40G QSFP+ ER4 LC | 40 km, 1271-1331 nm, Singlemode

40 Gigabit ER4 QSFP+
Q.1640G.40
QSFP+
ER4
  • Universal QSFP+ Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 40GBASE-ER4 Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 41.20 Gbit/s (4x 10.30 Gbit/s) - 44.80 Gbit/s (4x 11.20 Gbit/s)
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Connector
Specs
int. Mux 40 km 44.80 G LC
Protocols
10G ETH 40G ETH
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
Q.1640G.40
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
43 pcs
Your price
1,512.00 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    QSFP+
  • Connector
    LC Duplex
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Wavelength TX
    int. Mux 1271-1331 nm
  • Wavelength RX
    int. Mux 1271-1331 nm
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    16.3 dB
  • Transmit min.
    -2.7 dBm
  • Receive min.
    -19 dBm
  • Transmit max.
    4.5 dBm
  • Receive max. (Receiver overload)
    -1.5 dBm
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    26 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    3.5 dB
  • Bandwidth from
    10.30 Gbit/s
  • Bandwidth to
    44.80 Gbit/s
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    APD
  • Wavelength TX min.
    1264.50nm
  • Wavelength TX max.
    1277.50nm
  • Wavelength RX min.
    1264.50nm
  • Wavelength RX max.
    1337.50nm
  • Temperature range
    0℃ - 70℃
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    internally calibrated
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, 40G Ethernet
  • Type
    ER4

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-40G-LR compatible
  • Arista Networks QSFP-40G-ER4 compatible
  • Aruba Networks JH232A compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1404003-E6 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-ER4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-ER4 compatible
  • Cumulus Networks QSFP+ ER4 compatible
  • Dell 407-BBVI compatible
  • Edge Core QSFP+ ER4 compatible
  • Extreme 10335 compatible
  • HP H3C JG661A compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-ER4 compatible
  • Intel E40GQSFPLR compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-40GE-ER4 compatible
  • Juniper SRX-40G-QSFP-ER4 compatible
  • Mellanox MC2210511-LR4 compatible
  • NetOptics QSFP+KT-LR compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE11240AA compatible
  • Packetlight QSFP+-LR-1102 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-QSFP-40GBASE-ER4 compatible
  • Solarflare QSFP+ ER4 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Einfacher geht es nicht! Die Programmierung der SFPs kann ohne Einweisung durch jeden IT-Mitarbeiter durchgeführt werden. Der für uns wichtigste Punkt ist aber, dass wir endlich nicht mehr für jeden Hersteller SFPs vorhalten müssen. Ein paar FLEXOPTIX-SFPs genügen."
    Philipp Päper
    IT-Systemadministrator, Landkreis Lüneburg
  • "We will now be able to source all our SFPs from a single vendor without having to worry about the configuration. That translates to peace of mind and huge flexibility. Well done guys!"
    Gregory Agerba
    CTO, Neocarrier Communications
  • "Tolle Idee und super Umsetzung! Als Systemhaus mit sehr heterogener Infrastruktur bei unseren Kunden ist die Lösung ideal, um schnell reagieren zu können und unseren Aufwand zu minimieren."
    Jochen Sill
    Geschäftsführer, skalli networks GmbH
More