1G SFP BiDi EX 40 km, ᵀˣ1490 / ᴿˣ1550 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 1000BASE-EX Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1490 nm
  • 40 km
  • 1.25 G
  • BiDi
Protocols
  • 100M ETH
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
S.B1612.40.LODL:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Compliance Code BiDi EX
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 19 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -5 dBm / 0 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -24 dBm / -3 dBm (overload) @1G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1490 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1450 - 1530 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1530 - 1570 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @1G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 1 dB
Extinction Ratio 8.2 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7SY-000 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1200487G40 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442140G2 compatible
  • ADVA 1061705874-01 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-BX-U compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-BX-U20 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4859C compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1419076-E6 compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus E1MG-BXD compatible
  • Calix 100-01670 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP58CFE6 compatible
  • Cisco Systems (ex. Linksys) MGBBX1 compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-BX40-U-I compatible
  • Cyan 280-0132-00 compatible
  • Cyan 280-0334-00 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-SFP2-1Y-BXU compatible
  • FiberPlex SFP-SC24BD-3149-B compatible
  • Huawei LE2MGSC40DE0 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) BP3AM5PI compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-GE10KT13R14 compatible
  • Keymile 37973096 compatible
  • Netgear AGM732F compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE28785AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE04324AA compatible
  • Perle PSFP-1000D-S1LC40U compatible
  • RAD SFP-21A compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-SFP-GBD40E-DD-31/49S compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0568 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

As an IT company specializing in the installation of network equipment, we've found Flexbox by Flexoptix to be an invaluable tool. Its versatility across various transceivers and user-friendly interface has made our job easier and more efficient.

One of the most impressive aspects of Flexbox is the reusability of the transceivers. This feature allows us to reconfigure and reuse the transceivers as needed, offering unprecedented flexibility and cost savings.

The performance is robust, and Flexbox has not only saved us time but also provided a cost-effective solution without sacrificing quality.

In summary, Flexbox by Flexoptix is a must-have tool for anyone in the networking field. We wholeheartedly recommend it and give it a five-star rating.

Gregory Baer CEO / World-Connect Sàrl
Spending a few minutes of my time, first and foremost expressing how much I’m impressed by your friendliness, is the least I can do. Friendliness was followed by super-fast order processing and delivery. In a few words, unboxing and using your Flexbox is an utterly awesome experience. As in brilliant. Also saving us loads of time ordering optics. In addition to all of this – you deliver particular good build quality, too. You’ve got me impressed, thank you!
Mark van den Berg CTO - Icera Networks
Great products. When you hold them in your hands, you see the care for qualitiy and product details. I strongly recommend Flexoptix' products.
Dariusz Siedlecki Nettec

I have my own company, and I work as a network consultant for different customers, especially in the wind turbine business. I am often on turbine sites in the middle of the ocean, where I need a SFP of a certain type/vendor. By using the FLEXOPTIX FLEXBOX, I have solved a very big issue, just by having this tool and some FLEXOPTIX SFP`s in my bag. Then I can solve the issue, and get the site up and running immediately. This saves another trip to site (often by helicopter), and a lot of money and time. I am very exited about this product, and will certainly recommend this product to everybody.

Poul Pedersen Network consultant / Ipwork consult ApS
More