10G XFP ER40 km, λ1550 nm, LC, Singlemode

10Gigabit & STM64 ER XFP
X.1596.40
XFP
ER
  • Universal XFP Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 10GBASE-ER Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Connector
Specs
1550 nm 40 km 11.1 G
Protocols
10G ETH 10G FC 8G FC OTU2 STM-64
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
X.1596.40
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
19 pcs
Your price
342.00 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    XFP
  • Connector / Polish
    LC Duplex / PC
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Type
    ER
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    3.5 W
  • CDR
    none
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    16 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    0 dBm / 4 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -16 dBm / 0 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1530 - 1565 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1270 - 1600 nm
  • Laser
    EML
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    2 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    8.2 dB
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, 10G FC, 8G Fibre Channel, OTU2, STM-64

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • MSA Standard (8G) compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442940G1 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442940G1C compatible
  • ADVA 0061701812 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. 3HE00876AA compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-XPER40 compatible
  • Arris 780243 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1403003-E5 compatible
  • Brocade (ex. Foundry) 10G-XFP-ER compatible
  • Calix 100-01426 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP80DA compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-040V55 compatible
  • Cisco Systems XFP-10GER-192IR+ compatible
  • Cyan 280-0015-00 compatible
  • Cyan 280-0121-00 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-XFP-1E compatible
  • Dell 407-11003 compatible
  • ECI OTR103_ER compatible
  • ECI OTR64_PS5 compatible
  • Edge Core ET5302-ER compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 10GBASE-ER-XFP compatible
  • Extreme 10124 compatible
  • F5 Networks OPT-0014 compatible
  • Force10 / Juniper GP-XFP-1E compatible
  • Fujitsu FIM31113/120 compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) 3CXFP96 compatible
  • Hirschmann M-XFP-ER/LC compatible
  • Hitachi 10GBASE-ER compatible
  • HP H3C JD121A compatible
  • Huawei OSX040N09 compatible
  • Huawei XFP-1550-10GE-40km compatible
  • Huawei XFP-STM64-LH40-SM1550 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100050 compatible
  • Ixia XSM1310 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) BP3AM4LI compatible
  • Juniper EX-XFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Juniper SRX-XFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Juniper XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2 compatible
  • LevelOne # 13362 compatible
  • Marconi SU69BC compatible
  • Marconi SU69CC compatible
  • McAfee IAC-1550-CG1A compatible
  • MikroTik # 13363 compatible
  • Moxa # 13364 compatible
  • MRV XFP-10GD-IR2 compatible
  • Net Insight NPA0038-IR21 compatible
  • NetOptics XFPKT-ER compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB217280001 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB375380003 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB375380005 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE50712CA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE00876CA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE05832CA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U772-K500 compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U776-K500 compatible
  • Nortel / Juniper / NSN XFP-ER compatible
  • Packetlight SL103 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-XFP-ER compatible
  • Perle PXFP-10GD-S2LC40 compatible
  • RAD XFP-3D compatible
  • Radware # 13367 compatible
  • Raisecom UXFP-192/S2 compatible
  • Redback XFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-10GER-DD-XFP compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-XFP-ER compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Definitely, FLEXOPTIX will be my optics supplier from today. The ability to compatibilize optics across multiple vendors is going to save us from many headaches. The FLEXBOX is a must for any company using optical network equipment."
    Miguel Bérniz
    Chief Technical Officer, GibFibre Ltd
  • "Your FLEXBOX rocks. On our Linux workstations we can easily change the vendor and thus save costs. In addition, we are also convinced by the product quality, the support and the handling of the order. Thank you!"
    Martin Verges
    Managing director, croit GmbH
  • "Working with the FLEXOPTIX Transceivers and FLEXBOX is not only uncomplicated but offers us the possibility of working with many vendor types to support the different campus networks. Thanks guys - awesome work."
    Brian Masiga
    Network Engineer, Research and Education Network for Uganda
More