10G SFP+ BiDi LR 20 km, ᵀˣ1270 / ᴿˣ1330 nm, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP+ BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 10GBASE-LR Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 614 Mbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
Up to 20 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Specs
  • 1270 nm
  • 20 km
  • 11.3 G
  • BiDi
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 10G FC
  • 1G ETH
  • 8G FC
  • CPRI
  • OBSAI
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
P.B1696.20.AD:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP+
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Compliance Code BiDi LR
Distance 20 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 614 Mbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1.5 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 10.4 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -4 dBm / 0.5 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -14.4 dBm / 0.5 dBm (overload) @10G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1270 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1260 - 1280 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1330 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1320 - 1340 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @10G
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet, 10G FC, 8G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet, LTE 0.614G CPRI, LTE 0.768G OBSAI, LTE 1.22G CPRI, LTE 1.536G OBSAI, LTE 2.458G CPRI, LTE 3.072G OBSAI, LTE 4.915G CPRI, LTE 6.144G CPRI, LTE 6.144G OBSAI, LTE 7.373G CPRI, LTE 9.830G CPRI

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 12778 compatible
  • ADVA 1061701851-02 compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-SP10LR compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party SFP-10G-LR compatible
  • Arista SFP-10G-LR compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J9151A compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # 12783 compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus 10G-SFPP-LR compatible
  • Brocade 10G-SFPP-LR compatible
  • Calix 100-02168 compatible
  • Check Point # 12785 compatible
  • Chelsio # 12786 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP30CFE6 compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-S10U27 compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-BXU-I compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-LR compatible
  • D-LINK DEM-436XT-BXU compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-10GSFP-1L compatible
  • Dell 331-5310 compatible
  • Dell 407-BBOP compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 10GB-LR-SFP compatible
  • Extreme 10302 compatible
  • F5 Networks # 12790 compatible
  • FibroLAN SFPP-S12-20 compatible
  • Fluke Networks OPVXG-SFP-PLUS-LR compatible
  • Fortinet FN-TRAN-SFP+LR compatible
  • Fujitsu S26361-F3986-E4 compatible
  • HP H3C JD094B compatible
  • Huawei OSX010000 compatible
  • Huawei SFP-10G-BXU1 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Coriant) 81.73T-BX2733LR-R6 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100100 compatible
  • Intel E10GSFPLR compatible
  • Juniper SFP-10GE-LR compatible
  • Keymile 37973134 compatible
  • KTI Networks # 12800 compatible
  • LANCOM SFP-BiDi1310-LC10 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # 12797 compatible
  • LevelOne # 12802 compatible
  • MikroTik S+23LC10D compatible
  • Moxa # 12804 compatible
  • MRV # 12805 compatible
  • Netgear AXM762 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE05037AA compatible
  • Nokia Networks FORX 473757A.101 compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # 12806 compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks 3FE62600DA compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MFM1T02A-LR compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 12807 compatible
  • Planet MTB-LA20 compatible
  • QNAP SFP+ Bidi U compatible
  • Radware # 12808 compatible
  • Sophos ASG0000LR compatible
  • Supermicro # 12809 compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-10GSFP-LRB21 compatible
  • Ubiquiti Networks UF-SM-10G-S BU compatible
  • Waystream (ex. Packetfront) SFP-10GE-BX-U compatible
  • Zyxel SFP10G-LR compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

For years we struggled with hundreds of transceivers from different vendors but this is finally over! With FLEXBOX we can easily reconfigure our transceivers which in the end saves a lot of time and money.
Marcel Wösle Director Infrastructure Services, Avira Operations GmbH & Co.KG
The SFP are exactly like promise on the web page, and the configuration tool is so amazing. I worked years with SFP and optical fiber and this tool is so great. It include a power meter an OTDR and allow to diagnose and configure the SFP for many vendors. It will help us in our research and also to manage our LAN. Thank you FLEXOPTIX
Sylvain Brisebois Advance Research, Senior Firmware Engineer, KINOVA
Before we knew FLEXOPTIX, we always stocked various types of transceivers from different brands. Now, several years later, we have completely switched to FLEXOPTIX's universal transceivers since we can simply brand these ourselves using the FLEXBOX. Along with their broad product range and very fast shipping, they are an awesome company to deal with!
Jeffrey Bosma XS News , Sr. System & Network Engineer

I had the chance to flash my first transceiver with the flexbox and also navigate through the different tools on the Windows App. I must say that I’m impressed by the flexibility and available features provided by this app and the Flexbox. I flashed a 1G LX optic to be compatible with a HP switch in production (Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) / J4858A) and the switch immediately recognized the plug freshly configured. I can know count on my flexbox for the future transceivers I’ll need to install/replace. Also, the optic measurement is a very good feature.

Denis Kempeneers Network Consultant-globalnetwork.tech
More