100G QSFP28 ESR4 with dual CDR 300 m, 4x λ850 nm, MTP/MPO-8/12, Multimode

Universal QSFP28 Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 100GBASE-ESR4 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 103.13 Gbit/s (4x 25.78 Gbit/s)
Up to 300 m via Multimode OM4
MTP/MPO-8/12 Connector
Specs
  • 4x 850 nm
  • 300 m
  • 103.13 G
  • MTP/MPO-8/12
Protocols
  • 100G ETH
Part number
Q.851HG.03
In stock
10 pcs
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP28
Connector / Polish MTP/MPO-8/12 PC
Interface Multimode
Type ESR4
Distance 300 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 103.13 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 25.78 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 2.5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 1.9 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -8.4 dBm / 2.4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -10.3 dBm / 2.5 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 4x 850 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 840 - 860 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 4x 850 nm
Laser VCSEL
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 4.6 dB
Extinction Ratio 2 dB
Supported Protocols 100G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-100G-SR4-S compatible
  • Extreme 10401 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Since we ordered a FLEXBOX, our life as definitly changed. There’s a before and an after FLEXBOX. So many vendors in the compatibility matrice, so easy way to configure the module! And the cables and accessories came also with quality.
Stéphane Gouron Directeur Agence Ouest, S-cube.
In our test environment we use the optics over and over in many devices. Programming optics with the FLEXBOX is as easy as 1,2,3!
Erwin ter Hofstede CEO, EC-Hosting
Ordering and using FLEXOPTIX transceivers was far quicker than even getting a quote from traditional vendors. Using the FLEXBOX is super easy and fast - 5 minutes to get transceivers ready including unboxing and enjoying packaged marshmallows.
Bronislav Robenek Network Architect, Cloud4com
The SFP are exactly like promise on the web page, and the configuration tool is so amazing. I worked years with SFP and optical fiber and this tool is so great. It include a power meter an OTDR and allow to diagnose and configure the SFP for many vendors. It will help us in our research and also to manage our LAN. Thank you FLEXOPTIX
Sylvain Brisebois Advance Research, Senior Firmware Engineer, KINOVA
More