10G SFP+ ER with dual CDR 40 km, λ1550 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP+ Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 10GBASE-ER Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 9.95 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 40 km
  • 11.1 G
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • OTU2
  • STM-64
Part number
P.1596.40.R
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP+
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Type ER
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 9.95 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1.5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 14.8 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -1 dBm / 4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -15.8 dBm / -1 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1530 - 1565 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1530 - 1565 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2 dB
Extinction Ratio 8.2 dB
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet, OTU2, STM-64

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks AXSK-SFP+ LR compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442440G1 compatible
  • ADVA 1061701861-01 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-SP10ER40/I compatible
  • Arista Networks SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1403013-E6 compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus 10G-SFPP-ER compatible
  • Brocade 10G-SFPP-ER compatible
  • Brocade XBR-000174 compatible
  • Calix 100-01511 compatible
  • Check Point # compatible
  • Chelsio # compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-S40V55 compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-SC+-10G-ER compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • D-LINK DEM-433XT-DD compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-10GSFP-1E compatible
  • Dell 430-4585 compatible
  • ECI OTPMR_PS5 compatible
  • Edge Core # compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 10GB-ER-SFPP compatible
  • Extreme 10309 compatible
  • F5 Networks # compatible
  • FibroLAN SFPP-15-80 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # compatible
  • Fortinet # compatible
  • Fujitsu FIM35032/110 compatible
  • HP H3C JG234A compatible
  • HP Storage (B-Series) AW538A compatible
  • Huawei OSX040N01 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100114 compatible
  • Intel E10GSFPER compatible
  • Juniper SFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Keymile # compatible
  • KTI Networks SFP-10G-ER-A compatible
  • LANCOM # compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) BN-CKM-SP-ER compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. IBM) 45W2283[8G] compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. IBM) 90Y9415 compatible
  • LevelOne SFP-6141 compatible
  • MikroTik # compatible
  • Motorola # compatible
  • Moxa SFP-10GERLC compatible
  • MRV SFP-10GD-ER compatible
  • Netgear AXM762 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE05036AA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U624-K500 compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) # compatible
  • Oracle # compatible
  • Packetlight SL112 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # compatible
  • Radware # compatible
  • Solarflare # compatible
  • Supermicro # compatible
  • TP-LINK # compatible
  • Transition Networks # compatible
  • Viavi (ex. JDSU) CSFPPLUS-10G-5-1 compatible
  • Zyxel SFP10G-ER compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

FLEXOPTIX creates overall great and reliable products. We need optics for multiple vendors and with the FLEXBOX we are able to simplify our spare part handling. The best part of the FLEXBOX are the Linux drivers and therefore no need for any additional OS just for branding optics.
Dominik Grueber Hetzner Online GmbH / Network Administrations
Have been using FLEXOPTIX transceivers for a few years now in a carrier/telecoms environment for various vendors and they've never disappointed me. After having the opportunity to be able to program them myself on demand, I've realized how many hours I could have saved until now with FLEXBOX! No large stocks, just a few generic SFPs in stock waiting to get programmed when needed. Awesome!
Michael Nicolaou Senior Network Consultant, CDMA Services Ltd
The FLEXBOX was easy to set up and use, and the programmable transceivers worked seamlessly in several different brand devices. This will make our spares much easier to manage.
Shaun James Engineering Inspector, Tata Steel Strip Products UK
Just wanted to express my giddy happiness at how fast your crack team of ninjas were able to get optics to my desk.
Donal Cunningham Senior Network Engineer - Airspeed Telecom
More