10G XFP BiDi LR with dual CDR 10 km, ᵀˣ1270 / ᴿˣ1330 nm, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal XFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 10GBASE-LR Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
Up to 10 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Specs
  • 1270 nm
  • 10 km
  • 11.1 G
  • BiDi
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 10G FC
  • 8G FC
  • OTU2
  • STM-64
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
X.B1696.10.AD:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor XFP
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Compliance Code BiDi LR
Distance 10 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 3.5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 9 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -5 dBm / 0 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -14 dBm / 0.5 dBm (overload) @10G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1270 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1260 - 1280 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1330 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1320 - 1340 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @10G
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet, 10G FC, 8G Fibre Channel, OTU2, STM-64

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • ADVA 1061701891-01 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # 13436 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1403001-E5 compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus 10G-XFP-LR compatible
  • Calix 100-03496 compatible
  • Cisco Systems XFP-10GLR-OC192SR compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # 13440 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 10GBASE-LR-XFP compatible
  • Extreme 10122 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-XFPLR compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) # 13433 compatible
  • Hirschmann # 13441 compatible
  • Hitachi # 13442 compatible
  • HP H3C # 13443 compatible
  • Huawei OSX010B01 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) # 13438 compatible
  • Juniper XFP-10GE-LR compatible
  • LevelOne # 13445 compatible
  • MikroTik # 13446 compatible
  • Moxa # 13447 compatible
  • MRV # 13448 compatible
  • Net Insight NPA0038-SR11 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE05831CA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U770-K500 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 13450 compatible
  • Radware # 13451 compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) OTR64_S27BD compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-XFP-XBD10L-DD-27/33S compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

The FLEXBOX allows us to quickly configure our transceivers for every application. No more need to keep transceivers of every type and vendor in stock. Any problems with a transceiver configuration? Thanks to the lightning fast FLEXOPTIX Service Desk you’ll solve every issue as quick as possible.

Robert Niedermair IT Infrastructure Administrator, INTERCABLE AUTOMOTIVE SOLUTIONS S.r.l.
On more than one occasion the flexbox significantly saved time for me by not having to scrub a deployment session but simply reconfigure a transceiver and carry on. This alone is a good reason that secures the flexbox a non-negotiable place in my datacenter-go-bag. However what really sets flexoptix apart is not them solving an irritating problem we all know. No. It is their vast inventory and know-how paired with impeccable QA. If I have a need for transceivers it is my single go-to source for procurement. They have exactly what I need in stock even before I know I need it, and when I need it, I can trust the order is in my hands in no time. Every single time. I can configure and deploy without doubt and without delay. It is rare to find such a valuable and dependable partner that reliably takes away a whole set of problems while offering decent pricing and a customer support that is above reproach.
Michael Horn Telecommunications Infrastructure Security Professional

We use FLEXOPTIX modules for years with different networking hardware. Amazing and very stable products without any issues. Preparing a big network project with several switch vendors it was time to do the next step and order a FLEXBOX. Now we can be much more flexible that before and the provided tools are fast, stable, easy to use and as stable as all other FLEXOPTIX producs. All in all - highest recommendation!

Matthias Götz Managing Director / Blue Taurus GmbH & Co. KG
The FLEXBOX is the best thing since sliced bread!
Stefan Ideler CTO, i3D.net
More