC, 8G Fibre Channel, OTU2, STM-64

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • MSA Standard (8G) compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442940G1 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442940G1C compatible
  • ADVA # 13313 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # 13315 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # 13316 compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus 10G-XFP-ER compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP80DA compatible
  • Cisco Systems XFP-10GER-192IR+ compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-XFP-1E compatible
  • ECI OTR64_PI3 compatible
  • Extreme # 13320 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # 13319 compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) # 13312 compatible
  • Hirschmann # 13322 compatible
  • Hitachi # 13323 compatible
  • HP H3C # 13324 compatible
  • Huawei XFP-STM64-ER-SM1550 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100071 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) # 13317 compatible
  • Juniper XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2 compatible
  • Keysight (ex. Ixia) XSM1310 compatible
  • LevelOne # 13327 compatible
  • Marconi SU69BC compatible
  • MikroTik # 13328 compatible
  • Moxa # 13329 compatible
  • MRV # 13330 compatible
  • NetOptics XFPKT-ER compatible
  • Nevion XFP-TR10-13T-ER compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE50712CA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # 13331 compatible
  • Nortel / Juniper / NSN XFP-LR40 compatible
  • Packetlight SL103 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 13332 compatible
  • Radware # 13333 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Working with the FLEXOPTIX Transceivers and FLEXBOX is not only uncomplicated but offers us the possibility of working with many vendor types to support the different campus networks. Thanks guys - awesome work.
Brian Masiga Network Engineer, Research and Education Network for Uganda
For years we struggled with hundreds of transceivers from different vendors but this is finally over! With FLEXBOX we can easily reconfigure our transceivers which in the end saves a lot of time and money.
Marcel Wösle Director Infrastructure Services, Avira Operations GmbH & Co.KG
We use “FLEXBOX” and “FLEXOPTIX” for a few years now. Since then life is much easier. And even saved me sometimes in the middle of the night. Need a special vendor or type, plug it in, program, and done. Very… but very occasionally a compatibility is not present in the system. Just drop a e-mail to support with your needs to get an immediate response from “JIRA – the flexoptix robot” and your compatibility is added to your FLEXBOX within 24 hours. Just awesome!!
Nick Derksen Infrastructure Engineer, Previder B.V
Absolutely Flawless! Ultrafast delivery and real plug & play from start to finish. Now we're able to react on needs much quicker thanks to the FLEXBOX. Having Universal Transceiver on stock and instantly program them to customer's need is amazing.
Elmar Gruber H82 medientechnik GmbH
More