10G XFP ZR+ with dual CDR 100 km, λ1550 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal XFP Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 10GBASE-ZR+ Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 9.95 Gbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
Up to 100 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 100 km
  • 11.3 G
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 10G FC
  • OTU2
  • STM-64
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
X.1596.A:Sx
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor XFP
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Type ZR+
Distance 100 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 9.95 Gbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 3.5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 25 dB
Transmit min/max per lane 0 dBm / 5 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -25 dBm / -7 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1530 - 1565 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1600 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type APD
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 9 dB
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet, 10G FC, OTU2, STM-64

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • ADVA # 13381 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # 13383 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # 13384 compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus 10G-XFP-ZR compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP81KA compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-XC-10G-L2 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # 13389 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # 13387 compatible
  • Extreme 10125 compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) # 13380 compatible
  • Hirschmann # 13390 compatible
  • Hitachi # 13391 compatible
  • HP H3C # 13392 compatible
  • Huawei # 13393 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # 13402 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) # 13385 compatible
  • Juniper EX-XFP-10GE-ZR compatible
  • LevelOne # 13395 compatible
  • MikroTik # 13396 compatible
  • Moxa # 13397 compatible
  • MRV # 13398 compatible
  • NetOptics XFPKT-ER compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) # 13382 compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # 13399 compatible
  • Nortel / Juniper / NSN XFP-ZR-25dB compatible
  • Packetlight SL104 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 13400 compatible
  • Radware # 13401 compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) # 13386 compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-XFP-LR10 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Spending a few minutes of my time, first and foremost expressing how much I’m impressed by your friendliness, is the least I can do. Friendliness was followed by super-fast order processing and delivery. In a few words, unboxing and using your Flexbox is an utterly awesome experience. As in brilliant. Also saving us loads of time ordering optics. In addition to all of this – you deliver particular good build quality, too. You’ve got me impressed, thank you!
Mark van den Berg CTO - Icera Networks
Absolutely Flawless! Ultrafast delivery and real plug & play from start to finish. Now we're able to react on needs much quicker thanks to the FLEXBOX. Having Universal Transceiver on stock and instantly program them to customer's need is amazing.
Elmar Gruber H82 medientechnik GmbH
The FLEXBOX is really a great tool. It allows me to quickly re-configure transceivers. Nice additional feature is the "Power Meter & Source" tool. It allows, without additional hardware, a quick check of optical transceivers, fiber cables, fiber connections etc.
René Oskar Kühne Retired scientist, now acting in the field of IT support, R.O. Kuehne
Have been using FLEXOPTIX transceivers for a few years now in a carrier/telecoms environment for various vendors and they've never disappointed me. After having the opportunity to be able to program them myself on demand, I've realized how many hours I could have saved until now with FLEXBOX! No large stocks, just a few generic SFPs in stock waiting to get programmed when needed. Awesome!
Michael Nicolaou Senior Network Consultant, CDMA Services Ltd
More