400G QSFP-DD DR4 with dual CDR 500 m, 4x λ1310 nm, MTP/MPO-8/12 APC, Singlemode

Universal QSFP-DD Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX in combination with FLEXSOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 400GBASE-DR4 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
PAM4 modulated signal
Supported Data Rates: 425 Gbit/s (4x 106.25 Gbit/s)
Up to 500 m via Singlemode OS2
Use ONLY with MTP/MPO-8/12 APC connectors
Specs
  • 4x 1310 nm
  • 500 m
  • 425 G
  • MTP/MPO-8/12
Protocols
  • 100G ETH
  • 400G ETH
  • 4x 100G ETH
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
D.134HG.05:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP-DD
Connector / Polish MTP/MPO-8/12 APC
Interface Singlemode
Compliance Code DR4
Distance 500 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 425 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 106.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 12 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC Yes, KP4
Powerbudget (dB) 3 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -2.9 dBm / 4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -5.9 dBm / 4 dBm (overload) @400G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 4x 1310 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1304.5 - 1317.5 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 4x 1310 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation PAM4 @400G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.4 dB
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 4x 100G Ethernet, 400G Ethernet, 100G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Arista QDD-400G-DR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QDD-400G-DR4-S compatible
  • Juniper QDD-400G-DR4 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE15271AA compatible
  • Supermicro QDD-400G-DR4 compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party QDD-400G-DR4 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

The flexbox has been an amazing tool for our Equinix AM5 deployments, we have used many brands previously however the flexbox was superior right from the start, especially when working in the datacenter and not needing to hold my laptop in my hand but my phone, which is just amazing for rapid deployments.

Looking forward to keep using the flexbox in the future! :)

Stan van de Klippe Chief Executive Officer-royalehosting.net
The FLEXBOX allows us to use 100MBit/s to multi-gigabit transceivers in our product for a wide range of customer needs. We can not solve them without this magic box!
Klaus Degner Managing Director, Allegro Packets GmbH
After many years of using clumsy EEPROM programmers, soldering irons, hammers etc. to make SFP modules work properly, now FLEXBOX allows me to do the same thing in a fraction of time. I only hope my boss doesn't find out I have so much free time now!
Adil Demiri CTO, SGN d.o.o.

We are realy happy with the FLEXBOX, programming FLEXOPTIX universal transceivers works like a charm.
Just insert, detect, select and start programming, now we are able to support hundreds off vendors with just a few standard SFP modules.
Amazing smart solution!

Stefan van Merriënboer Senior ICT Consultant / Effisol
More