100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite with dual CDR 30 km, λ1296-1309 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal QSFP28 Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 100GBASE-ER4 Lite Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
up to 40km on OS2 with FEC in host
Supported Data Rates: 103.12 Gbit/s
Up to 30 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • int. Mux
  • 30 km
  • 103.12 G
  • LC
Protocols
  • 100G ETH
Part number
Q.161HG.25
In stock
194 pcs
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP28
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Type ER4 Lite
Distance 30 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 103.12 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 25.78 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 15.6 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -2.9 dBm / 4.5 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -18.5 dBm / -7 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1295.56 nm, 1300.05 nm, 1304.58 nm, 1309.14 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1295.56 nm, 1300.05 nm, 1304.58 nm, 1309.14 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type APD
Modulation NRZ
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2.5 dB
Extinction Ratio 7 dB
Supported Protocols 100G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Arista Networks QSFP-100G-ERL4 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1405001-E6 compatible
  • Ciena 160-9405-900 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-100G-ER4L-S compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-100G-LR4-S compatible
  • Coriant ZXS-Q8L-4ZZZZ-00 compatible
  • Cumulus Networks QSFP28 ER4 compatible
  • Dell QSFP28-100G-LR4 compatible
  • Edge Core QSFP28 LR4 compatible
  • Extreme 100G-LR4-QSFP10KM compatible
  • Extreme 10403 compatible
  • Huawei QSFP28 LR4 compatible
  • Infinera TOM-100G-Q-LR4 compatible
  • IP Infusion QSFP28 ER4 compatible
  • Juniper QSFP-100G-ER4L compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE10550AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE11239AA compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Your FLEXBOX rocks. On our Linux workstations we can easily change the vendor and thus save costs. In addition, we are also convinced by the product quality, the support and the handling of the order. Thank you!
Martin Verges Managing director, croit GmbH
FLEXOPTIX creates overall great and reliable products. We need optics for multiple vendors and with the FLEXBOX we are able to simplify our spare part handling. The best part of the FLEXBOX are the Linux drivers and therefore no need for any additional OS just for branding optics.
Dominik Grueber Hetzner Online GmbH / Network Administrations
Using FLEXBOX and FLEXOPTIX transceivers mean for us Flexibility. We don’t use so much transceivers but we work with different brands each day. With a small amount in stock we can configure them with the right specifications for each use. Assuring it will perfectly fit the requirements of our equipments and costs are also reduced considerably. Setting up either the FLEXBOX and a transceiver on a computer or through the mobile app is just easy as 1,2,3. It tooks us less than 15 minutes between unboxing and using a transceiver. We really appreciate the mobile option so we can have the FLEXBOX in one hand, a transceiver in the other one and the phone with the app in the pocket for programming on the field. Thanks FLEXOPTIX for this really useful tool and for extending supported vendors in the future.
Christophe Mulkers CEO/CTO, Oufti Connections
The FLEXBOX is the best thing since sliced bread!
Stefan Ideler CTO, i3D.net
More