1G SFP ZX+ 160 km, λ1550 nm, DDM, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 1000BASE-ZX+ Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 1 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Up to 160 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 160 km
  • 1.25 G
Protocols
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
S.1512.C.D:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Compliance Code ZX+
Distance 160 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 1 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, externally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 40 dB
Transmit min/max per lane 3 dBm / 7 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -37 dBm / -10 dBm (overload) @1G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1500 - 1580 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1600 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type APD
Modulation NRZ @1G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 1 dB
Extinction Ratio 9 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 11646 compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7SS-000 compatible
  • ADVA 0061003011 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # 11649 compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party SFP-1G-LX compatible
  • Arista SFP-1G-LX compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1419052-E6 compatible
  • Blackbox LFP414 compatible
  • Brocade # 11652 compatible
  • Check Point # 11654 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # 11655 compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-ZX-SMD compatible
  • D-LINK # 11657 compatible
  • Dell # 11656 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # 11664 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # 11659 compatible
  • Extreme 10053 compatible
  • F5 Networks # 11661 compatible
  • FibroLAN SF1G-LX5 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # 11663 compatible
  • Fortinet FR-TRAN-ZX compatible
  • Fujitsu # 11666 compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) # 11645 compatible
  • Hirschmann # 11667 compatible
  • HP H3C JD103A compatible
  • Huawei eSFP-GE-ZX100-SM1550 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100027 [ZX] compatible
  • Intel # 11671 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) # 11653 compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX40K compatible
  • Keymile 37973029 compatible
  • Keysight (ex. Ixia) SM1310 compatible
  • KTI Networks # 11673 compatible
  • LANCOM # 11674 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # 11670 compatible
  • LevelOne # 11675 compatible
  • MikroTik S-55DLC80D compatible
  • Moxa # 11677 compatible
  • MRV # 11678 compatible
  • Netgear # 11679 compatible
  • NetOptics SFPKT-LX compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE01389CA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # 11680 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 11682 compatible
  • Planet MGB-L120 compatible
  • Radware # 11683 compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) # 11658 compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-MGBIC-ELH-DD-LC compatible
  • TP-LINK # 11684 compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-SFP-LX16 compatible
  • Waystream (ex. Packetfront) # 11681 compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0171+ compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

The new FLEXOPTIX 400GBASE-ZR modules are lit. We’ve been running a few of them in production and they just work. Awesome support from FLEXOPTIX. Keep up the good work!

Viktor Ekmark Cloud Infrastructure Engineer / Elastx AB

The flexbox has been an amazing tool for our fibre infrastructure upgrades as we work with different types and manufacturers of equipment, the ability to configure them on the fly when required makes the process a lot easier!

We were pleasantly surprised by the easy to use interface and the extra's such as the power meter.

The travel pack makes it easy to use it off-site in some of our satellite cabs if needed.

The flexoptix universal transceivers are very easy to configure and we will be ordering these in the future.

Tim Waterham ICT Infrastructure Engineer - Wyre Borough Council

When you unpack it, you immediately notice: A lot of time and love was invested in this great device. In just a few minutes everything is ready to go and the first transceiver can be configured. The app responds quickly and is well laid out, and the search function makes it easy to find the right configuration. The Flexbox is ideal for us because we use switches from many different manufacturers and can thus react flexibly to changes in our infrastructure at any time. Even on site, we can make adjustments at an instant thanks to the support for mobile devices for configuration.

Stefan Lieven Teamleitung EDV / Pflegeheime Esslingen
I have received my orders from them in blistering speed. Happy to the nth degree.
Pat Cluney  Senior Technical Officer, Waterford Institute of Technology
More