10G SFP+ BiDi ER 40 km, ᵀˣ1270 / ᴿˣ1330 nm, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP+ BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 10GBASE-ER Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 614 Mbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Specs
  • 1270 nm
  • 40 km
  • 11.3 G
  • BiDi
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 10G FC
  • 1G ETH
  • 8G FC
  • CPRI
  • OBSAI
Part number
P.B1696.40.AD
In stock
80 pcs
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP+
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Type BiDi ER
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 614 Mbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1.5 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 15 dB
Transmit min/max per lane 0.5 dBm / 6 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -14.5 dBm / 0.5 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1270 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1260 - 1280 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1330 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1320 - 1340 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet, 10G FC, 8G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet, LTE 0.614G CPRI, LTE 0.768G OBSAI, LTE 1.22G CPRI, LTE 1.536G OBSAI, LTE 2.458G CPRI, LTE 3.072G OBSAI, LTE 4.915G CPRI, LTE 6.144G CPRI, LTE 6.144G OBSAI, LTE 7.373G CPRI, LTE 9.830G CPRI

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 12845 compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7ST-401 compatible
  • ADVA 1061701851-02 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-10G-LR compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-SP10LR compatible
  • Arista Networks SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J9153A compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # 12851 compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus 10G-SFPP-ER compatible
  • Brocade 10G-SFPP-ER compatible
  • Brocade XBR-000217 compatible
  • Calix 100-02150 compatible
  • Check Point # 12853 compatible
  • Chelsio # 12854 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP30CFE6 compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-S40U27 compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-BX40U-I compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • ComNet SFP-10G-BX40-U compatible
  • Cyan 280-0337-00 compatible
  • D-LINK DEM-431XT-Bidi compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-10GSFP-1E compatible
  • Dell 407-BBOV compatible
  • ECI OTP10_L27BD compatible
  • Edge Core ET5402-LR compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 10GB-BX40-U compatible
  • Extreme 10309 compatible
  • F5 Networks # 12858 compatible
  • FibroLAN SFPP-S12-40 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # 12859 compatible
  • Fortinet FN-TRAN-SFP+ER compatible
  • Fujitsu # 12862 compatible
  • HP H3C JG234A compatible
  • Huawei OSX040N01 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100114 compatible
  • Intel E10GSFPLR compatible
  • Juniper SFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Keymile # 12866 compatible
  • KTI Networks # 12867 compatible
  • LANCOM SFP-10G-BX-U-40KM compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # 12864 compatible
  • LevelOne # 12869 compatible
  • MikroTik S+2332LC40D compatible
  • Moxa # 12871 compatible
  • MRV # 12872 compatible
  • Net Insight NPA0077-LRD1 compatible
  • Netgear AXM762 compatible
  • Nevion SFP-TR10-T1270/R1330-ER compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE55743AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE05036AA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # 12874 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 12875 compatible
  • Planet MTB-LA40 compatible
  • RAD SFP-P-6BDH compatible
  • Radware # 12876 compatible
  • SonicWALL 01-SSC-9786 compatible
  • Supermicro # 12877 compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-SFP+-XBD40L-DD-27/33S compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-10GSFP-LRB41 compatible
  • Ubiquiti Networks UF-SM-10G compatible
  • Waystream (ex. Packetfront) SFP-10GE-LR compatible
  • Zyxel SFP10G-ER compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Since we ordered a FLEXBOX, our life as definitly changed. There’s a before and an after FLEXBOX. So many vendors in the compatibility matrice, so easy way to configure the module! And the cables and accessories came also with quality.
Stéphane Gouron Directeur Agence Ouest, S-cube.
When in possession of the Flexbox it becomes and indispensable tool in general, and also specifically in managing remote Mobile Base Stations fiber connectivity. Using the Flexbox either with PC or Smartphone is really plug and play with no annoying incompatibility issues at all. The Flexbox together with ease of order and superior delivery times makes it literally unnecessary for us having any significant SFP stock.
Terji Leitisstein Hansen RAN Manager, Vodafone FO
FLEXOPTIX creates overall great and reliable products. We need optics for multiple vendors and with the FLEXBOX we are able to simplify our spare part handling. The best part of the FLEXBOX are the Linux drivers and therefore no need for any additional OS just for branding optics.
Dominik Grueber Hetzner Online GmbH / Network Administrations
Ordering and using FLEXOPTIX transceivers was far quicker than even getting a quote from traditional vendors. Using the FLEXBOX is super easy and fast - 5 minutes to get transceivers ready including unboxing and enjoying packaged marshmallows.
Bronislav Robenek Network Architect, Cloud4com
More