1G SFP BiDi EX LC Simplex40 km, ᵀˣ1550 / ᴿˣ1490 nm, DDM, Singlemode

1G SFP BiDi EX LC
S.B1612.40.OLDL
SFP
BiDi EX
  • Universal SFP BiDi Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
  • For 1000BASE-EX Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Connector
  • Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
1550 nm 40 km 1.25 G BiDi
Protocols
100M ETH 1G ETH 1G FC
Choose config method
Compatible to

* Required Fields

Part number
S.B1612.40.OLDL
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
Your price
139.84 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP
  • Connector / Polish
    LC Simplex / UPC
  • Interface
    Singlemode BiDi
  • Type
    BiDi EX
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1 W
  • CDR
    none
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    19 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -5 dBm / 0 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -24 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1510 - 1590 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1490 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1480 - 1500 nm
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    1 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    8.2 dB
  • Protocols
    1G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7SY-000 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1200487G40 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442140G2 compatible
  • ADVA 1061705874-01 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-BX-U compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-BX-U20 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4859C compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1419076-E6 compatible
  • Brocade (ex. Foundry) E1MG-BXU compatible
  • Calix 100-01670 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP58CFE6 compatible
  • Cisco Systems (ex. Linksys) MGBBX1 compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-BX40-D-I compatible
  • Cyan 280-0132-00 compatible
  • Cyan 280-0334-00 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-SFP2-1Y-BXU compatible
  • FiberPlex SFP-SC24BD-3149-B compatible
  • Huawei LE2MGSC40DE0 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) BP3AM5PI compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-GE10KT13R14 compatible
  • Keymile 37973096 compatible
  • Netgear AGM732F compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE28785AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE04324AA compatible
  • Perle PSFP-1000D-S1LC40U compatible
  • RAD SFP-21A compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-SFP-GBD40E-DD-31/49S compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0567 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Your FLEXBOX rocks. On our Linux workstations we can easily change the vendor and thus save costs. In addition, we are also convinced by the product quality, the support and the handling of the order. Thank you!"
    Martin Verges
    Managing director, croit GmbH
  • "Working with the FLEXOPTIX Transceivers and FLEXBOX is not only uncomplicated but offers us the possibility of working with many vendor types to support the different campus networks. Thanks guys - awesome work."
    Brian Masiga
    Network Engineer, Research and Education Network for Uganda
  • "Now that I’m done configuring my equipment, I use FLEXBOX to impress associates. I’m an IT Hero just for the savings, not to mention the FLEXibility to stock one type for each adapter. Keep up the good work!"
    Nikos Papandreou
    Dipl. Civil Engineer acting as IT Admin/SQL Dev, Geitonas School SA
More