1G SFP BiDi ZX 80 km, ᵀˣ1490 / ᴿˣ1550 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 1000BASE-ZX Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Up to 80 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1490 nm
  • 80 km
  • 1.25 G
  • BiDi
Protocols
  • 100M ETH
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
Part number
S.B1612.80.LODL
In stock
16 pcs
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Type BiDi ZX
Distance 80 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 26 dB
Transmit min/max per lane 0 dBm / 5 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -26 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1490 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1484 - 1497.5 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1530 - 1570 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 1 dB
Extinction Ratio 9 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7SU-002 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1200487G80 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442180G2 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4860C compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus E1MG-LHA-OM compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-080U49 compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-BX-D compatible
  • Cyan OC-125G-L1S-W45-80KM compatible
  • Extreme 10056 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-LX compatible
  • Hirschmann SFP-FAST-BB SM+/LC EEC compatible
  • Huawei SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-BIDI compatible
  • Juniper SFP-1GE-LH compatible
  • Moxa SFP-1G40BLC compatible
  • Net Insight NPA0012-L101 compatible
  • Nexans 88646075 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB350870002 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE25772AB compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) SFP-GIG-BX-D compatible
  • Perle PSFP-1000D-S1LC80U compatible
  • RAD SFP-22A compatible
  • Raisecom USFP-GB/SS458-DL compatible
  • TP-LINK TL-SM311LS compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

In our test environment we use the optics over and over in many devices. Programming optics with the FLEXBOX is as easy as 1,2,3!
Erwin ter Hofstede CEO, EC-Hosting
The SFP are exactly like promise on the web page, and the configuration tool is so amazing. I worked years with SFP and optical fiber and this tool is so great. It include a power meter an OTDR and allow to diagnose and configure the SFP for many vendors. It will help us in our research and also to manage our LAN. Thank you FLEXOPTIX
Sylvain Brisebois Advance Research, Senior Firmware Engineer, KINOVA
Using FLEXBOX and FLEXOPTIX transceivers mean for us Flexibility. We don’t use so much transceivers but we work with different brands each day. With a small amount in stock we can configure them with the right specifications for each use. Assuring it will perfectly fit the requirements of our equipments and costs are also reduced considerably. Setting up either the FLEXBOX and a transceiver on a computer or through the mobile app is just easy as 1,2,3. It tooks us less than 15 minutes between unboxing and using a transceiver. We really appreciate the mobile option so we can have the FLEXBOX in one hand, a transceiver in the other one and the phone with the app in the pocket for programming on the field. Thanks FLEXOPTIX for this really useful tool and for extending supported vendors in the future.
Christophe Mulkers CEO/CTO, Oufti Connections
The FLEXBOX is the best thing since sliced bread!
Stefan Ideler CTO, i3D.net
More