10G SFP+ ZR with dual CDR 80 km, λ1550 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP+ Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 10GBASE-ZR Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 9.95 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
Up to 80 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 80 km
  • 11.1 G
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • OTU2
  • STM-64
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
P.1596.80.R:Sx
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP+
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Type ZR
Distance 80 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 9.95 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 2.2 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 23 dB
Transmit min/max per lane 0 dBm / 5 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -23 dBm / -8 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1528 - 1565 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1600 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type APD
Modulation NRZ
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2 dB
Extinction Ratio 8.2 dB
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet, OTU2, STM-64

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442440G1 compatible
  • ADVA # compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-SP10ZR80/I compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1403016-E6 compatible
  • Brocade # compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus 10G-SFPP-ZR compatible
  • Calix 100-01971 compatible
  • Check Point # compatible
  • Chelsio # compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-S80V55 compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-SC+-10G-ZR compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-ZR compatible
  • D-LINK DEM-434XT compatible
  • Dell # compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-10GSFP-1Z compatible
  • Edge Core # compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 10GB-ZR-SFPP compatible
  • Extreme 10309 compatible
  • F5 Networks # compatible
  • FibroLAN SFPP-15-80 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # compatible
  • Fortinet # compatible
  • Fujitsu FIM35051 compatible
  • HP H3C # compatible
  • Huawei OSX080N01 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100115 compatible
  • Intel # compatible
  • Juniper SFP-10GE-ZR compatible
  • Keymile # compatible
  • KTI Networks SFP-10G-ER-A compatible
  • LANCOM # compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # compatible
  • LevelOne # compatible
  • MikroTik # compatible
  • Motorola # compatible
  • Moxa # compatible
  • MRV SFP-10GD-ZR compatible
  • Netgear AXM762 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE65832AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE05894AA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) # compatible
  • Oracle # compatible
  • Packetlight SL112 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # compatible
  • Radware # compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) # compatible
  • Solarflare # compatible
  • Supermicro # compatible
  • TP-LINK # compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-10GSFP-LR7 compatible
  • Viavi (ex. JDSU) CSFPPLUS-10G-5-2 compatible
  • Zyxel # compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

When in possession of the Flexbox it becomes and indispensable tool in general, and also specifically in managing remote Mobile Base Stations fiber connectivity. Using the Flexbox either with PC or Smartphone is really plug and play with no annoying incompatibility issues at all. The Flexbox together with ease of order and superior delivery times makes it literally unnecessary for us having any significant SFP stock.
Terji Leitisstein Hansen RAN Manager, Vodafone FO

As an IT company specializing in the installation of network equipment, we've found Flexbox by Flexoptix to be an invaluable tool. Its versatility across various transceivers and user-friendly interface has made our job easier and more efficient.

One of the most impressive aspects of Flexbox is the reusability of the transceivers. This feature allows us to reconfigure and reuse the transceivers as needed, offering unprecedented flexibility and cost savings.

The performance is robust, and Flexbox has not only saved us time but also provided a cost-effective solution without sacrificing quality.

In summary, Flexbox by Flexoptix is a must-have tool for anyone in the networking field. We wholeheartedly recommend it and give it a five-star rating.

Gregory Baer CEO / World-Connect Sàrl
Ordering and using FLEXOPTIX transceivers was far quicker than even getting a quote from traditional vendors. Using the FLEXBOX is super easy and fast - 5 minutes to get transceivers ready including unboxing and enjoying packaged marshmallows.
Bronislav Robenek Network Architect, Cloud4com
Since we ordered a FLEXBOX, our life as definitly changed. There’s a before and an after FLEXBOX. So many vendors in the compatibility matrice, so easy way to configure the module! And the cables and accessories came also with quality.
Stéphane Gouron Directeur Agence Ouest, S-cube.
More