1G SFP BiDi EX 40 km, ᵀˣ1550 / ᴿˣ1310 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 1000BASE-EX Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 40 km
  • 1.25 G
  • BiDi
Protocols
  • 100M ETH
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
S.B1512.40.DL:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Compliance Code BiDi EX
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 18 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -5 dBm / 0 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -23 dBm / -3 dBm (overload) @1G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1520 - 1580 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1290 - 1330 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @1G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 1 dB
Extinction Ratio 8.2 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442140G1 compatible
  • ADVA 0061003013 compatible
  • Advantech SFP-GWDM15SC-40E compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-SPBD40-14 compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party SFP-1G-LX compatible
  • Arista SFP-1G-LX compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4859C compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus E1MG-BXD compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-A40U49 compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-BX40-D-I compatible
  • Coriant (ex. Tellabs) 82.S1GBEBX1153S compatible
  • D-LINK DEM-331T compatible
  • Edge Core ET4204-BX10D compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) MGBIC-BX40-D compatible
  • Extreme 10056 compatible
  • FibroLAN SF1G-LF15 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-LX compatible
  • Fortinet FN-TRAN-LX compatible
  • Hirschmann M-SFP-BIDI Type A LH/LC compatible
  • Huawei SFP-GE-LX-SM1550-BIDI compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100080 compatible
  • Intel SFP BIDI 1550 compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-GE40KT15R13 compatible
  • Korenix SFPGLX40B15D compatible
  • LevelOne SFP-9431 compatible
  • Marconi SU57AE compatible
  • Moxa SFP-1G40BLC compatible
  • MRV SFP-GD-BD53 compatible
  • Net Insight NPA0012-L101 compatible
  • Nexans 88646135 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB393080010 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE28785AB compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) SFP-GIG-BX-D compatible
  • Nokia-Siemens (ex. Atrica) AT10079-0D-R compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-SFP-LX compatible
  • Planet MGB-LB40 compatible
  • RAD SFP-23B compatible
  • Raisecom USFP-GB/SS534-DL compatible
  • Sophos ASG0000LX compatible
  • TP-LINK TL-SM321A compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-SFP-LXB42 compatible
  • TRENDnet TEG-MGBS40D5 compatible
  • Ubiquiti Networks UF-SM-1G-S YE compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0567 compatible
  • Zyxel SFP-BX1550-40 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Just wanted to express my giddy happiness at how fast your crack team of ninjas were able to get optics to my desk.
Donal Cunningham Senior Network Engineer - Airspeed Telecom

When you unpack it, you immediately notice: A lot of time and love was invested in this great device. In just a few minutes everything is ready to go and the first transceiver can be configured. The app responds quickly and is well laid out, and the search function makes it easy to find the right configuration. The Flexbox is ideal for us because we use switches from many different manufacturers and can thus react flexibly to changes in our infrastructure at any time. Even on site, we can make adjustments at an instant thanks to the support for mobile devices for configuration.

Stefan Lieven Teamleitung EDV / Pflegeheime Esslingen
We use “FLEXBOX” and “FLEXOPTIX” for a few years now. Since then life is much easier. And even saved me sometimes in the middle of the night. Need a special vendor or type, plug it in, program, and done. Very… but very occasionally a compatibility is not present in the system. Just drop a e-mail to support with your needs to get an immediate response from “JIRA – the flexoptix robot” and your compatibility is added to your FLEXBOX within 24 hours. Just awesome!!
Nick Derksen Infrastructure Engineer, Previder B.V

We heard about FLEXOPTIX for the quality of its FLEXBOX and optics.
We were able to acquire a FLEXBOX to help out our customers. The quality of the product leaves us speechless. We are immediately going to change optics supplier to FLEXOPTIX. The quality is excellent.

Axel Hauguel CEO / Dyjix
More