1G SFP ZX+ Industrial 160 km, λ1550 nm, DDM, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 1000BASE-ZX+ Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 1.06 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Up to 160 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C, Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 160 km
  • 1.25 G
  • Industrial
Protocols
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
S.1512.C.DI:Sx
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Type ZX+
Distance 160 km
Temperature Range -40°C - 85°C
Bandwidth 1.06 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, externally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 40 dB
Transmit min/max per lane 3 dBm / 7 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -37 dBm / -10 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1500 - 1580 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1600 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type APD
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 9 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 11646 compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7SS-000 compatible
  • ADVA 0061003011 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # 11649 compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party SFP-1G-LX compatible
  • Arista SFP-1G-LX compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) # 11644 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1419052-E6 compatible
  • Blackbox LFP414 compatible
  • Brocade # 11652 compatible
  • Check Point # 11654 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # 11655 compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-ZX-SM-RGD compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-ZX-SMD compatible
  • D-LINK # 11657 compatible
  • Dell # 11656 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # 11664 compatible
  • Extreme # 11660 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # 11659 compatible
  • F5 Networks # 11661 compatible
  • FibroLAN SF1G-LX5 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # 11663 compatible
  • Fortinet # 11665 compatible
  • Fujitsu # 11666 compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) # 11645 compatible
  • Hirschmann # 11667 compatible
  • HP H3C JD103A compatible
  • Huawei eSFP-GE-ZX100-SM1550 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # 11686 compatible
  • Intel # 11671 compatible
  • Juniper # 11672 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) # 11653 compatible
  • Keymile 37973029 compatible
  • Keysight (ex. Ixia) SM1310 compatible
  • KTI Networks # 11673 compatible
  • LANCOM # 11674 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # 11670 compatible
  • LevelOne # 11675 compatible
  • MikroTik S-55DLC80D compatible
  • Moxa # 11677 compatible
  • MRV # 11678 compatible
  • Netgear # 11679 compatible
  • NetOptics SFPKT-LX compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE01389CA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # 11680 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 11682 compatible
  • Planet MGB-L120 compatible
  • Radware # 11683 compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) # 11658 compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-MGBIC-ELH-DD-LC compatible
  • TP-LINK # 11684 compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-SFP-LX16 compatible
  • Waystream (ex. Packetfront) # 11681 compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0171+ compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

FLEXOPTIX creates overall great and reliable products. We need optics for multiple vendors and with the FLEXBOX we are able to simplify our spare part handling. The best part of the FLEXBOX are the Linux drivers and therefore no need for any additional OS just for branding optics.
Dominik Grueber Hetzner Online GmbH / Network Administrations

The FLEXBOX allows us to quickly configure our transceivers for every application. No more need to keep transceivers of every type and vendor in stock. Any problems with a transceiver configuration? Thanks to the lightning fast FLEXOPTIX Service Desk you’ll solve every issue as quick as possible.

Robert Niedermair IT Infrastructure Administrator, INTERCABLE AUTOMOTIVE SOLUTIONS S.r.l.

FLEXBOX is not only awesome but also easy to use. One of the standout features of FLEXOPTIX is their compatibility with various vendors. Whether you're working with different hardware providers, you can rely on FLEXOPTIX to work seamlessly across different platforms.

Moreover, the support for FLEXBOX and FLEXOPTIX is exceptional. If you encounter any issues or have questions, you can rely on the support teams to provide timely and effective assistance. They are dedicated to ensuring that users have a smooth experience and can make the most of these technologies. 

Reijo Hakala Specialist / DNA Ltd.
After many years of using clumsy EEPROM programmers, soldering irons, hammers etc. to make SFP modules work properly, now FLEXBOX allows me to do the same thing in a fraction of time. I only hope my boss doesn't find out I have so much free time now!
Adil Demiri CTO, SGN d.o.o.
More