STM-4 SFP CWDM Extended ~140 km / 39 dB, 1270 nm - 1610 nm, DDM, LC-Duplex

Universal SDH SFP Transceiver - CWDM
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
CWDM for multiple applications over one duplex fiber
Capable of operating in SDH / SONET networks
Supported Data Rates: 100 Mbit/s - 622 Mbit/s
Powerbudget of 39 dB for up to 140 km using an OS2 ITU-T G.652 fiber
Operating Temperature from -20°C to 85°C
Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • CWDM
  • ~140 km / 39 dB
  • 622 M
  • Industrial
Protocols
  • 100M ETH
  • STM-1
  • STM-4
Part number
S.1606.39.xDI
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface CWDM
Type CWDM STM-4
Distance 140 km
Temperature Range -20°C - 85°C
Bandwidth 100 Mbit/s - 622 Mbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Internally Calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 39 dB
Transmit min/max per lane 2 dBm / 7 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -37 dBm / -10 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) Channel R - 1610 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1100 - 1650 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type APD
Modulation NRZ
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 1 dB
Extinction Ratio 8.2 dB
Supported Protocols Fast Ethernet, STM-1, STM-4

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Working with the FLEXOPTIX Transceivers and FLEXBOX is not only uncomplicated but offers us the possibility of working with many vendor types to support the different campus networks. Thanks guys - awesome work.
Brian Masiga Network Engineer, Research and Education Network for Uganda
Very easy to use and quick too. I particularly like the ability to use the same configuration on a number of transceivers just by ticking a box - a real time saver
Mike Dallaway Mira 2014 Limited
For years we struggled with hundreds of transceivers from different vendors but this is finally over! With FLEXBOX we can easily reconfigure our transceivers which in the end saves a lot of time and money.
Marcel Wösle Director Infrastructure Services, Avira Operations GmbH & Co.KG
We will now be able to source all our SFPs from a single vendor without having to worry about the configuration. That translates to peace of mind and huge flexibility. Well done guys!
Gregory Agerba CTO, Neocarrier Communications
More