10G XFP LR with dual CDR 20 km, λ1310 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal XFP Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 10GBASE-LR Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 9.95 Gbit/s - 10.3 Gbit/s
Up to 20 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • 1310 nm
  • 20 km
  • 10.3 G
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 10G FC
  • STM-64
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
X.1396.20:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor XFP
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Compliance Code LR
Distance 20 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 9.95 Gbit/s - 10.3 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 3.5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 11 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -3 dBm / 2 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -14 dBm / 0.5 dBm (overload) @10G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1290 - 1330 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1270 - 1600 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @10G
Extinction Ratio 6 dB
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet, 10G FC, STM-64

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • MSA Standard (8G) compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442920G1 compatible
  • ADVA 0061701811-03 compatible
  • ADVA 1061701833-02 (8G) compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-XPLR compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1403001-E5 compatible
  • Cisco Systems XFP-10GLR-OC192SR compatible
  • Cyan 280-0014-00 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-XFP-1L compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 10GBASE-LR-XFP compatible
  • Extreme 10122 compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) 3CXFP92 compatible
  • Hirschmann M-XFP-LR/LC compatible
  • Hitachi 10GBASE-LR compatible
  • HP H3C JD108B compatible
  • Huawei XFP-STM64-LX-SM1310 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100044 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) BP3AM4MS compatible
  • Juniper XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1 compatible
  • Keysight (ex. Ixia) XSM1310 compatible
  • LevelOne XFP-5211 compatible
  • MikroTik # 11954 compatible
  • Moxa # 11955 compatible
  • MRV XFP-10GD-LR compatible
  • NetOptics XFPKT-LR compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB214540001 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE50712BA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE00564CAA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U770-K500 compatible
  • Nokia-Siemens (ex. Atrica) AT10101 compatible
  • Packetlight SL101 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-XFP-LR compatible
  • Radware 9062106 compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) OTR103_LR compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) OTR64_PI3 compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-XFP-LR compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

When in possession of the Flexbox it becomes and indispensable tool in general, and also specifically in managing remote Mobile Base Stations fiber connectivity. Using the Flexbox either with PC or Smartphone is really plug and play with no annoying incompatibility issues at all. The Flexbox together with ease of order and superior delivery times makes it literally unnecessary for us having any significant SFP stock.
Terji Leitisstein Hansen RAN Manager, Vodafone FO

What a great product! FLEXBOX is an incredible help to our organisation that has a zoo of vendors and manufacturers in our data center. It is super easy to use and we can rapidly get a transceiver ready for any of our hardware. Q: How to improve the experience of setting up transceivers in a multivendor environment? A: FLEXBOX.

Pavel Sagulenko Head of IT Infrastructure / appliedAI Initiative GmbH

When you unpack it, you immediately notice: A lot of time and love was invested in this great device. In just a few minutes everything is ready to go and the first transceiver can be configured. The app responds quickly and is well laid out, and the search function makes it easy to find the right configuration. The Flexbox is ideal for us because we use switches from many different manufacturers and can thus react flexibly to changes in our infrastructure at any time. Even on site, we can make adjustments at an instant thanks to the support for mobile devices for configuration.

Stefan Lieven Teamleitung EDV / Pflegeheime Esslingen
Working with the FLEXOPTIX Transceivers and FLEXBOX is not only uncomplicated but offers us the possibility of working with many vendor types to support the different campus networks. Thanks guys - awesome work.
Brian Masiga Network Engineer, Research and Education Network for Uganda
More