1G SFP BiDi EX 40 km, ᵀˣ1550 / ᴿˣ1490 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 1000BASE-EX Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 40 km
  • 1.25 G
  • BiDi
Protocols
  • 100M ETH
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
Part number
S.B1612.40.OLDL
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Type BiDi EX
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 19 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -5 dBm / 0 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -24 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1510 - 1590 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1490 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1480 - 1500 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 1 dB
Extinction Ratio 8.2 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7SY-000 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1200487G40 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442140G2 compatible
  • ADVA 1061705874-01 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-BX-U compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-BX-U20 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4859C compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1419076-E6 compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus E1MG-BXU compatible
  • Calix 100-01670 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP58CFE6 compatible
  • Cisco Systems (ex. Linksys) MGBBX1 compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-BX40-D-I compatible
  • Cyan 280-0132-00 compatible
  • Cyan 280-0334-00 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-SFP2-1Y-BXU compatible
  • FiberPlex SFP-SC24BD-3149-B compatible
  • Huawei LE2MGSC40DE0 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) BP3AM5PI compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-GE10KT13R14 compatible
  • Keymile 37973096 compatible
  • Netgear AGM732F compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE28785AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE04324AA compatible
  • Perle PSFP-1000D-S1LC40U compatible
  • RAD SFP-21A compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-SFP-GBD40E-DD-31/49S compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0567 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

The FLEXBOX allows us to use 100MBit/s to multi-gigabit transceivers in our product for a wide range of customer needs. We can not solve them without this magic box!
Klaus Degner Managing Director, Allegro Packets GmbH
Very easy to use and quick too. I particularly like the ability to use the same configuration on a number of transceivers just by ticking a box - a real time saver
Mike Dallaway Mira 2014 Limited
Using FLEXBOX and FLEXOPTIX transceivers mean for us Flexibility. We don’t use so much transceivers but we work with different brands each day. With a small amount in stock we can configure them with the right specifications for each use. Assuring it will perfectly fit the requirements of our equipments and costs are also reduced considerably. Setting up either the FLEXBOX and a transceiver on a computer or through the mobile app is just easy as 1,2,3. It tooks us less than 15 minutes between unboxing and using a transceiver. We really appreciate the mobile option so we can have the FLEXBOX in one hand, a transceiver in the other one and the phone with the app in the pocket for programming on the field. Thanks FLEXOPTIX for this really useful tool and for extending supported vendors in the future.
Christophe Mulkers CEO/CTO, Oufti Connections
The FLEXBOX was easy to set up and use, and the programmable transceivers worked seamlessly in several different brand devices. This will make our spares much easier to manage.
Shaun James Engineering Inspector, Tata Steel Strip Products UK
More