10G XFP BiDi ER with dual CDR 40 km, ᵀˣ1270 / ᴿˣ1330 nm, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal XFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 10GBASE-ER Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Specs
  • 1270 nm
  • 40 km
  • 11.1 G
  • BiDi
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 10G FC
  • 8G FC
  • OTU2
  • STM-64
Part number
X.B1696.40.AD
In stock
46 pcs
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor XFP
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Type BiDi ER
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 3.5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 16 dB
Transmit min/max per lane 1 dBm / 5 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -15 dBm / 0.5 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1270 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1260 - 1280 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1330 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1320 - 1340 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet, 10G FC, 8G Fibre Channel, OTU2, STM-64

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • ADVA 1061701893-01 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # 13516 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # 13517 compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus 10G-XFP-ER compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP80DA compatible
  • Cisco Systems XFP-10GER-192IR+ compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # 13520 compatible
  • ECI OTR64_L27BD compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 10GBASE-ER-XFP compatible
  • Extreme 10124 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-XFPLR compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) 3CXFP96 compatible
  • Hirschmann # 13521 compatible
  • Hitachi # 13522 compatible
  • HP H3C # 13523 compatible
  • Huawei OSX040B01 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # 13532 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) # 13518 compatible
  • Juniper XFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • LevelOne # 13526 compatible
  • MikroTik # 13527 compatible
  • Moxa # 13528 compatible
  • MRV # 13529 compatible
  • Net Insight NPA0038-SR11 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB217280001 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE05832CA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U772-K500 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 13530 compatible
  • Radware # 13531 compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-XFP-XBD40L-DD-27/33S compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

We will now be able to source all our SFPs from a single vendor without having to worry about the configuration. That translates to peace of mind and huge flexibility. Well done guys!
Gregory Agerba CTO, Neocarrier Communications
Before we knew FLEXOPTIX, we always stocked various types of transceivers from different brands. Now, several years later, we have completely switched to FLEXOPTIX's universal transceivers since we can simply brand these ourselves using the FLEXBOX. Along with their broad product range and very fast shipping, they are an awesome company to deal with!
Jeffrey Bosma XS News , Sr. System & Network Engineer
I have received my orders from them in blistering speed. Happy to the nth degree.
Pat Cluney  Senior Technical Officer, Waterford Institute of Technology
The FLEXBOX was easy to set up and use, and the programmable transceivers worked seamlessly in several different brand devices. This will make our spares much easier to manage.
Shaun James Engineering Inspector, Tata Steel Strip Products UK
More