40G QSFP+ LR4 20 km, λ1271-1331 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal QSFP+ Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 40GBASE-LR4 Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 41.2 Gbit/s
Up to 20 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • int. Mux
  • 20 km
  • 41.2 G
  • LC
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 40G ETH
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
Q.1640G.20:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP+
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Compliance Code LR4
Distance 20 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 41.2 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 10.3 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 3.5 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 7.5 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -4 dBm / 2.3 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -11.5 dBm / 2.3 dBm (overload) @40G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @40G
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 40G Ethernet, 10G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-40G-LR compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Arista QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1404001-E6 compatible
  • Bittware QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-LR4 compatible
  • Check Point # compatible
  • Chelsio SM40G-LR compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-LR4-S compatible
  • Cumulus Networks QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • D-LINK # compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # compatible
  • Dell 407-BBGN compatible
  • Edge Core QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 40GB-LR4-QSFP compatible
  • Extreme 10320 compatible
  • F5 Networks # compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP+LR compatible
  • HP H3C JG661A compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100257 compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Keymile QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Keysight (ex. Ixia) # compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) 00D6222 compatible
  • MRV QSFP-40G-LR compatible
  • NetOptics QSFP+KT-LR compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MC2210511-LR4 compatible
  • Oracle # compatible
  • Packetlight QSFP+-LR-1102 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # compatible
  • Planet QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • QLogic QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Quanta QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Radware 9062216 compatible
  • Raisecom # compatible
  • Solarflare QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Spirent ACC-6077A compatible
  • Zyxel # compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Formerly a System & Network Engineer at the service of French Academic and Research Network and currently developing my own IT services business, I have been a strong advocate of FLEXOPTIX "one-SFP-fits-all" approach since 2015! Having purchased close to 1500 optics over the last few years for different kinds of projects (Metropolitan & Campus Networks, Datacenter, Nexans FTTO projects), I have always been completely satisfied with FLEXOPTIX products. I have had the opportunity to test several competing solutions and for me "FLEXBOX" is by far the most advanced in terms of functionality, ease of use and compatibility. Beyond the flawless technical aspects, the many human qualities of the different people I have had the opportunity to exchange with are a priceless advantage: sympathy, reactivity, impressive know-how, infallible logistics and after-sales services, FLEXOPTIX is a company you enjoy working with and you can trust one hundred percent. Thanks a lot guys!
Francis Monestier System & Network Engineer / JigWan
Definitely, FLEXOPTIX will be my optics supplier from today. The ability to compatibilize optics across multiple vendors is going to save us from many headaches. The FLEXBOX is a must for any company using optical network equipment.
Miguel Bérniz Chief Technical Officer, GibFibre Ltd

I personally did not know FLEXOPTIX yet, but since I got in contact with it the first time, I do not want to miss it anymore. Very good product. I like the ability to program them to vendor specific SFPs which are recognized as they would be original ones. If the hardware behind changes I can simply change the SFPs to new vendor specific ones.

Thank you for such a great product.

Stefan Kirbes System Administrator / INTERCOM Austria GmbH

The flexbox has been an amazing tool for our fibre infrastructure upgrades as we work with different types and manufacturers of equipment, the ability to configure them on the fly when required makes the process a lot easier!

We were pleasantly surprised by the easy to use interface and the extra's such as the power meter.

The travel pack makes it easy to use it off-site in some of our satellite cabs if needed.

The flexoptix universal transceivers are very easy to configure and we will be ordering these in the future.

Tim Waterham ICT Infrastructure Engineer - Wyre Borough Council
More