10G SFP+ ER Industrial 40 km, λ1550 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP+ Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 10GBASE-ER Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 600 Mbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 40 km
  • 11.3 G
  • Industrial
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 10G FC
  • 1G ETH
  • 8G FC
  • CPRI
  • OBSAI
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
P.1596.40.I:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP+
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Compliance Code ER
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range -40°C - 85°C
Bandwidth 600 Mbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1.5 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 11.1 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -4.7 dBm / 4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -15.8 dBm / -1 dBm (overload) @10G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1480 - 1600 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1600 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @10G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2 dB
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet, 10G FC, 8G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet, LTE 0.614G CPRI, LTE 0.768G OBSAI, LTE 1.22G CPRI, LTE 1.536G OBSAI, LTE 2.458G CPRI, LTE 3.072G OBSAI, LTE 4.915G CPRI, LTE 6.144G CPRI, LTE 6.144G OBSAI, LTE 7.373G CPRI, LTE 9.830G CPRI

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7SP-500 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • Calix 100-01510 compatible
  • Ciena 160-9104-900 compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-S40V55 compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • Edge Core ET5402-ER-I compatible
  • Hirschmann M-SFP-10-ER/LC EEC compatible
  • Huawei OMXD30002 compatible
  • Intel E10GSFPLR compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Juniper SFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Moxa SFP-10GERLC-T compatible
  • Net Insight NPA0077-ER01 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE65831AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE05036AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE09328AA compatible
  • RAD SFP-P-3DH compatible
  • Ubiquiti Networks UF-SM-10G compatible
  • Zyxel SFP10G-ER compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Ordering and using FLEXOPTIX transceivers was far quicker than even getting a quote from traditional vendors. Using the FLEXBOX is super easy and fast - 5 minutes to get transceivers ready including unboxing and enjoying packaged marshmallows.
Bronislav Robenek Network Architect, Cloud4com
After many years of using clumsy EEPROM programmers, soldering irons, hammers etc. to make SFP modules work properly, now FLEXBOX allows me to do the same thing in a fraction of time. I only hope my boss doesn't find out I have so much free time now!
Adil Demiri CTO, SGN d.o.o.
Formerly a System & Network Engineer at the service of French Academic and Research Network and currently developing my own IT services business, I have been a strong advocate of FLEXOPTIX "one-SFP-fits-all" approach since 2015! Having purchased close to 1500 optics over the last few years for different kinds of projects (Metropolitan & Campus Networks, Datacenter, Nexans FTTO projects), I have always been completely satisfied with FLEXOPTIX products. I have had the opportunity to test several competing solutions and for me "FLEXBOX" is by far the most advanced in terms of functionality, ease of use and compatibility. Beyond the flawless technical aspects, the many human qualities of the different people I have had the opportunity to exchange with are a priceless advantage: sympathy, reactivity, impressive know-how, infallible logistics and after-sales services, FLEXOPTIX is a company you enjoy working with and you can trust one hundred percent. Thanks a lot guys!
Francis Monestier System & Network Engineer / JigWan

As a network engineer responsible for programming universal transceivers, I can confidently say that the FLEXBOX is a true game-changer in the field. Its unparalleled capabilities and user-friendly interface makes the process effortless and highly efficient.

One of the standout features of the FLEXBOX is its ability to support a wide range of transceiver types and brands. Whether you're dealing with SFP, SFP+, QSFP, the FLEXBOX has got you covered.

Martin Fiegel Network Engineer/ Soapeople.com
More