1G SFP BiDi EX 40 km, ᵀˣ1550 / ᴿˣ1310 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 1000BASE-EX Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 40 km
  • 1.25 G
  • BiDi
Protocols
  • 100M ETH
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
S.B1512.40.DL:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Compliance Code BiDi EX
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 18 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -5 dBm / 0 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -23 dBm / -3 dBm (overload) @1G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1520 - 1580 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1290 - 1330 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @1G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 1 dB
Extinction Ratio 8.2 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442140G1 compatible
  • ADVA 0061003013 compatible
  • Advantech SFP-GWDM15SC-40E compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-SPBD40-14 compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party SFP-1G-LX compatible
  • Arista SFP-1G-LX compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4859C compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus E1MG-BXD compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-A40U49 compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-BX40-D-I compatible
  • Coriant (ex. Tellabs) 82.S1GBEBX1153S compatible
  • D-LINK DEM-331T compatible
  • Edge Core ET4204-BX10D compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) MGBIC-BX40-D compatible
  • Extreme 10056 compatible
  • FibroLAN SF1G-LF15 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-LX compatible
  • Fortinet FN-TRAN-LX compatible
  • Hirschmann M-SFP-BIDI Type A LH/LC compatible
  • Huawei SFP-GE-LX-SM1550-BIDI compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100080 compatible
  • Intel SFP BIDI 1550 compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-GE40KT15R13 compatible
  • Korenix SFPGLX40B15D compatible
  • LevelOne SFP-9431 compatible
  • Marconi SU57AE compatible
  • Moxa SFP-1G40BLC compatible
  • MRV SFP-GD-BD53 compatible
  • Net Insight NPA0012-L101 compatible
  • Nexans 88646135 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB393080010 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE28785AB compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) SFP-GIG-BX-D compatible
  • Nokia-Siemens (ex. Atrica) AT10079-0D-R compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-SFP-LX compatible
  • Planet MGB-LB40 compatible
  • RAD SFP-23B compatible
  • Raisecom USFP-GB/SS534-DL compatible
  • Sophos ASG0000LX compatible
  • TP-LINK TL-SM321A compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-SFP-LXB42 compatible
  • TRENDnet TEG-MGBS40D5 compatible
  • Ubiquiti Networks UF-SM-1G-S YE compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0567 compatible
  • Zyxel SFP-BX1550-40 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Have been using FLEXOPTIX transceivers for a few years now in a carrier/telecoms environment for various vendors and they've never disappointed me. After having the opportunity to be able to program them myself on demand, I've realized how many hours I could have saved until now with FLEXBOX! No large stocks, just a few generic SFPs in stock waiting to get programmed when needed. Awesome!
Michael Nicolaou Senior Network Consultant, CDMA Services Ltd

The FLEXBOX allows us to quickly configure our transceivers for every application. No more need to keep transceivers of every type and vendor in stock. Any problems with a transceiver configuration? Thanks to the lightning fast FLEXOPTIX Service Desk you’ll solve every issue as quick as possible.

Robert Niedermair IT Infrastructure Administrator, INTERCABLE AUTOMOTIVE SOLUTIONS S.r.l.

FLEXBOX is not only awesome but also easy to use. One of the standout features of FLEXOPTIX is their compatibility with various vendors. Whether you're working with different hardware providers, you can rely on FLEXOPTIX to work seamlessly across different platforms.

Moreover, the support for FLEXBOX and FLEXOPTIX is exceptional. If you encounter any issues or have questions, you can rely on the support teams to provide timely and effective assistance. They are dedicated to ensuring that users have a smooth experience and can make the most of these technologies. 

Reijo Hakala Specialist / DNA Ltd.
When in possession of the Flexbox it becomes and indispensable tool in general, and also specifically in managing remote Mobile Base Stations fiber connectivity. Using the Flexbox either with PC or Smartphone is really plug and play with no annoying incompatibility issues at all. The Flexbox together with ease of order and superior delivery times makes it literally unnecessary for us having any significant SFP stock.
Terji Leitisstein Hansen RAN Manager, Vodafone FO
More