2x 400G Finned-Top OSFP DR4 with dual CDR 500 m, 8x λ1311 nm, MTP/MPO-8/12 APC, Singlemode

Universal Finned-Top OSFP Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX in combination with FLEXSOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 400GBASE-DR4 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
PAM4 modulated signal
electrical Inferface 8x100G (800GAUI-8) on OSFP side, for e.g NVIDA MMS4X00-NM
Supported Data Rates: 2x 425 Gbit/s
Up to 500 m via Singlemode OS2
Use ONLY with MTP/MPO-8/12 APC connectors
Specs
  • 8x 1311 nm
  • 500 m
  • 2x 425 G
  • MTP/MPO-8/12
Protocols
  • 100G ETH
  • 200G ETH
  • 400G ETH
  • 400G NDR
  • 800G ETH
  • 800G NDR (2xNDR)
Part number
O.134HG2.05
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor OSFP
Connector / Polish 2x MTP/MPO-8/12 APC
Interface Singlemode
Type 2x DR4
Distance 500 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 8x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 2x 425 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 106.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 16 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC Yes
Powerbudget (dB) 1.7 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -2.2 dBm / 4.2 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -3.9 dBm / 4 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 8x 1311 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1304.5 - 1317.5 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 8x 1311 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation PAM4
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.4 dB
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 400G Infiniband NDR, 800G Ethernet, 800G Infiniband (2xNDR), 400G Ethernet, 200G Ethernet, 100G Ethernet

Configure Transceiver Using Your FLEXSOX

It's that easy to use
1. Slide-In
2. Insert A Transceiver
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver into the corresponding slot
3. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
4. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MMS4X00-NM compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Great. FLEXBOX does what it says on the tin! - just connect, configure Transceiver and be happy.
James Rice Jump Networks Ltd

A must-have for every network engineer.
Never again will you have to stock different transceiver types for different vendors for the infrastructure you are using.
The setup of the FLEXBOX is very easy and self-explanatory. The configuration of the FLEXOPTIX universal transceivers is done in seconds and without any problems. Thanks to the smartphone app and the Mobility Pack, even on the go without having to lug around large equipment.

Ten out of ten, absolutely recommended!

Roman Beyerle CODESYS GmbH
FLEXOPTIX creates overall great and reliable products. We need optics for multiple vendors and with the FLEXBOX we are able to simplify our spare part handling. The best part of the FLEXBOX are the Linux drivers and therefore no need for any additional OS just for branding optics.
Dominik Grueber Hetzner Online GmbH / Network Administrations
Now that I’m done configuring my equipment, I use FLEXBOX to impress associates. I’m an IT Hero just for the savings, not to mention the FLEXibility to stock one type for each adapter. Keep up the good work!
Nikos Papandreou Dipl. Civil Engineer acting as IT Admin/SQL Dev, Geitonas School SA
More