10G XFP ER Industrial with dual CDR 40 km, λ1310 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal XFP Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 10GBASE-ER Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C
Specs
  • 1310 nm
  • 40 km
  • 11.1 G
  • Industrial
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 10G FC
  • 8G FC
  • OTU2
  • STM-64
Part number
X.1396.40.I
Availability
On request
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor XFP
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Type ER
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range -40°C - 85°C
Bandwidth 8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 2.5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 16 dB
Transmit min/max per lane 0 dBm / 4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -16 dBm / 0.5 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1260 - 1355 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1600 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet, 10G FC, 8G Fibre Channel, OTU2, STM-64

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus 10G-XFP-ER compatible
  • Cisco Systems XFP-10GER-192IR+ compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-XFP-1E compatible
  • Huawei XFP-STM64-ER-SM1550 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100071 compatible
  • Juniper XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2 compatible
  • Marconi SU69BC compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE50712CA compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

FLEXBOX allows us to reduce the amount of spare transceivers we keep for our diverse hardware systems, thereby keeping overall cost low.
Sven Gebhardt Head of Platforms & Services, grandcentrix GmbH
Veloci e impeccabili! Transceiver, cavi e accessori super affidabili. Uso FLEXOPTIX da 6 anni, nessun difetto, nessuna preoccupazione, tutto funziona, anche la prima ottica XFP installata ad Agosto 2015 ???? FLEXBOX è la "ciliegina sulla torta" del mood Flexoptix: completa la filiera "quotazione -> ordine -> configurazione -> consegna", consentendo ai clienti di essere al 100% autonomi, veloci ed impeccabili nell'acquisto dei dispositivi ottici. Leggere e configurare un'ottica è questione di secondi, il supporto multipiattaforma per una completa FLEXibilità...è uno tool indispensabile anche per la risoluzione dei problemi (misurazione della potenza ottica, analizzatore di distanza e molto altro). Insomma...Spacca!
Alessio Faticoni Senior System Engineer Sinapsi
Just wanted to express my giddy happiness at how fast your crack team of ninjas were able to get optics to my desk.
Donal Cunningham Senior Network Engineer - Airspeed Telecom
FLEXBOX makes it easier than ever to manage your optics hardware! From unboxing to a configured module in a minute! Great product.
Otto Lodewijk Director, SuitIT
More