40G QSFP+ LX4 150 m, λ1271-1331 nm, LC-Duplex, Single-/Multimode

Universal QSFP+ Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 40GBASE-LX4 Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 41.2 Gbit/s - 44.4 Gbit/s
Up to 150 m via Multimode OM3 and 2 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • int. Mux
  • 150 m
  • 44.4 G
  • LC
Protocols
  • 40G ETH
  • OTU3
  • OTU3e2
Part number
Q.1640G.03
In stock
107 pcs

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP+
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Single-/Multimode
Compliance Code LX4
Distance 150 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 41.2 Gbit/s - 44.4 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 10.3 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 3.5 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 4.5 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -7 dBm / 2.3 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -11.5 dBm / 2.3 dBm (overload) @40G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @40G
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 40G Ethernet, OTU3, OTU3e2

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks AXSK-QSFP-SR compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-40G-SR compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party 40GBASE-LRL4 compatible
  • Arista 40GBASE-LRL4 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1404002-E6 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-LM4 compatible
  • Chelsio # 13013 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-QSFP-40GE-1LR compatible
  • Dell 407-BBRC compatible
  • Edge Core ET6401-SR4 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # 13015 compatible
  • Extreme 10334 compatible
  • F5 Networks OPT-0025 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP+LR compatible
  • Gigamon QSB-502A40G0900# compatible
  • HP H3C JL251A compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-LX4 compatible
  • IBM Storage 49Y7884 compatible
  • Intel E40GQSFPSR compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-40G-LX4 compatible
  • MikroTik Q+85MP01D compatible
  • MRV # 13021 compatible
  • Netgear AXLM762 compatible
  • NetOptics QSFP+KT-50SR4 compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MC2210411-SR4 compatible
  • Packetlight QSFP+-SR-1102 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-QSFP-40GBASE-LR4 compatible
  • Quanta # 13023 compatible
  • Radware # 13024 compatible
  • Solarflare QSFP+ MMR4 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

The FLEXBOX is the best thing since sliced bread!
Stefan Ideler CTO, i3D.net
Great products. When you hold them in your hands, you see the care for qualitiy and product details. I strongly recommend Flexoptix' products.
Dariusz Siedlecki Nettec

We heard about FLEXOPTIX for the quality of its FLEXBOX and optics.
We were able to acquire a FLEXBOX to help out our customers. The quality of the product leaves us speechless. We are immediately going to change optics supplier to FLEXOPTIX. The quality is excellent.

Axel Hauguel CEO / Dyjix

FLEXBOX made my life a lot easier, adapting to multiple hardware in a breeze. I used fiber/SFP, RJ45/SFP, RJ45-10G/SFP for an esports production with different hardware brands and all of them worked instantly.

Before being a FLEXOPTER I had a lot of trouble communicating with my infrastructure and acquisitions team because of the complexity of compatibility between different brands and models

now I can operate and adapt to each on site production.

Emilio Vargas Production Manager / Liga ACE esports
More