40G QSFP+ LR4 LC | 10 km, 1271-1331 nm, Singlemode

40 Gigabit LR4 QSFP+
Q.1640G.10
QSFP+
LR4
  • Universal QSFP+ Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 40GBASE-LR4 Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 41.20 Gbit/s (4x 10.30 Gbit/s)
  • Up to 10 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Connector
Specs
int. Mux 10 km 41.20 G LC
Protocols
10G ETH 40G ETH
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
Q.1640G.10
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
2 pcs
Your price
957.60 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    QSFP+
  • Connector
    LC Duplex
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Wavelength TX
    int. Mux 1271-1331 nm
  • Wavelength RX
    int. Mux 1271-1331 nm
  • Distance
    10 km
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    4.5 dB
  • Transmit min.
    -7 dBm
  • Receive min.
    -11.5 dBm
  • Transmit max.
    2.3 dBm
  • Receive max. (Receiver overload)
    2.3 dBm
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    26 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    3.5 dB
  • Bandwidth from
    10.30 G
  • Bandwidth to
    41.20 Gbit/s
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Wavelength TX min.
    1264.50nm
  • Wavelength TX max.
    1277.50nm
  • Wavelength RX min.
    1264.50nm
  • Wavelength RX max.
    1337.50nm
  • Temperature range
    0℃ - 70℃
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    internally calibrated
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, 40G Ethernet
  • Type
    LR4
  • Temperature (min)
    0°C
  • Temperature (max)
    70°C

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-40G-LR compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-QSFPLR4 compatible
  • Arista Networks QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Aruba Networks JH232A compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1404001-E6 compatible
  • Bittware QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-LR4 compatible
  • Check Point CPAC-TR-40LR-QSFP-10KM compatible
  • Chelsio SM40G-LR compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-LR4-S compatible
  • Cumulus Networks QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-QSFP-40GE-1LR compatible
  • Dell 407-BBGN compatible
  • ECI OTP40_LR4 compatible
  • Edge Core QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 40GB-LR4-QSFP compatible
  • Extreme 10320 compatible
  • F5 Networks OPT-0030 compatible
  • Fluke Networks VX_00017 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP+LR compatible
  • Gigamon QSF-503 compatible
  • HP H3C JG661A compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100257 compatible
  • Intel E40GQSFPLR compatible
  • Ixia QLR4-PLUS compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Juniper QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 compatible
  • Keymile QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) 00D6222 compatible
  • Mellanox MC2210511-LR4 compatible
  • MRV QSFP-40G-LR compatible
  • NetOptics QSFP+KT-LR compatible
  • Netscout 321-1659 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE06485AA compatible
  • Packetlight QSFP+-LR-1102 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-QSFP-40GBASE-LR4 compatible
  • Quanta QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Radware 9062216 compatible
  • Solarflare QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Spirent ACC-6077A compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-40GLR-DD-QSFP compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Eines der genialsten Geräte! Hat auf Anhieb super geklappt. Die FLEXBOX hat uns sofort überzeugt. Jetzt steht nur mehr die Leitung selbst im Mittelpunkt und das Endgerät ist nur mehr Nebensache in Bezug auf Connectivity. Die Bestellung ist super schnell gewesen und nur zu empfehlen."
    Stefan Attorf
    Caritas Wien - Hilfe in Not
  • "Einfacher geht es nicht! Die Programmierung der SFPs kann ohne Einweisung durch jeden IT-Mitarbeiter durchgeführt werden. Der für uns wichtigste Punkt ist aber, dass wir endlich nicht mehr für jeden Hersteller SFPs vorhalten müssen. Ein paar FLEXOPTIX-SFPs genügen."
    Philipp Päper
    IT-Systemadministrator, Landkreis Lüneburg
  • "Der Knaller ist die Verbindung zwischen Smartphone und FLEXBOX mit dem beiliegenden Kabel. So liegt die FlexBox bei uns nicht nur im Schrank oder auf dem Schreibtisch, sondern kann 'mal eben' in jedem Rucksack mitgenommen und mobil eingesetzt werden. Gerade für Notfälle wunderbar!"
    Dennis Köster
    Leiter IT-Abteilung, Hochschule für Gestaltung Offenbach am Main
More