10G XFP ER Industrial with dual CDR 40 km, λ1550 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal XFP Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 10GBASE-ER Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 40 km
  • 11.1 G
  • Industrial
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 10G FC
  • 8G FC
  • OTU2
  • STM-64
Part number
X.1596.40.I
Availability
On request
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor XFP
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Type ER
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range -40°C - 85°C
Bandwidth 8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 3.5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 15 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -1 dBm / 2 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -16 dBm / -1 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1530 - 1565 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1270 - 1600 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2 dB
Extinction Ratio 8.2 dB
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet, 10G FC, 8G Fibre Channel, OTU2, STM-64

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • MSA Standard (Default) X.1596.40 (8G) compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442940G1 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442940G1C compatible
  • ADVA 0061701812 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. 3HE00876AA compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-XPER40 compatible
  • Arris 780243 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1403003-E5 compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus 10G-XFP-ER compatible
  • Calix 100-01426 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP80DA compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-040V55 compatible
  • Cisco Systems XFP-10GER-192IR+ compatible
  • Cyan 280-0015-00 compatible
  • Cyan 280-0121-00 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-XFP-1E compatible
  • Dell 407-11003 compatible
  • ECI OTR103_ER compatible
  • ECI OTR64I_PS5 compatible
  • Edge Core ET5302-ER compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 10GBASE-ER-XFP compatible
  • Extreme 10124 compatible
  • F5 Networks OPT-0014 compatible
  • Force10 / Juniper GP-XFP-1E compatible
  • Fujitsu FIM31113/120 compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) 3CXFP96 compatible
  • Hirschmann M-XFP-ER/LC compatible
  • Hitachi 10GBASE-ER compatible
  • HP H3C JD121A compatible
  • Huawei OSX040N09 compatible
  • Huawei XFP-1550-10GE-40km compatible
  • Huawei XFP-STM64-LH40-SM1550 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100050 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) BP3AM4LI compatible
  • Juniper EX-XFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Juniper SRX-XFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Juniper XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2 compatible
  • Keysight (ex. Ixia) XSM1310 compatible
  • LevelOne # 13362 compatible
  • Marconi SU69BC compatible
  • Marconi SU69CC compatible
  • McAfee IAC-1550-CG1A compatible
  • MikroTik # 13363 compatible
  • Moxa # 13364 compatible
  • MRV XFP-10GD-IR2 compatible
  • Net Insight NPA0038-IR21 compatible
  • NetOptics XFPKT-ER compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB217280001 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB375380003 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB375380005 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE50712CA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE00876CA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE05832CA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U772-K500 compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U776-K500 compatible
  • Nortel / Juniper / NSN XFP-ER compatible
  • Packetlight SL103 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-XFP-ER compatible
  • Perle PXFP-10GD-S2LC40 compatible
  • RAD XFP-3DH compatible
  • Radware # 13367 compatible
  • Raisecom UXFP-192/S2 compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-10GER-DD-XFP compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-XFP-ER compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Using FLEXBOX we have been able to deliver high quality optical adapter product range in a mixed brand environment, with the maximum flexibility in managing logistic and stock costs. It is a definitely a tool that every professional should use.
Laert Klemo CTO, Eagle Security System
After many years of using clumsy EEPROM programmers, soldering irons, hammers etc. to make SFP modules work properly, now FLEXBOX allows me to do the same thing in a fraction of time. I only hope my boss doesn't find out I have so much free time now!
Adil Demiri CTO, SGN d.o.o.
I have received my orders from them in blistering speed. Happy to the nth degree.
Pat Cluney  Senior Technical Officer, Waterford Institute of Technology
FLEXOPTIX creates overall great and reliable products. We need optics for multiple vendors and with the FLEXBOX we are able to simplify our spare part handling. The best part of the FLEXBOX are the Linux drivers and therefore no need for any additional OS just for branding optics.
Dominik Grueber Hetzner Online GmbH / Network Administrations
More