1G SFP ZX+ Industrial 120 km, λ1550 nm, DDM, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 1000BASE-ZX+ Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 1.06 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Up to 120 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C, Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 120 km
  • 1.25 G
  • Industrial
Protocols
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
S.1512.B.DI:Sx
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Type ZX+
Distance 120 km
Temperature Range -40°C - 85°C
Bandwidth 1.06 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 32 dB
Transmit min/max per lane 0 dBm / 5 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -32 dBm / -10 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1500 - 1580 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1610 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type APD
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 9 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7SS-000 compatible
  • ADTRAN # compatible
  • ADVA 0061003011 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party SFP-1G-LX compatible
  • Arista SFP-1G-LX compatible
  • Arris # compatible
  • Aruba Networks # compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) # compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1419052-E6 compatible
  • Bluecoat # compatible
  • Broadcom # compatible
  • Brocade # compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus E1MG-LHB compatible
  • Calix 100-01665 compatible
  • Chelsio # compatible
  • Ciena # compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # compatible
  • Cisco (ex. Meraki) # compatible
  • Cisco Systems (ex. Linksys) # compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-ZX-SMD compatible
  • Cumulus Networks # compatible
  • D-LINK # compatible
  • Dell # compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # compatible
  • Edge Core # compatible
  • Ericsson # compatible
  • Extreme # compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) MGBIC-LC07 compatible
  • F5 Networks # compatible
  • FiberPlex SFP-SC24XC-5555-H compatible
  • FibroLAN SF1G-LX5 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # compatible
  • Fortinet # compatible
  • Fujitsu # compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) # compatible
  • Hirschmann M-SFP-LH+/LC compatible
  • HP H3C # compatible
  • Huawei eSFP-GE-ZX100-SM1550 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # compatible
  • Intel # compatible
  • Juniper # compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) # compatible
  • Keymile # compatible
  • Keysight (ex. Ixia) # compatible
  • Korenix # compatible
  • KTI Networks # compatible
  • LANCOM # compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # compatible
  • LevelOne SFP-3711 compatible
  • Lynx # compatible
  • McAfee # compatible
  • MikroTik # compatible
  • Motorola # compatible
  • Moxa SFP-1GEZXLC-120 compatible
  • MRV # compatible
  • NetApp # compatible
  • Netgear # compatible
  • NetOptics # compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE01389AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE01389CA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # compatible
  • Nokia-Siemens (ex. Atrica) AT10012-0D compatible
  • Nortel / Juniper / NSN SFP-EZX compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) # compatible
  • Obsidian # compatible
  • Oracle # compatible
  • Orckit-Corrigent # compatible
  • Packetlight # compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # compatible
  • Planet # compatible
  • QLogic # compatible
  • Quanta # compatible
  • RAD SFP-20EDH compatible
  • Radware # compatible
  • Raisecom # compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) # compatible
  • SIAE MICROELETTRONICA # compatible
  • SonicWALL # compatible
  • Sophos # compatible
  • Symantec # compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-MGBIC-EZX-DD-LC compatible
  • TP-LINK # compatible
  • Transition Networks # compatible
  • TRENDnet # compatible
  • Ubiquiti Networks # compatible
  • Volktek GBM-104-10 compatible
  • WatchGuard # compatible
  • Waystream (ex. Packetfront) # compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0171 compatible
  • Zhone # compatible
  • Zyxel # compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

I had the chance to flash my first transceiver with the flexbox and also navigate through the different tools on the Windows App. I must say that I’m impressed by the flexibility and available features provided by this app and the Flexbox. I flashed a 1G LX optic to be compatible with a HP switch in production (Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) / J4858A) and the switch immediately recognized the plug freshly configured. I can know count on my flexbox for the future transceivers I’ll need to install/replace. Also, the optic measurement is a very good feature.

Denis Kempeneers Network Consultant-globalnetwork.tech

When you unpack it, you immediately notice: A lot of time and love was invested in this great device. In just a few minutes everything is ready to go and the first transceiver can be configured. The app responds quickly and is well laid out, and the search function makes it easy to find the right configuration. The Flexbox is ideal for us because we use switches from many different manufacturers and can thus react flexibly to changes in our infrastructure at any time. Even on site, we can make adjustments at an instant thanks to the support for mobile devices for configuration.

Stefan Lieven Teamleitung EDV / Pflegeheime Esslingen
After many years of using clumsy EEPROM programmers, soldering irons, hammers etc. to make SFP modules work properly, now FLEXBOX allows me to do the same thing in a fraction of time. I only hope my boss doesn't find out I have so much free time now!
Adil Demiri CTO, SGN d.o.o.

The flexbox has been an amazing tool for our fibre infrastructure upgrades as we work with different types and manufacturers of equipment, the ability to configure them on the fly when required makes the process a lot easier!

We were pleasantly surprised by the easy to use interface and the extra's such as the power meter.

The travel pack makes it easy to use it off-site in some of our satellite cabs if needed.

The flexoptix universal transceivers are very easy to configure and we will be ordering these in the future.

Tim Waterham ICT Infrastructure Engineer - Wyre Borough Council
More