1G SFP EX Industrial 40 km, λ1310 nm, DDM, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 1000BASE-EX Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 1 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C, Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1310 nm
  • 40 km
  • 1.25 G
  • Industrial
Protocols
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
S.1312.40.DI:Sx
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Type EX
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range -40°C - 85°C
Bandwidth 1 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 22 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -2 dBm / 3 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -24 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1260 - 1360 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1600 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 9 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442340G1 compatible
  • ADVA 1061705851-02 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. ISFP-GIG-LX compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4859C compatible
  • barox AC-SFP-LX-E-40 compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus E1MG-LH-OM compatible
  • Brocade E1MG-LH-OM compatible
  • Calix 100-01663 compatible
  • Ceragon SFP-GE-LX compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-040Y31 compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-EX-SMD compatible
  • CTC Union ISFP-S7040-31-DE compatible
  • Cyan 280-0030-00-40 compatible
  • Huawei eSFP-1310nm-Lx-40Km compatible
  • Huawei S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310 compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX40K compatible
  • Keymile 37973037 compatible
  • Korenix SFPGLHX30D-w compatible
  • LevelOne SFP-4240 compatible
  • Moxa SFP-1GLHXLC-T compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE25775AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE00867CA compatible
  • Packetlight SL6 compatible
  • Perle PSFP-1000D-S2LC40-XT compatible
  • Planet MGB-TL30 compatible
  • RAD SFP-8DH compatible
  • Redlion NTSFP-LX-40 compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) OTGBE-EX compatible
  • Sophos ITFZTCHLX compatible
  • Ubiquiti Networks UF-SM-1G-S compatible
  • Westermo GSLC30-LHX compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

With the FLEXBOX we’re able to use our Transceivers universally in all kind of equipment and reduce the stock keeping significantly. Just awesome!
Christian Seitz Head of Network, STRATO AG

I personally did not know FLEXOPTIX yet, but since I got in contact with it the first time, I do not want to miss it anymore. Very good product. I like the ability to program them to vendor specific SFPs which are recognized as they would be original ones. If the hardware behind changes I can simply change the SFPs to new vendor specific ones.

Thank you for such a great product.

Stefan Kirbes System Administrator / INTERCOM Austria GmbH

We are realy happy with the FLEXBOX, programming FLEXOPTIX universal transceivers works like a charm.
Just insert, detect, select and start programming, now we are able to support hundreds off vendors with just a few standard SFP modules.
Amazing smart solution!

Stefan van Merriënboer Senior ICT Consultant / Effisol

You guys rock! I have had the opportunity to use the previous version of FLEXBOX with my previous company. I cannot believe the progress you have made just in a year. Battery pack? Mobile reconfiguration? I am truly feeling lucky to have met you guys at Cloudfest. I will be honoured to demonstrate your products to startups as great examples to contribute to tech sustainability.

Murat Aybars Founder / Ideatomy
More