100G QSFP28 ZR4 with dual CDR 80 km, λ1296-1309 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal QSFP28 Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 100GBASE-ZR4 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Sensitivity of -28 dBm is with enable KR4 FEC in Host, specified only for IUT-T G.652
Supported Data Rates: 103.12 Gbit/s
Up to 80 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • int. Mux
  • 80 km
  • 103.12 G
  • LC
Protocols
  • 100G ETH
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
Q.161HG.80:Sx
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP28
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Type ZR4
Distance 80 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 103.12 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 25.78 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 5.5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 28.9 dB
Transmit min/max per lane 2 dBm / 6.5 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -26.9 dBm / 2 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1295.6 nm, 1300 nm, 1304.6 nm, 1309.1 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1295.6 nm, 1300 nm, 1304.6 nm, 1309.1 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type SOA + PIN
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 8 dB
Supported Protocols 100G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party QSFP-100G-ERL4 compatible
  • Arista QSFP-100G-ERL4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-100G-ER4L-S compatible
  • Edge Core ET7402-ZR4 compatible
  • Extreme 100G-LR4-QSFP10KM compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-100G-ER4-Lite compatible
  • Juniper QSFP-100G-ER4L compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3AL82152AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE10550AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE11239AA compatible
  • RAD QSFP28-5D compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Since we ordered a FLEXBOX, our life as definitly changed. There’s a before and an after FLEXBOX. So many vendors in the compatibility matrice, so easy way to configure the module! And the cables and accessories came also with quality.
Stéphane Gouron Directeur Agence Ouest, S-cube.

FLEXOPTIX have saved us from the misery and disappointment of searching in vain through our box of old, single-vendor transceivers when we need to connect up a device, only to find we don’t have a compatible module. Having the FLEXBOX and programmable transceivers in our toolbox means we’ve always got the right transceiver for any device.  The icing on the cake is the mobility pack which allows you to program any transceivers, anywhere, any time, with just a mobile phone and the FLEXBOX .  Absolutely brilliant and couldn't ask for more.

Stuart Willson Infrastructure Engineer/ Surrey Satellite Technology Limited

What a great product! FLEXBOX is an incredible help to our organisation that has a zoo of vendors and manufacturers in our data center. It is super easy to use and we can rapidly get a transceiver ready for any of our hardware. Q: How to improve the experience of setting up transceivers in a multivendor environment? A: FLEXBOX.

Pavel Sagulenko Head of IT Infrastructure / appliedAI Initiative GmbH

You guys rock! I have had the opportunity to use the previous version of FLEXBOX with my previous company. I cannot believe the progress you have made just in a year. Battery pack? Mobile reconfiguration? I am truly feeling lucky to have met you guys at Cloudfest. I will be honoured to demonstrate your products to startups as great examples to contribute to tech sustainability.

Murat Aybars Founder / Ideatomy
More