400G QSFP-DD DR4 with dual CDR 500 m, 4x λ1310 nm, MTP/MPO-8/12 APC, Singlemode

Universal QSFP-DD Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX in combination with FLEXSOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 400GBASE-DR4 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
PAM4 modulated signal
Supported Data Rates: 425 Gbit/s (4x 106.25 Gbit/s)
Up to 500 m via Singlemode OS2
Use ONLY with MTP/MPO-8/12 APC connectors
Specs
  • 4x 1310 nm
  • 500 m
  • 425 G
  • MTP/MPO-8/12
Protocols
  • 100G ETH
  • 400G ETH
  • 4x 100G ETH
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
D.134HG.05:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP-DD
Connector / Polish MTP/MPO-8/12 APC
Interface Singlemode
Compliance Code DR4
Distance 500 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 425 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 106.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 12 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC Yes, KP4
Powerbudget (dB) 3 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -2.9 dBm / 4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -5.9 dBm / 4 dBm (overload) @400G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 4x 1310 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1304.5 - 1317.5 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 4x 1310 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation PAM4 @400G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.4 dB
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 4x 100G Ethernet, 400G Ethernet, 100G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Arista QDD-400G-DR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QDD-400G-DR4-S compatible
  • Juniper QDD-400G-DR4 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE15271AA compatible
  • Supermicro QDD-400G-DR4 compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party QDD-400G-DR4 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Great. FLEXBOX does what it says on the tin! - just connect, configure Transceiver and be happy.
James Rice Jump Networks Ltd

When you unpack it, you immediately notice: A lot of time and love was invested in this great device. In just a few minutes everything is ready to go and the first transceiver can be configured. The app responds quickly and is well laid out, and the search function makes it easy to find the right configuration. The Flexbox is ideal for us because we use switches from many different manufacturers and can thus react flexibly to changes in our infrastructure at any time. Even on site, we can make adjustments at an instant thanks to the support for mobile devices for configuration.

Stefan Lieven Teamleitung EDV / Pflegeheime Esslingen

We heard about FLEXOPTIX for the quality of its FLEXBOX and optics.
We were able to acquire a FLEXBOX to help out our customers. The quality of the product leaves us speechless. We are immediately going to change optics supplier to FLEXOPTIX. The quality is excellent.

Axel Hauguel CEO / Dyjix
Just wanted to express my giddy happiness at how fast your crack team of ninjas were able to get optics to my desk.
Donal Cunningham Senior Network Engineer - Airspeed Telecom
More