1G SFP BiDi ZX 80 km, ᵀˣ1550 / ᴿˣ1490 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 1000BASE-ZX Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Up to 80 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 80 km
  • 1.25 G
  • BiDi
Protocols
  • 100M ETH
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
Part number
S.B1612.80.OLDL
In stock
4 pcs
Back In Stock
Estimated arrival of additional items.
Our order confirmation will provide the final shipping date.
  • ~Feb 23, 2023
    +31 pcs
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Type BiDi ZX
Distance 80 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 26 dB
Transmit min/max per lane 0 dBm / 5 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -26 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1544 - 1557.5 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1490 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1470 - 1510 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 1 dB
Extinction Ratio 9 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7ST-002 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442180G1 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4860C compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus E1MG-LHA-OM compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-080U55 compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-BX-U compatible
  • Cyan OC-125G-L1S-W54-80KM compatible
  • Extreme 10057 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-LX compatible
  • Hirschmann SFP-FAST-BB SM+/LC EEC compatible
  • Huawei SFP-GE-LX-SM1550-BIDI compatible
  • Juniper SFP-1GE-LH compatible
  • Moxa SFP-1G40ALC compatible
  • Net Insight NPA0012-L101 compatible
  • Nexans 88646073 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB350870001 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE25772AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) SFP-GIG-BX-U compatible
  • Perle PSFP-1000D-S1LC80D compatible
  • RAD SFP-22B compatible
  • Raisecom USFP-GB/SS548-DL compatible
  • TP-LINK TL-SM311LS compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Since we ordered a FLEXBOX, our life as definitly changed. There’s a before and an after FLEXBOX. So many vendors in the compatibility matrice, so easy way to configure the module! And the cables and accessories came also with quality.
Stéphane Gouron Directeur Agence Ouest, S-cube.
Just wanted to express my giddy happiness at how fast your crack team of ninjas were able to get optics to my desk.
Donal Cunningham Senior Network Engineer - Airspeed Telecom
Have been using FLEXOPTIX transceivers for a few years now in a carrier/telecoms environment for various vendors and they've never disappointed me. After having the opportunity to be able to program them myself on demand, I've realized how many hours I could have saved until now with FLEXBOX! No large stocks, just a few generic SFPs in stock waiting to get programmed when needed. Awesome!
Michael Nicolaou Senior Network Consultant, CDMA Services Ltd
With the FLEXBOX we’re able to use our Transceivers universally in all kind of equipment and reduce the stock keeping significantly. Just awesome!
Christian Seitz Head of Network, STRATO AG
More