1G SFP ZX Industrial 80 km, λ1550 nm, DDM, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 1000BASE-ZX Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 1.06 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Up to 80 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C, Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 80 km
  • 1.25 G
  • Industrial
Protocols
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
Part number
S.1512.80.DI
In stock
7 pcs
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Type ZX
Distance 80 km
Temperature Range -40°C - 85°C
Bandwidth 1.06 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 24 dB
Transmit min/max per lane 0 dBm / 5 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -24 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1500 - 1580 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1600 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 1 dB
Extinction Ratio 9 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • ADTRAN 1184562PG5 compatible
  • ADVA 1061705852-01 compatible
  • ADVA 1061705852-02 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4860C compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1419052-E6 compatible
  • Calix 100-01664 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP07FFE6 compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-080Y55 compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-ZX-SM-RGD compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-SI-GE-ZX compatible
  • Cyan OC-125G-L1S-80 compatible
  • Extreme 10053H compatible
  • Fortinet FR-TRAN-ZX compatible
  • Hirschmann M-SFP-LH/LC-EEC compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LH compatible
  • Juniper SRX-SFP-1GE-LH-ET compatible
  • Keymile 37973029 compatible
  • Korenix SFPGZX70D-w compatible
  • KTI Networks SFP-GLS-70-A compatible
  • kvm-tec KT-7007 compatible
  • LevelOne SFP-4270 compatible
  • Moxa SFP-1GZXLC-T compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB376720003 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE25776AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE00029CA compatible
  • Perle PSFP-1000D-S2LC80-XT compatible
  • Planet MGB-TL70 compatible
  • RAD SFP-7DH compatible
  • Redlion NTSFP-LX-80 compatible
  • Rockwell 1783-SFP1GZX compatible
  • Siemens 6GK5992-1AP00-8AA0 compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-MGBIC-GZX-DD-T-LC compatible
  • Teleste MSG226A compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0143 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Formerly a System & Network Engineer at the service of French Academic and Research Network and currently developing my own IT services business, I have been a strong advocate of FLEXOPTIX "one-SFP-fits-all" approach since 2015! Having purchased close to 1500 optics over the last few years for different kinds of projects (Metropolitan & Campus Networks, Datacenter, Nexans FTTO projects), I have always been completely satisfied with FLEXOPTIX products. I have had the opportunity to test several competing solutions and for me "FLEXBOX" is by far the most advanced in terms of functionality, ease of use and compatibility. Beyond the flawless technical aspects, the many human qualities of the different people I have had the opportunity to exchange with are a priceless advantage: sympathy, reactivity, impressive know-how, infallible logistics and after-sales services, FLEXOPTIX is a company you enjoy working with and you can trust one hundred percent. Thanks a lot guys!
Francis Monestier System & Network Engineer / JigWan
The FLEXBOX allows us to use 100MBit/s to multi-gigabit transceivers in our product for a wide range of customer needs. We can not solve them without this magic box!
Klaus Degner Managing Director, Allegro Packets GmbH
Just wanted to express my giddy happiness at how fast your crack team of ninjas were able to get optics to my desk.
Donal Cunningham Senior Network Engineer - Airspeed Telecom

The SFPs easily integrated with our existing network equipment, ensuring cross-vendor compatibility. The build quality is very good.
Connecting to the FLEXBOX with an Android phone took only a few seconds, and configuring the SFPs was a breeze. We really liked the ability to configure multiple SFPs at once. Shipping is incredibly fast. Support is friendly, technical and helpful.

Sebastian Giss System Engineer/cyon.ch
More