10G SFP+ ZR 80 km, λ1550 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP+ Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 10GBASE-ZR Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 600 Mbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
Up to 80 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 80 km
  • 11.3 G
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 10G FC
  • 8G FC
  • CPRI
  • OBSAI
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
P.1596.80:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP+
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Compliance Code ZR
Distance 80 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 600 Mbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1.5 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 23 dB
Transmit min/max per lane 0 dBm / 5 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -23 dBm / -8 dBm (overload) @10G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1528 - 1565 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1600 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type APD
Modulation NRZ @10G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3 dB
Chromatic Dispersion Tolerance 0 ps/nm to 1,600 ps/nm @10G
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet, 10G FC, 8G Fibre Channel, LTE 0.614G CPRI, LTE 0.768G OBSAI, LTE 1.22G CPRI, LTE 1.536G OBSAI, LTE 2.458G CPRI, LTE 3.072G OBSAI, LTE 4.915G CPRI, LTE 6.144G CPRI, LTE 6.144G OBSAI, LTE 7.373G CPRI, LTE 9.830G CPRI

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • MSA Standard (8G) compatible
  • A10networks # 12394 compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7SP-402 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442440G1 compatible
  • ADVA # 12395 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-10G-ZR compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-SP10ZR80/I compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party SFP-10G-ZR compatible
  • Arista SFP-10G-ZR compatible
  • Arris 781347 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J9153A compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1403016-E6 compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus 10G-SFPP-ZR compatible
  • Brocade 10G-SFPP-ER compatible
  • Brocade 10G-SFPP-ZR compatible
  • Brocade XBR-000174 compatible
  • Calix 100-01971 compatible
  • Centec SFP+ ZR compatible
  • Check Point # 12398 compatible
  • Chelsio # 12399 compatible
  • Ciena 160-9205-900 compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-S80V55 compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-SC+-10G-ZR compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-ZR compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-ZR-S compatible
  • ComNet SFP-10G-ZR compatible
  • Cyan 280-0277-00 compatible
  • D-LINK DEM-434XT compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-10GSFP-1Z compatible
  • Dell 407-BBOV compatible
  • Dell 407-BBRK compatible
  • Edge Core ET5402-ZR-I compatible
  • Ericsson RDH10262/3 compatible
  • Evertz SFP10G-TR15H compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 10GB-ZR-SFPP compatible
  • Extreme 10309 compatible
  • Extreme 10310 compatible
  • F5 Networks # 12404 compatible
  • FibroLAN SFPP-15-80 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # 12406 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-SFP+LR compatible
  • Fujitsu FIM35051 compatible
  • Hirschmann M-SFP-10-ZR/LC compatible
  • HP H3C JG234A compatible
  • Huawei OSX080N01 compatible
  • Huawei OSX080N04 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100115 compatible
  • Infinera TOM-10G-SFPP-IR2 compatible
  • Intel E10GSFPLR compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-ZR compatible
  • Juniper SFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Juniper SFPP-10GE-ZR compatible
  • Keymile 37973304 compatible
  • Keysight (ex. Ixia) SM1310-PLUS compatible
  • KTI Networks SFP-10G-ER-A compatible
  • LANCOM # 12414 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) BN-CKM-SP-ER compatible
  • LevelOne # 12415 compatible
  • MikroTik S+31DLC10D compatible
  • Motorola # compatible
  • Moxa SFP-10GZRLC compatible
  • MRV SFP-10GD-ZR compatible
  • Net Insight NPA0077-ZR01 compatible
  • Netgear AXM762 compatible
  • NetOptics SFP+KT-ER compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3AL82019AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE65832AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE05894AA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U624-K500 compatible
  • Nortel / Juniper / NSN SFP+-ZR compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MC3305611-ZR compatible
  • Oracle # compatible
  • Packetlight SL112 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-SFP-ZX compatible
  • PBN SFP+-GX55ZR-LCPC compatible
  • Penguin Computing SFP+ ER compatible
  • RAD SFP-P-2DH compatible
  • Radware # 12422 compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) OTP10_ZR compatible
  • Solarflare # compatible
  • Supermicro # 12423 compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-10GEZR-DD-SFP+ compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-10GZR-DD-SFP+ compatible
  • TP-LINK # compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-10GSFP-LR7 compatible
  • Ubiquiti Networks UF-SM-10G compatible
  • ZTE SFP-10GE-S80K compatible
  • Zyxel # compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

The new FLEXOPTIX 400GBASE-ZR modules are lit. We’ve been running a few of them in production and they just work. Awesome support from FLEXOPTIX. Keep up the good work!

Viktor Ekmark Cloud Infrastructure Engineer / Elastx AB

FLEXBOX made my life a lot easier, adapting to multiple hardware in a breeze. I used fiber/SFP, RJ45/SFP, RJ45-10G/SFP for an esports production with different hardware brands and all of them worked instantly.

Before being a FLEXOPTER I had a lot of trouble communicating with my infrastructure and acquisitions team because of the complexity of compatibility between different brands and models

now I can operate and adapt to each on site production.

Emilio Vargas Production Manager / Liga ACE esports

As an IT company specializing in the installation of network equipment, we've found Flexbox by Flexoptix to be an invaluable tool. Its versatility across various transceivers and user-friendly interface has made our job easier and more efficient.

One of the most impressive aspects of Flexbox is the reusability of the transceivers. This feature allows us to reconfigure and reuse the transceivers as needed, offering unprecedented flexibility and cost savings.

The performance is robust, and Flexbox has not only saved us time but also provided a cost-effective solution without sacrificing quality.

In summary, Flexbox by Flexoptix is a must-have tool for anyone in the networking field. We wholeheartedly recommend it and give it a five-star rating.

Gregory Baer CEO / World-Connect Sàrl

A must-have for every network engineer.
Never again will you have to stock different transceiver types for different vendors for the infrastructure you are using.
The setup of the FLEXBOX is very easy and self-explanatory. The configuration of the FLEXOPTIX universal transceivers is done in seconds and without any problems. Thanks to the smartphone app and the Mobility Pack, even on the go without having to lug around large equipment.

Ten out of ten, absolutely recommended!

Roman Beyerle CODESYS GmbH
More