10G XFP ER Industrial with dual CDR 40 km, λ1310 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal XFP Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 10GBASE-ER Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C
Specs
  • 1310 nm
  • 40 km
  • 11.1 G
  • Industrial
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 10G FC
  • 8G FC
  • OTU2
  • STM-64
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
X.1396.40.I:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor XFP
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Compliance Code ER
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range -40°C - 85°C
Bandwidth 8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 2.5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 16 dB
Transmit min/max per lane 0 dBm / 4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -16 dBm / 0.5 dBm (overload) @10G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1260 - 1355 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1600 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @10G
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet, 10G FC, 8G Fibre Channel, OTU2, STM-64

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus 10G-XFP-ER compatible
  • Cisco Systems XFP-10GER-192IR+ compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-XFP-1E compatible
  • Huawei XFP-STM64-ER-SM1550 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100071 compatible
  • Juniper XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2 compatible
  • Marconi SU69BC compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE50712CA compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

The FLEXBOX was easy to set up and use, and the programmable transceivers worked seamlessly in several different brand devices. This will make our spares much easier to manage.
Shaun James Engineering Inspector, Tata Steel Strip Products UK
Now that I’m done configuring my equipment, I use FLEXBOX to impress associates. I’m an IT Hero just for the savings, not to mention the FLEXibility to stock one type for each adapter. Keep up the good work!
Nikos Papandreou Dipl. Civil Engineer acting as IT Admin/SQL Dev, Geitonas School SA
Your FLEXBOX rocks. On our Linux workstations we can easily change the vendor and thus save costs. In addition, we are also convinced by the product quality, the support and the handling of the order. Thank you!
Martin Verges Managing director, croit GmbH
Our engineers spend a lot of time in data centers connecting switches and routers from different vendors. With the FLEXOPTIX service not only their task gets easier, also the back office doesn't have to have a broad range of optics from different vendors in stock anymore. The days that an engineer stand next to a router with an optic from the wrong vendor are over. With the FLEXOPTIX FLEXBOX the engineer simply reconfigures the optic, and that’s that. As an added benefit with the FLEXBOX there is no need to connect a new cross-connect to a device to see if it is connected on the other side. The measurement option that comes with the FLEXBOX are very handy!
Thomas Verschuren Technical Consultant, IP Visie Networking B.V.
More