100G QSFP28 ER4 with dual CDR 40 km, λ1296-1309 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal QSFP28 Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 100GBASE-ER4 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 103.12 Gbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • int. Mux
  • 40 km
  • 103.12 G
  • LC
Protocols
  • 100G ETH
Part number
Q.161HG.40
In stock
89 pcs
Back In Stock
Estimated arrival of additional items.
Our order confirmation will provide the final shipping date.
  • ~Mar 1, 2023
    +60 pcs
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP28
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Type ER4
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 103.12 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 25.78 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 18 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -2.9 dBm / 2.9 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -20.9 dBm / -3.5 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1295.6 nm, 1300 nm, 1304.6 nm, 1309.1 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1295.6 nm, 1300 nm, 1304.6 nm, 1309.1 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type SOA + PIN
Modulation NRZ
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2.5 dB
Extinction Ratio 8 dB
Supported Protocols 100G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Arista Networks QSFP-100G-ER4 compatible
  • Ciena 160-9405-900 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-100G-ER4L-S compatible
  • Extreme 100G-ER4LT-QSFP40KM compatible
  • HP H3C JL275A compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-100G-ER4-Lite compatible
  • Juniper QSFP-100G-ER4L compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE10550AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE11239AA compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-QSFP28-100GBASE-LR4 compatible
  • RAD QSFP28-1D compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Have been using FLEXOPTIX transceivers for a few years now in a carrier/telecoms environment for various vendors and they've never disappointed me. After having the opportunity to be able to program them myself on demand, I've realized how many hours I could have saved until now with FLEXBOX! No large stocks, just a few generic SFPs in stock waiting to get programmed when needed. Awesome!
Michael Nicolaou Senior Network Consultant, CDMA Services Ltd
Great products. When you hold them in your hands, you see the care for qualitiy and product details. I strongly recommend Flexoptix' products.
Dariusz Siedlecki Nettec
Working with the FLEXOPTIX Transceivers and FLEXBOX is not only uncomplicated but offers us the possibility of working with many vendor types to support the different campus networks. Thanks guys - awesome work.
Brian Masiga Network Engineer, Research and Education Network for Uganda
Before we knew FLEXOPTIX, we always stocked various types of transceivers from different brands. Now, several years later, we have completely switched to FLEXOPTIX's universal transceivers since we can simply brand these ourselves using the FLEXBOX. Along with their broad product range and very fast shipping, they are an awesome company to deal with!
Jeffrey Bosma XS News , Sr. System & Network Engineer
More