100G QSFP28 BiDi LR with dual CDR 10 km, ᵀˣ1271 / ᴿˣ1331 nm, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal QSFP28 BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 100GBASE-LR Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
PAM4 modulated signal
Supported Data Rates: 106.25 Gbit/s
Up to 10 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Specs
  • 1271 nm
  • 10 km
  • 106.25 G
  • LC
Protocols
  • 100G ETH
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
Q.B161HG.10.AD:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP28
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Compliance Code BiDi LR
Distance 10 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 106.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 4.5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC Yes, KP4
Powerbudget (dB) 4.7 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -1.4 dBm / 4.5 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -6.1 dBm / 4.5 dBm (overload) @100G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1271 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1264.5 - 1277.5 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1331 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1324.5 - 1337.5 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation PAM4 @100G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.4 dB
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 100G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party QSFP-100G-LR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-100G-FR-S compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-100G-LR4-S compatible
  • Dell QSFP28-100G-LR4 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP28-LR4 compatible
  • Huawei 10km_BiDi_LR4 compatible
  • Juniper QSFP-100G-LR compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE10550AA compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

I personally did not know FLEXOPTIX yet, but since I got in contact with it the first time, I do not want to miss it anymore. Very good product. I like the ability to program them to vendor specific SFPs which are recognized as they would be original ones. If the hardware behind changes I can simply change the SFPs to new vendor specific ones.

Thank you for such a great product.

Stefan Kirbes System Administrator / INTERCOM Austria GmbH
When in possession of the Flexbox it becomes and indispensable tool in general, and also specifically in managing remote Mobile Base Stations fiber connectivity. Using the Flexbox either with PC or Smartphone is really plug and play with no annoying incompatibility issues at all. The Flexbox together with ease of order and superior delivery times makes it literally unnecessary for us having any significant SFP stock.
Terji Leitisstein Hansen RAN Manager, Vodafone FO

What a great product! FLEXBOX is an incredible help to our organisation that has a zoo of vendors and manufacturers in our data center. It is super easy to use and we can rapidly get a transceiver ready for any of our hardware. Q: How to improve the experience of setting up transceivers in a multivendor environment? A: FLEXBOX.

Pavel Sagulenko Head of IT Infrastructure / appliedAI Initiative GmbH

You guys rock! I have had the opportunity to use the previous version of FLEXBOX with my previous company. I cannot believe the progress you have made just in a year. Battery pack? Mobile reconfiguration? I am truly feeling lucky to have met you guys at Cloudfest. I will be honoured to demonstrate your products to startups as great examples to contribute to tech sustainability.

Murat Aybars Founder / Ideatomy
More