10G SFP+ BiDi ER 40 km, ᵀˣ1270 / ᴿˣ1330 nm, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP+ BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 10GBASE-ER Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 614 Mbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Specs
  • 1270 nm
  • 40 km
  • 11.3 G
  • BiDi
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 10G FC
  • 1G ETH
  • 8G FC
  • CPRI
  • OBSAI
Part number
P.B1696.40.AD
In stock
286 pcs
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP+
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Type BiDi ER
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 614 Mbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1.5 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 15 dB
Transmit min/max per lane 0.5 dBm / 6 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -14.5 dBm / 0.5 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1270 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1260 - 1280 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1330 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1320 - 1340 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet, 10G FC, 8G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet, LTE 0.614G CPRI, LTE 0.768G OBSAI, LTE 1.22G CPRI, LTE 1.536G OBSAI, LTE 2.458G CPRI, LTE 3.072G OBSAI, LTE 4.915G CPRI, LTE 6.144G CPRI, LTE 6.144G OBSAI, LTE 7.373G CPRI, LTE 9.830G CPRI

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 12845 compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7ST-401 compatible
  • ADVA 1061701851-02 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-10G-LR compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-SP10LR compatible
  • Arista Networks SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J9153A compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # 12851 compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus 10G-SFPP-ER compatible
  • Brocade 10G-SFPP-ER compatible
  • Brocade XBR-000217 compatible
  • Calix 100-02150 compatible
  • Check Point # 12853 compatible
  • Chelsio # 12854 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP30CFE6 compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-S40U27 compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-BX40U-I compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • ComNet SFP-10G-BX40-U compatible
  • Cyan 280-0337-00 compatible
  • D-LINK DEM-431XT-Bidi compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-10GSFP-1E compatible
  • Dell 407-BBOV compatible
  • ECI OTP10_L27BD compatible
  • Edge Core ET5402-LR compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 10GB-BX40-U compatible
  • Extreme 10309 compatible
  • F5 Networks # 12858 compatible
  • FibroLAN SFPP-S12-40 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # 12859 compatible
  • Fortinet FN-TRAN-SFP+ER compatible
  • Fujitsu # 12862 compatible
  • HP H3C JG234A compatible
  • Huawei OSX040N01 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100114 compatible
  • Intel E10GSFPLR compatible
  • Juniper SFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Keymile # 12866 compatible
  • KTI Networks # 12867 compatible
  • LANCOM SFP-10G-BX-U-40KM compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # 12864 compatible
  • LevelOne # 12869 compatible
  • MikroTik S+2332LC40D compatible
  • Moxa # 12871 compatible
  • MRV # 12872 compatible
  • Net Insight NPA0077-LRD1 compatible
  • Netgear AXM762 compatible
  • Nevion SFP-TR10-T1270/R1330-ER compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE55743AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE05036AA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # 12874 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 12875 compatible
  • Planet MTB-LA40 compatible
  • RAD SFP-P-6BDH compatible
  • Radware # 12876 compatible
  • SonicWALL 01-SSC-9786 compatible
  • Supermicro # 12877 compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-SFP+-XBD40L-DD-27/33S compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-10GSFP-LRB41 compatible
  • Ubiquiti Networks UF-SM-10G compatible
  • Waystream (ex. Packetfront) SFP-10GE-LR compatible
  • Zyxel SFP10G-ER compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Before we knew FLEXOPTIX, we always stocked various types of transceivers from different brands. Now, several years later, we have completely switched to FLEXOPTIX's universal transceivers since we can simply brand these ourselves using the FLEXBOX. Along with their broad product range and very fast shipping, they are an awesome company to deal with!
Jeffrey Bosma XS News , Sr. System & Network Engineer
For years we struggled with hundreds of transceivers from different vendors but this is finally over! With FLEXBOX we can easily reconfigure our transceivers which in the end saves a lot of time and money.
Marcel Wösle Director Infrastructure Services, Avira Operations GmbH & Co.KG
Definitely, FLEXOPTIX will be my optics supplier from today. The ability to compatibilize optics across multiple vendors is going to save us from many headaches. The FLEXBOX is a must for any company using optical network equipment.
Miguel Bérniz Chief Technical Officer, GibFibre Ltd
Spending a few minutes of my time, first and foremost expressing how much I’m impressed by your friendliness, is the least I can do. Friendliness was followed by super-fast order processing and delivery. In a few words, unboxing and using your Flexbox is an utterly awesome experience. As in brilliant. Also saving us loads of time ordering optics. In addition to all of this – you deliver particular good build quality, too. You’ve got me impressed, thank you!
Mark van den Berg CTO - Icera Networks
More