40G QSFP+ ER4 LC40 km, λ1271-1331 nm, Singlemode

40 Gigabit ER4 QSFP+
Q.1640G.40
QSFP+
ER4
  • Universal QSFP+ Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 40GBASE-ER4 Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 41.2 Gbit/s (4x 10.3 Gbit/s) - 44.8 Gbit/s (4x 11.2 Gbit/s)
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Connector
Specs
int. Mux 40 km 44.8 G LC
Protocols
10G ETH 40G ETH
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
Q.1640G.40
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
39 pcs
Your price
1,411.20 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    QSFP+
  • Connector / Polish
    LC Duplex / PC
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Type
    ER4
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Lane Count
    4x (Tx/Rx)
  • Bandwidth
    41.2 Gbit/s - 44.8 Gbit/s
  • Bandwidth per Lane
    10.3 Gbit/s - 11.2 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    3.5 W
  • CDR
    none
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    18.5 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -2.7 dBm / 4.5 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -21.2 dBm / -4.5 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    APD
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    2.6 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    5.5 dB
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, 40G Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-40G-LR compatible
  • Arista Networks QSFP-40G-ER4 compatible
  • Aruba Networks JH232A compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1404003-E6 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-ER4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-ER4 compatible
  • Cumulus Networks QSFP+ ER4 compatible
  • Dell 407-BBVI compatible
  • Edge Core QSFP+ ER4 compatible
  • Extreme 10335 compatible
  • HP H3C JG661A compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-ER4 compatible
  • Intel E40GQSFPLR compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-40GE-ER4 compatible
  • Juniper SRX-40G-QSFP-ER4 compatible
  • Mellanox MC2210511-LR4 compatible
  • NetOptics QSFP+KT-LR compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE11240AA compatible
  • Packetlight QSFP+-LR-1102 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-QSFP-40GBASE-ER4 compatible
  • Solarflare QSFP+ ER4 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "With the FLEXBOX we’re able to use our Transceivers universally in all kind of equipment and reduce the stock keeping significantly. Just awesome!"
    Christian Seitz
    Head of Network, STRATO AG
  • "The FLEXBOX allows us to use 100MBit/s to multi-gigabit transceivers in our product for a wide range of customer needs. We can not solve them without this magic box!"
    Klaus Degner
    Managing Director, Allegro Packets GmbH
  • "The FLEXBOX was easy to set up and use, and the programmable transceivers worked seamlessly in several different brand devices. This will make our spares much easier to manage."
    Shaun James
    Engineering Inspector, Tata Steel Strip Products UK
More