40G QSFP+ LX4 150 m, λ1271-1331 nm, LC-Duplex, Single-/Multimode

Universal QSFP+ Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 40GBASE-LX4 Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 41.2 Gbit/s - 44.4 Gbit/s
Up to 150 m via Multimode OM3 and 2 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • int. Mux
  • 150 m
  • 44.4 G
  • LC
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 40G ETH
  • OTU3
  • OTU3e2
Part number
Q.1640G.03
In stock
153 pcs
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP+
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Single-/Multimode
Type LX4
Distance 150 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 41.2 Gbit/s - 44.4 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 10.3 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 3.5 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 4.5 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -7 dBm / 2.3 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -11.5 dBm / 2.3 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 40G Ethernet, 10G Ethernet, OTU3, OTU3e2

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks AXSK-QSFP-SR compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-40G-SR compatible
  • Arista Networks 40GBASE-LRL4 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1404002-E6 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-LM4 compatible
  • Chelsio # 13013 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-QSFP-40GE-1LR compatible
  • Dell 407-BBRC compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # 13015 compatible
  • Extreme 10334 compatible
  • F5 Networks OPT-0025 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP+LR compatible
  • Gigamon QSB-502A40G0900# compatible
  • HP H3C JL251A compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-LX4 compatible
  • IBM Storage 49Y7884 compatible
  • Intel E40GQSFPSR compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-40G-LX4 compatible
  • MRV # 13021 compatible
  • NetOptics QSFP+KT-50SR4 compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MC2210411-SR4 compatible
  • Packetlight QSFP+-SR-1102 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 13022 compatible
  • Quanta # 13023 compatible
  • Radware # 13024 compatible
  • Solarflare QSFP+ MMR4 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

I have received my orders from them in blistering speed. Happy to the nth degree.
Pat Cluney  Senior Technical Officer, Waterford Institute of Technology
Working with the FLEXOPTIX Transceivers and FLEXBOX is not only uncomplicated but offers us the possibility of working with many vendor types to support the different campus networks. Thanks guys - awesome work.
Brian Masiga Network Engineer, Research and Education Network for Uganda
Great products. When you hold them in your hands, you see the care for qualitiy and product details. I strongly recommend Flexoptix' products.
Dariusz Siedlecki Nettec
Just wanted to express my giddy happiness at how fast your crack team of ninjas were able to get optics to my desk.
Donal Cunningham Senior Network Engineer - Airspeed Telecom
More