40G QSFP+ LX4 150 m, λ1271-1331 nm, LC-Duplex, Single-/Multimode

Universal QSFP+ Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 40GBASE-LX4 Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 41.2 Gbit/s - 44.4 Gbit/s
Up to 150 m via Multimode OM3 and 2 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • int. Mux
  • 150 m
  • 44.4 G
  • LC
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 40G ETH
  • OTU3
  • OTU3e2
Part number
Q.1640G.03
In stock
115 pcs
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP+
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Single-/Multimode
Type LX4
Distance 150 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 41.2 Gbit/s - 44.4 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 10.3 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 3.5 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 4.5 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -7 dBm / 2.3 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -11.5 dBm / 2.3 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 40G Ethernet, 10G Ethernet, OTU3, OTU3e2

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks AXSK-QSFP-SR compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-40G-SR compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party 40GBASE-LRL4 compatible
  • Arista 40GBASE-LRL4 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1404002-E6 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-LM4 compatible
  • Chelsio # 13013 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-QSFP-40GE-1LR compatible
  • Dell 407-BBRC compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # 13015 compatible
  • Extreme 10334 compatible
  • F5 Networks OPT-0025 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP+LR compatible
  • Gigamon QSB-502A40G0900# compatible
  • HP H3C JL251A compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-LX4 compatible
  • IBM Storage 49Y7884 compatible
  • Intel E40GQSFPSR compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-40G-LX4 compatible
  • MRV # 13021 compatible
  • Netgear AXLM762 compatible
  • NetOptics QSFP+KT-50SR4 compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MC2210411-SR4 compatible
  • Packetlight QSFP+-SR-1102 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-QSFP-40GBASE-LR4 compatible
  • Quanta # 13023 compatible
  • Radware # 13024 compatible
  • Solarflare QSFP+ MMR4 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Everything is build for and runs in the cloud today, the Aviatrix Multicloud solution as well. Still, we have customers asking for a highperformance encryption from “their” premises to the cloud and this is where our CloudN appliances come into play. If customers ask us to support the installation of our appliances, we’ll do everything we can to help. And then it’s good to know that if you sneak into a datacenter, you can rely on FLEXOPTIX to even fulfil that connection(s) that are terminating on a device that was missing or has changed in the architecture you discussed before. Thanks for the brilliant service!
Gerald Buchholz / Principal Solution Architect Aviatrix
Absolutely Flawless! Ultrafast delivery and real plug & play from start to finish. Now we're able to react on needs much quicker thanks to the FLEXBOX. Having Universal Transceiver on stock and instantly program them to customer's need is amazing.
Elmar Gruber H82 medientechnik GmbH

The new FLEXOPTIX 400GBASE-ZR modules are lit. We’ve been running a few of them in production and they just work. Awesome support from FLEXOPTIX. Keep up the good work!

Viktor Ekmark Cloud Infrastructure Engineer / Elastx AB
We will now be able to source all our SFPs from a single vendor without having to worry about the configuration. That translates to peace of mind and huge flexibility. Well done guys!
Gregory Agerba CTO, Neocarrier Communications
More