10G XFP BiDi LR with dual CDR 20 km, ᵀˣ1270 / ᴿˣ1330 nm, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal XFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 10GBASE-LR Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
Up to 20 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Specs
  • 1270 nm
  • 20 km
  • 11.1 G
  • BiDi
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 10G FC
  • 8G FC
  • OTU2
  • STM-64
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
X.B1696.20.AD:Sx
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor XFP
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Type BiDi LR
Distance 20 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 3.5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 12 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -2 dBm / 3 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -14 dBm / 0.5 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1270 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1260 - 1280 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1330 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1320 - 1340 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet, 10G FC, 8G Fibre Channel, OTU2, STM-64

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • ADVA 1061701891-01 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # 13476 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1403001-E5 compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus 10G-XFP-LR compatible
  • Calix 100-02139 compatible
  • Cisco Systems XFP-10GLR-OC192SR compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # 13480 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 10GBASE-LR-XFP compatible
  • Extreme 10122 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-XFPLR compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) # 13473 compatible
  • Hirschmann # 13481 compatible
  • Hitachi # 13482 compatible
  • HP H3C JD108B compatible
  • Huawei OSX010B01 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # 13492 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) # 13478 compatible
  • Juniper XFP-10GE-LR compatible
  • LevelOne # 13485 compatible
  • MikroTik # 13486 compatible
  • Moxa # 13487 compatible
  • MRV # 13488 compatible
  • Net Insight NPA0038-SR11 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE05831CA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U770-K500 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 13490 compatible
  • Radware # 13491 compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) # 13479 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Our engineers spend a lot of time in data centers connecting switches and routers from different vendors. With the FLEXOPTIX service not only their task gets easier, also the back office doesn't have to have a broad range of optics from different vendors in stock anymore. The days that an engineer stand next to a router with an optic from the wrong vendor are over. With the FLEXOPTIX FLEXBOX the engineer simply reconfigures the optic, and that’s that. As an added benefit with the FLEXBOX there is no need to connect a new cross-connect to a device to see if it is connected on the other side. The measurement option that comes with the FLEXBOX are very handy!
Thomas Verschuren Technical Consultant, IP Visie Networking B.V.
When in possession of the Flexbox it becomes and indispensable tool in general, and also specifically in managing remote Mobile Base Stations fiber connectivity. Using the Flexbox either with PC or Smartphone is really plug and play with no annoying incompatibility issues at all. The Flexbox together with ease of order and superior delivery times makes it literally unnecessary for us having any significant SFP stock.
Terji Leitisstein Hansen RAN Manager, Vodafone FO

The FLEXBOX allows us to quickly configure our transceivers for every application. No more need to keep transceivers of every type and vendor in stock. Any problems with a transceiver configuration? Thanks to the lightning fast FLEXOPTIX Service Desk you’ll solve every issue as quick as possible.

Robert Niedermair IT Infrastructure Administrator, INTERCABLE AUTOMOTIVE SOLUTIONS S.r.l.

FLEXBOX is not only awesome but also easy to use. One of the standout features of FLEXOPTIX is their compatibility with various vendors. Whether you're working with different hardware providers, you can rely on FLEXOPTIX to work seamlessly across different platforms.

Moreover, the support for FLEXBOX and FLEXOPTIX is exceptional. If you encounter any issues or have questions, you can rely on the support teams to provide timely and effective assistance. They are dedicated to ensuring that users have a smooth experience and can make the most of these technologies. 

Reijo Hakala Specialist / DNA Ltd.
More