4G Fibre Channel SFP 5 km, λ1310 nm, DDM, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal Fibre Channel SFP Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
Supported Data Rates: 1.05 Gbit/s - 4.25 Gbit/s
Up to 5 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1310 nm
  • 5 km
  • 4.25 G
Protocols
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
  • 2G FC
  • 4G FC
  • STM-16
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
S.1348.05.D:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Compliance Code 4G FC LW
Distance 5 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 1.05 Gbit/s - 4.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 10 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -8 dBm / -3 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -18 dBm / -3 dBm (overload) @4G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1260 - 1360 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1620 nm
Laser FP
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @4G
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, 2G Fibre Channel, 4G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet, STM-16

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Brocade 57-1000014-01 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP11BFE6 compatible
  • Cisco Systems DS-SFP-FC4G-MR compatible
  • HP Storage (B-Series) AE493A compatible
  • IBM Storage 45W0494 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100046 compatible
  • MRV SFP-TGD-SR4 compatible
  • Packetlight SL9 compatible
  • QLogic SFP4-LW-1PK compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-SFP-FC4XS compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

The flashing is very quick and you can configure it to flash multiple devices in a row. Definitely well worth it.
Adam Montgomery Necto Inc

Woa, i can get next day delivery for any vendor. That’s a game changer. Also thanks for making it a smartphone app, this fits my workflow well.

Arvid Picciani CEO / devguard GmbH
Now that I’m done configuring my equipment, I use FLEXBOX to impress associates. I’m an IT Hero just for the savings, not to mention the FLEXibility to stock one type for each adapter. Keep up the good work!
Nikos Papandreou Dipl. Civil Engineer acting as IT Admin/SQL Dev, Geitonas School SA

We are realy happy with the FLEXBOX, programming FLEXOPTIX universal transceivers works like a charm.
Just insert, detect, select and start programming, now we are able to support hundreds off vendors with just a few standard SFP modules.
Amazing smart solution!

Stefan van Merriënboer Senior ICT Consultant / Effisol
More