40G QSFP+ ER440 km, λ1271-1331 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

40 Gigabit ER4 QSFP+
Q.1640G.40
QSFP+
ER4
  • Universal QSFP+ Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 40GBASE-ER4 Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 41.2 Gbit/s - 44.8 Gbit/s
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
int. Mux 40 km 44.8 G LC
Protocols
10G ETH 40G ETH OTU3 OTU3e2
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
Q.1640G.40
In stock
176 pcs
Your price
1,223.04 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    QSFP+
  • Connector / Polish
    LC-Duplex PC
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Type
    ER4
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Lane Count
    4x (Tx/Rx)
  • Bandwidth
    41.2 Gbit/s - 44.8 Gbit/s
  • Bandwidth per Lane
    10.3 Gbit/s - 11.2 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    3.5 W
  • CDR
    none
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    18.5 dB
  • Transmit min/max per lane
    -2.7 dBm / 4.5 dBm
  • Receiver min/max per lane
    -21.2 dBm / -4.5 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    APD
  • Modulation
    NRZ
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    2.6 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    5.5 dB
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, 40G Ethernet, OTU3, OTU3e2

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-40G-LR compatible
  • Arista Networks QSFP-40G-ER4 compatible
  • Aruba Networks JH232A compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1404003-E6 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-ER4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-ER4 compatible
  • Cumulus Networks QSFP+ ER4 compatible
  • Dell 407-BBVI compatible
  • Edge Core QSFP+ ER4 compatible
  • Extreme 10335 compatible
  • HP H3C JG661A compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-ER4 compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-40GE-ER4 compatible
  • Juniper SRX-40G-QSFP-ER4 compatible
  • Mellanox MC2210511-LR4 compatible
  • MikroTik Q+85MP01D compatible
  • NetOptics QSFP+KT-LR compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE11240AA compatible
  • NoviFlow 400000514 compatible
  • Packetlight QSFP+-LR-1102 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-QSFP-40GBASE-ER4 compatible
  • Solarflare QSFP+ ER4 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Just wanted to express my giddy happiness at how fast your crack team of ninjas were able to get optics to my desk."
    Donal Cunningham
    Senior Network Engineer - Airspeed Telecom
  • "Our engineers spend a lot of time in data centers connecting switches and routers from different vendors. With the FLEXOPTIX service not only their task gets easier, also the back office doesn't have to have a broad range of optics from different vendors in stock anymore. The days that an engineer stand next to a router with an optic from the wrong vendor are over. With the FLEXOPTIX FLEXBOX the engineer simply reconfigures the optic, and that’s that. As an added benefit with the FLEXBOX there is no need to connect a new cross-connect to a device to see if it is connected on the other side. The measurement option that comes with the FLEXBOX are very handy!"
    Thomas Verschuren
    Technical Consultant, IP Visie Networking B.V.
  • "Veloci e impeccabili! Transceiver, cavi e accessori super affidabili. Uso FLEXOPTIX da 6 anni, nessun difetto, nessuna preoccupazione, tutto funziona, anche la prima ottica XFP installata ad Agosto 2015 ? FLEXBOX è la "ciliegina sulla torta" del mood Flexoptix: completa la filiera "quotazione -> ordine -> configurazione -> consegna", consentendo ai clienti di essere al 100% autonomi, veloci ed impeccabili nell'acquisto dei dispositivi ottici. Leggere e configurare un'ottica è questione di secondi, il supporto multipiattaforma per una completa FLEXibilità...è uno tool indispensabile anche per la risoluzione dei problemi (misurazione della potenza ottica, analizzatore di distanza e molto altro). Insomma...Spacca!"
    Alessio Faticoni
    Senior System Engineer Sinapsi
More